Download N10-007 Study Guides 2019

N10-007 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/N10-007-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: N10-007
Exam name: CompTIA Network+ N10-007
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT N10-007 Exam pdf Collection

We offers N10-007 Exam Questions. "CompTIA Network+ N10-007", also known as N10-007 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the N10-007 exam with N10-007 Exam Questions, will help you answer those questions. The N10-007 Exam Questions covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real N10-007 Study Guides and revised by experts!

Online CompTIA N10-007 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following diagnostic commands relies on proper forwarding of ICMP ECHO packets?

  • A. ipconfig
  • B. ping
  • C. route
  • D. nbstat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following provides the ability to deploy consistent access point configurations from a central location?

  • A. Wireless controller
  • B. AAA server
  • C. WiFi-protected setup
  • D. Proxy server
  • E. VPN concentrator

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Users are reporting their network is extremely slow. The technician discovers pings to external host have excessive response times. However, internal pings to printers and other PCs have acceptable response times. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

  • A. Determine if any network equipment was replaced recently
  • B. Verify malware has not disabled the users’ PC firewalls
  • C. Replace users’ network cables with known-good network cables
  • D. Power cycle the web server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A company has two geographically separate locations that need to connect using a VPN. Which of the following devices must be specifically configured to allow VPN traffic into the network?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. Switch
  • C. Router
  • D. Modem

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other. Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?

  • A. Add a router and enable OSPF.
  • B. Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.
  • C. Add a bridge between two switches.
  • D. Add a firewall and implement proper ACL.

Answer: B

Explanation: We can limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a switched network by dividing the computers into logical network segments called VLANs.
A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a logical group of computers that appear to be on the same LAN even if they are on separate IP subnets. These logical subnets are configured in the network switches. Each VLAN is a broadcast domain meaning that only computers within the same VLAN will receive broadcast traffic.
To allow different segments (VLAN) to communicate with each other, a router is required to establish a connection between the systems. We can use a network router to route between the VLANs or we can use a ‘Layer 3’ switch. Unlike layer 2 switches that can only read the contents of the data-link layer protocol header in the packets they process, layer 3 switches can read the (IP) addresses in the network layer protocol header as well.

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is the SHORTEST way to write 2001:0000:0d58:0000:0000:0095:7565:0001 in proper IPv6 shorthand?

  • A. 2001::d58::95:7565:1
  • B. 2001:0:d58:0:0:95:7565:1
  • C. 2001:0:d58::95:7565:1
  • D. 2001:0:0d58::95:7565:1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Zach, a network technician, is unable to remotely manage or ping certain layer 2 switches. To manage those devices remotely, which of the following will MOST likely need to be configured?

  • A. IP address on the native VLAN interface
  • B. Port security
  • C. Port forwarding
  • D. IP addres on the fiber interface

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is used to provide hot standby capabilities using paired routers?

  • A. CARP
  • B. L2TP
  • C. PPTP
  • D. ISAKMP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following would be the MOST efficient subnet mask for a point-to-point link?

  • A. /28
  • B. /29
  • C. /31
  • D. /32

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following could be used to stop unknown threats?

  • A. DMZ
  • B. Signature based IPS
  • C. Behavior based IPS
  • D. Honeypots

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
802.11 n clients currently have no way to connect to the network. Which of the following devices should be implemented to let the clients connect?

  • A. Router
  • B. Range extender
  • C. VoIP endpoint
  • D. Access point

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following technologies allows for redundant links within a Layer 2 segment?

  • A. OSPF
  • B. RIP
  • C. Port Mirroring
  • D. Spanning Tree

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following devices, if implemented, would result in decreased administration time of an 802.11 network running centralized authentication services? (Choose two.)

  • A. VPN concentrator
  • B. Proxy server
  • C. Wireless controller
  • D. RADIUS server
  • E. Multilayer switch

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 14
A disgruntled employee executes a man-in-the-middle attack on the company network. Layer 2 traffic destined for the gateway is redirected to the employee’s computer. This type of attack is an example of:

  • A. ARP cache poisoning
  • B. IP spoofing
  • C. amplified DNS attack
  • D. evil twin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A username provides which of the following?

  • A. Biometrics
  • B. Identification
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following protocols can be both connection-oriented and connectionless?

  • A. 20 FTP
  • B. 53 DNS
  • C. 67 DHCP
  • D. 80 HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
A technician notices that network access is becoming increasingly slow. All of the activity lights, on the only network layer 2 switch, are blinking at steadily increasing rates. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the increased traffic?

  • A. STP blocking
  • B. IP addresses
  • C. MTU mismatch
  • D. Switching loop

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Lisa, an administrator, has set up an 802.11n wireless network. Users with 802.11n laptops have reported that speeds are slow. After testing, Lisa determines that users max out at 802.11g speeds. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?

  • A. Enable wireless multimedia (WMM) for QoS
  • B. Use the 40MHz channels in the 2.4GHz band
  • C. Enable access point antenna isolation
  • D. Limit the clients to 802.11g compatible laptops

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
A network technician is troubleshooting an end-user connectivity problem. The network technician goes to the appropriate IDF but is unable to identify the appropriate cable due to poor labeling. Which of the following should the network technician use to help identify the appropriate cable?

  • A. Tone generator
  • B. Multimeter
  • C. OTDR
  • D. Loopback adapter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
A network administrator has been given a network of 172.16.85.0/21 and wants to know the usable range of IP addresses on that subnet. Which of the following indicates the correct IP address range?

  • A. 172.16.80.0-172.16.85.254
  • B. 172.16.80.0-172.16.88.255
  • C. 172.16.80.1-172.16.87.254
  • D. 172.16.80.1-172.16.85.255

Answer: C

100% Valid and Newest Version N10-007 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/N10-007-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As)