A Review Of Realistic SY0-401 examcollection

SY0-401 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/SY0-401-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: SY0-401
Exam name: CompTIA Security+ Certification
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT SY0-401 Exam pdf Collection

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our comptia security+ study guide sy0 401 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA comptia security+ get certified get ahead sy0 401 study guide exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA comptia sy0 401 exam. Latest CompTIA comptia security+ study guide sy0 401 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA sy0 401 vce Brain Dumps First.

P.S. Refined SY0-401 questions are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cWWp1M23MZ78HxR1-dlnysc_UeU-F4G1


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Q13. The database server used by the payroll system crashed at 3 PM and payroll is due at 5 PM. Which of the following metrics is MOST important is this instance?

A. ARO

B. SLE

C. MTTR

D. MTBF

Answer: C



Q14. A software development company needs to share information between two remote server, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithem libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other unknown protocols. Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to programmer's proposal?

A. The newly developed protocol will not be as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.

B. New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilites, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.

C. A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.

D. The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for new vulnerabilites.

Answer: D



Q15. A network engineer is configuring a VPN tunnel connecting a companyu2019s network to a business partner. Which of the following protocols should be used for key exchange?

A. SHA-1

B. RC4

C. Blowfish

D. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: A



Q16. Which of the following would be used to allow a subset of traffic from a wireless network to an internal network?

A. Access control list

B. 802.1X

C. Port security

D. Load balancers

Answer: B



Q17. Which of the following exploits either a host file on a target machine or vulnerabilities on a DNS server in order to carry out URL redirection?

A. Pharming

B. Spoofing

C. Vishing

D. Phishing

Answer: B



Q18. Devices on the SCADA network communicate exclusively at Layer 2. Which of the following should be used to prevent unauthorized systems using ARP-based attacks to compromise the SCADA network?

A. Application firewall

B. IPSec

C. Hardware encryption

D. VLANS

Answer: B



Q19. The security administrator receives a service ticket saying a host based firewall is interfering with the operation of a new application that is being tested in delevopment. The administrator asks for clarification on which ports need to be open. The software vendor replies that it could use up to 20 ports and many customers have disabled the host based firewall. After examining the system the administrator sees several ports that are open for database and application servers that only used locally. The vendor continues to recommend disabling the host based firewall. Which of the following is the best course of action for the administrator to take?

A. Allow ports used by the application through the network firewall

B. Allow ports used externally through the host firewall

C. Follow the vendor recommendations and disable the host firewall

D. Allow ports used locally through the host firewall

Answer: D



Q20. A network security analyst has confirmed that the public facing web server has been compromised. Which of the following stages if the Incident Handling Response does this describe?

A. Analyzing

B. Recovering

C. Identification

D. Mitigation

Answer: C



Q21. The user of a news service accidently accesses another useru2019s browsing history. From this the user can tell what competitors are reading, querying, and researching. The news service has failed to properly implement which of the following?

A. Application white listing

B. In-transit protection

C. Access controls

D. Full disk encryption

Answer: C



Q22. A security administrator wishes to prevent certain company devices from using specific access points, while still allowing them on others. All of the access points use the same SSID and wireless password. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate in this scenario?

A. Require clients to use 802.1x with EAPOL in order to restrict access

B. Implement a MAC filter on the desired access points

C. Upgrade the access points to WPA2 encryption

D. Use low range antennas on the access points that ne4ed to be restricted

Answer: B



P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Certifytools Refined Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/SY0-401-exam.html (1781 New Questions)