comptia n10-005 objectives : May 2016 Edition

N10-005 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/N10-005-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: N10-005
Exam name: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT N10-005 Exam pdf Collection

Top Quality of N10-005 exam question materials and ebook for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated N10-005 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 May N10-005 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. An administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a program that is unable to resolve IP addresses from FQDNs. Which of the following commands is used to check reverse DNS settings? 

A. dig 

B. ifconfig 

C. nbtstat 

D. route 

Answer: A 


Q2. A network administrator has been tasked to deploy a new WAP in the lobby where there is no power outlet. Which of the following options would allow the network administrator to ensure the WAP is deployed correctly? 

A. QoS 

B. Install 802.11n WAP 

C. PoE 

D. Parabolic antenna 

Answer: C 


Q3. Which of the following would be used to run an instance of a Layer 2 device within an application? 

A. Virtual switch 

B. Virtual router 

C. Virtual PBX 

D. NaaS 

Answer: A 


N10-005

Down to date network plus study guide n10-005:

Q4. A network administrator is implementing a wireless honeypot to detect wireless breach attempts. The honeypot must implement weak encryption to lure malicious users into easily breaking into the network. Which of the following should the network administrator implement on the WAP? 

A. WPA 

B. WPA2 

C. WEP 

D. VPN 

Answer: C 


Q5. Some visitors are unable to access the wireless network. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their devices. 

Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide wireless access to all visitors? 

Building ABuilding BBuilding C 

Channel: 2Channel: 6Channel: 11 

Encryption: WPA2Encryption: WPA2Encryption: WPA2 

A. Encryption set to Open in all Buildings 

B. Encryption set to Open in Building B 

C. Encryption set to WEP in Building B 

D. Channel set to 11 in Building B 

Answer: B 


Q6. Which of the following would be used to check whether a DoS attack is taking place from a specific remote subnet? 

A. Syslog files 

B. Honeypot 

C. Network sniffer 

D. tracert 

Answer: C 


N10-005 pdf

Actual n10-005 braindump:

Q7. A technician has two wireless 802.11g APs. One is set to channel 1 and the other channel 

6. The APs appear to interfere with each other. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason? 

A. Channels below 9 overlap each other 

B. Channel width is set to 40MHz 

C. Channels are in the 5GHz range by mistake 

D. Channel 1 should have been set to 11 to avoid an overlap 

Answer: B 


Q8. Some employees are unable to maintain a wireless network connection. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their devices. Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide the BEST wireless experience for all employees as they move between buildings? 

Building ABuilding BBuilding C 

Channel: 1Channel: 6Channel: 11 

Encryption: WPA2Encryption: OpenEncryption: WPA2 

SSID. CorpSSID. GuestSSID. Sales 

A. Change Channel in Building B to 7 

B. Change Encryption in Building B to match A and C 

C. Change Channel in Building C to 1 

D. Change SSID in Building C to match Building A 

Answer: D 


Q9. Which of the following is the unit used to transfer information at Layer 2 of the OSI model? 

A. Packet 

B. Socket 

C. Session 

D. Frame 

Answer: D 


Q10. A large corporate office is looking to place smaller network closets around campus to handle switching for remote workstations. To which of the following is this referring? 

A. MDF 

B. VPN 

C. RDP 

D. IDF 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/N10-005-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/N10-005-exam/