The Improved Guide To CAS-002 vce

CAS-002 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/CAS-002-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT CAS-002 Exam pdf Collection

Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Passleader CAS-002 test. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Simulation CAS-002 item pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

A security consultant is called into a small advertising business to recommend which security policies and procedures would be most helpful to the business. The business is comprised of 20 employees, operating off of two shared servers. One server houses employee data and the other houses client data. All machines are on the same local network. Often these employees must work remotely from client sites, but do not access either of the servers remotely. Assuming no security policies or procedures are in place right now, which of the following would be the MOST applicable for implementation? (Select TWO).

A. Password Policy

B. Data Classification Policy

C. Wireless Access Procedure

D. VPN Policy

E. Database Administrative Procedure

Answer: A,B


New Questions 8

The finance department for an online shopping website has discovered that a number of customers were able to purchase goods and services without any payments. Further analysis conducted by the security investigations team indicated that the website allowed customers to update a payment amount for shipping. A specially crafted value could be entered and cause a roll over, resulting in the shipping cost being subtracted from the balance and in some instances resulted in a negative balance. As a result, the system processed the negative balance as zero dollars. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?

A. Race condition

B. Click-jacking

C. Integer overflow

D. Use after free

E. SQL injection

Answer: C


New Questions 9

A bank provides single sign on services between its internally hosted applications and externally hosted CRM. The following sequence of events occurs:

1. The banker accesses the CRM system, a redirect is performed back to the organizationu2019s internal systems.

2. A lookup is performed of the identity and a token is generated, signed and encrypted.

3. A redirect is performed back to the CRM system with the token.

4. The CRM system validates the integrity of the payload, extracts the identity and performs a lookup.

5. If the banker is not in the system and automated provisioning request occurs.

6. The banker is authenticated and authorized and can access the system. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Service provider initiated SAML 2.0

B. Identity provider initiated SAML 1.0

C. OpenID federated single sign on

D. Service provider initiated SAML 1.1

Answer: : A


New Questions 10

A companyu2019s security policy states that its own internally developed proprietary Internet facing software must be resistant to web application attacks. Which of the following methods provides the MOST protection against unauthorized access to stored database information?

A. Require all development to follow secure coding practices.

B. Require client-side input filtering on all modifiable fields.

C. Escape character sequences at the application tier.

D. Deploy a WAF with application specific signatures.

Answer: A


New Questions 11

An intrusion detection system logged an attack attempt from a remote IP address. One week later, the attacker successfully compromised the network. Which of the following MOST likely occurred?

A. The IDS generated too many false negatives.

B. The attack occurred after hours.

C. The IDS generated too many false positives.

D. No one was reviewing the IDS event logs.

Answer: D


New Questions 12

A small customer focused bank with implemented least privilege principles, is concerned about the possibility of branch staff unintentionally aiding fraud in their day to day interactions with customers. Bank staff has been encouraged to build friendships with customers to make the banking experience feel more personal. The security and risk team have decided that a policy needs to be implemented across all branches to address the

risk. Which of the following BEST addresses the security and risk teamu2019s concerns?

A. Information disclosure policy

B. Awareness training

C. Job rotation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B


New Questions 13

An organization has had six security incidents over the past year against their main web application. Each time the organization was able to determine the cause of the incident and restore operations within a few hours to a few days. Which of the following provides the MOST comprehensive method for reducing the time to recover?

A. Create security metrics that provide information on response times and requirements to determine the best place to focus time and money.

B. Conduct a loss analysis to determine which systems to focus time and money towards increasing security.

C. Implement a knowledge management process accessible to the help desk and finance departments to estimate cost and prioritize remediation.

D. Develop an incident response team, require training for incident remediation, and provide incident reporting and tracking metrics.

Answer: D


New Questions 14

The helpdesk is receiving multiple calls about slow and intermittent Internet access from the finance department. The following information is compiled:

Caller 1, IP 172.16.35.217, NETMASK 255.255.254.0

Caller 2, IP 172.16.35.53, NETMASK 255.255.254.0

Caller 3, IP 172.16.35.173, NETMASK 255.255.254.0

All callers are connected to the same switch and are routed by a router with five built-in interfaces. The upstream router interfaceu2019s MAC is 00-01-42-32-ab-1a

A packet capture shows the following:

09:05:15.934840 arp reply 172.16.34.1 is-at 00:01:42:32:ab:1a (00:01:42:32:ab:1a)

09:06:16.124850 arp reply 172.16.34.1 is-at 00:01:42:32:ab:1a (00:01:42:32:ab:1a)

09:07:25.439811 arp reply 172.16.34.1 is-at 00:01:42:32:ab:1a (00:01:42:32:ab:1a)

09:08:10.937590 IP 172.16.35.1 > 172.16.35.255: ICMP echo request, id 2305, seq 1,

length 65534

09:08:10.937591 IP 172.16.35.1 > 172.16.35.255: ICMP echo request, id 2306, seq 2,

length 65534

09:08:10.937592 IP 172.16.35.1 > 172.16.35.255: ICMP echo request, id 2307, seq 3,

length 65534

Which of the following is occurring on the network?

A. A man-in-the-middle attack is underway on the network.

B. An ARP flood attack is targeting at the router.

C. The default gateway is being spoofed on the network.

D. A denial of service attack is targeting at the router.

Answer: D


New Questions 15

In an effort to reduce internal email administration costs, a company is determining whether to outsource its email to a managed service provider that provides email, spam, and malware protection. The security manager is asked to provide input regarding any security implications of this change.

Which of the following BEST addresses risks associated with disclosure of intellectual property?

A. Require the managed service provider to implement additional data separation.

B. Require encrypted communications when accessing email.

C. Enable data loss protection to minimize emailing PII and confidential data.

D. Establish an acceptable use policy and incident response policy.

Answer: C


New Questions 16

An IT manager is working with a project manager from another subsidiary of the same multinational organization. The project manager is responsible for a new software development effort that is being outsourced overseas, while customer acceptance testing will be performed in house. Which of the following capabilities is MOST likely to cause issues with network availability?

A. Source code vulnerability scanning

B. Time-based access control lists

C. ISP to ISP network jitter

D. File-size validation

E. End to end network encryption

Answer: B


100% Most up-to-date CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html (New 532 Q&As)