CompTIA N10-007 Exam Dumps 2019

N10-007 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/N10-007-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: N10-007
Exam name: CompTIA Network+ N10-007
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT N10-007 Exam pdf Collection

It is impossible to pass CompTIA N10-007 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed N10-007 Free Practice Questions. You will get a surprising result by our N10-007 Study Guides.

Online CompTIA N10-007 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A network administrator is performing a major to the upgrade to the network. Which of the following should the administrator use in a case of a failure?

  • A. Baseline report
  • B. Vulnerability report
  • C. Rollback plan
  • D. Business continuity plan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following DNS record types allows IPv6 records to be resolved to DNS names?

  • A. PTR
  • B. A
  • C. AAAA
  • D. SRV

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
AChief Information Officer (CIO) wants to move some IT services to a cloud service offering. However, the network administrator still wants to be able to control some parts of the cloud service’s networking components. Which of the following should be leveraged to complete this task?

  • A. IaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. SaaS
  • D. DaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following protocols is associated with a three-way handshake?

  • A. UDP
  • B. ICMP
  • C. GRE
  • D. TCP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following should a technician investigate when using a network baseline to troubleshoot?

  • A. Tracing a network wire connectivity issue from the datacenter to a host.
  • B. Determining if the server performance is degraded.
  • C. Changes that have been made to the network configuration.
  • D. Location of networking equipment in a rack.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A technician is upgrading the firmware on an older KVM switch. The specifications call for a serial port to connect to the computer on one side, and an Ethernet jack to connect to the switch on the other side. Which of the following connectors does the technician need for this cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. RG-9
  • B. DB-9
  • C. RJ-11
  • D. DB-25
  • E. RJ-45
  • F. BNC

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 7
To replace a defective UPS, the network administrator must take the switch offline. The administrator wants to be able to perform maintenance UPS in the future without affecting the availability of the attached switch. Which of the following would BEST allow this to happen?

  • A. Add a redundant power supply to the switch
  • B. Implement stacking on the switches in the rack
  • C. Add a second UPS into the rack
  • D. Install a power converter for the switch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A network technician performs several switch commands to enable various advanced features on the switch in the accounting department. During the configuration changes, several users from this department report connectivity issues. Which of the following logs would the network technician need to analyze to troubleshoot the connectivity issues?

  • A. Router logs
  • B. History logs
  • C. Startup/bootup config logs
  • D. Event Viewer logs

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following default services uses TCP/UDP port 88?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. IGMP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. Kerberos

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following concepts would BEST describe when a company chooses to use a third-party vendor to host and administer critical application?

  • A. SaaS
  • B. Iaas
  • C. PaaS
  • D. CASB

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A network administrator receives a call from the sales department requesting ports 20 and 21 be opened on the company’s firewall to allow customers to retrieve a large file. Which of the following should the administrator perform BEFORE making the needed changes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Document the reason for the request
  • B. Scan the file for malware to protect the sales department’s computers
  • C. Follow the company’s approval process for the implementation
  • D. Install a TFTP server for the customers to use for the transfer
  • E. Create a honeypot to store the file on for the customers to use
  • F. Write the SLA for the sales department authorizing the change

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
A network technician recently installed a new server on a network. The technician must ensure the server does not have any unnecessary services running. The IP address of the server is 204.211.38.50
Which of the following commands would allow the technician to make this determination?

  • A. nmap
  • B. pathping
  • C. route
  • D. nslookup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A router is set up to utilize RIPv2 to route traffic throughout the network. Which of the following routing metrics is used to determine the path?

  • A. Distance
  • B. bandwidth
  • C. Speed
  • D. hop count

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following network devices restricts traffic based on words, signatures, and URLs?

  • A. Layer 2 switch
  • B. Content filter
  • C. Load balancer
  • D. Traffic analyzer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following physical security devices is used to detect unauthorized server room access?

  • A. Access badge
  • B. Biometrics
  • C. Smart card
  • D. Video surveillance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20 and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the following information in the switch configuration:
interface VLAN 105
IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0
Jeff is able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The subnet mask is incorrect.
  • B. A routing loop has occurred.
  • C. Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
  • D. The server is missing default-gateway information.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point?

  • A. Port scan
  • B. Packet sniffer
  • C. IPS
  • D. IDS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
ADSL modem connects to the provider's network using which of the following authentication techniques?

  • A. PoE
  • B. MS-CHAP
  • C. PPPoE
  • D. EAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following is the default subnet mask for a Class B address?

  • A. 255.0.0.0
  • B. 255.255.0.0
  • C. 255.255.255.0
  • D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A technician is assigned to secure a basic wireless network. Which of the following authentication protocol should the technician use to performed this task (select TWO).

  • A. RDP
  • B. SNMP
  • C. WPA2
  • D. EAP SSL

Answer: CD

Thanks for reading the newest N10-007 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam N10-007 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/N10-007-exam-dumps.html (532 Q&As Dumps)