A Review Of Vivid CAS-002 vce

CAS-002 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/CAS-002-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT CAS-002 Exam pdf Collection

Your success in CompTIA CAS-002 is our sole target and we develop all our CAS-002 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our CAS-002 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. CAS-002 Practice Exams for CompTIA CASP CAS-002 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Vivid CAS-002 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J1BBpAPWFcvqB6OREC6YP3KoGX0G5jQM


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

New Questions 9

A recently hired security administrator is advising developers about the secure integration of a legacy in-house application with a new cloud based processing system. The systems must exchange large amounts of fixed format data such as names, addresses, and phone numbers, as well as occasional chunks of data in unpredictable formats. The developers want to construct a new data format and create custom tools to parse and process the data. The security administrator instead suggests that the developers:

A. Create a custom standard to define the data.

B. Use well formed standard compliant XML and strict schemas.

C. Only document the data format in the parsing application code.

D. Implement a de facto corporate standard for all analyzed data.

Answer: B


New Questions 10

Which of the following would be used in forensic analysis of a compromised Linux system? (Select THREE).

A. Check log files for logins from unauthorized IPs.

B. Check /proc/kmem for fragmented memory segments.

C. Check for unencrypted passwords in /etc/shadow.

D. Check timestamps for files modified around time of compromise.

E. Use lsof to determine files with future timestamps.

F. Use gpg to encrypt compromised data files.

G. Verify the MD5 checksum of system binaries.

H. Use vmstat to look for excessive disk I/O.

Answer: A,D,G


New Questions 11

A trucking company delivers products all over the country. The executives at the company would like to have better insight into the location of their drivers to ensure the shipments are following secure routes. Which of the following would BEST help the executives meet this goal?

A. Install GSM tracking on each product for end-to-end delivery visibility.

B. Implement geo-fencing to track products.

C. Require drivers to geo-tag documentation at each delivery location.

D. Equip each truck with an RFID tag for location services.

Answer: B


New Questions 12

An educational institution would like to make computer labs available to remote students. The labs are used for various IT networking, security, and programming courses. The requirements are:

1. Each lab must be on a separate network segment.

2. Labs must have access to the Internet, but not other lab networks.

3. Student devices must have network access, not simple access to hosts on the lab networks.

4. Students must have a private certificate installed before gaining access.

5. Servers must have a private certificate installed locally to provide assurance to the students.

6. All students must use the same VPN connection profile.

Which of the following components should be used to achieve the design in conjunction with directory services?

A. L2TP VPN over TLS for remote connectivity, SAML for federated authentication, firewalls between each lab segment

B. SSL VPN for remote connectivity, directory services groups for each lab group, ACLs on routing equipment

C. IPSec VPN with mutual authentication for remote connectivity, RADIUS for authentication, ACLs on network equipment

D. Cloud service remote access tool for remote connectivity, OAuth for authentication, ACL on routing equipment

Answer: C


New Questions 13

A business unit of a large enterprise has outsourced the hosting and development of a new external website which will be accessed by premium customers, in order to speed up the time to market timeline. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate?

A. The external party providing the hosting and website development should be obligated under contract to provide a secure service which is regularly tested (vulnerability and penetration). SLAs should be in place for the resolution of newly identified vulnerabilities and a guaranteed uptime.

B. The use of external organizations to provide hosting and web development services is not recommended as the costs are typically higher than what can be achieved internally. In addition, compliance with privacy regulations becomes more complex and guaranteed uptimes are difficult to track and measure.

C. Outsourcing transfers all the risk to the third party. An SLA should be in place for the resolution of newly identified vulnerabilities and penetration / vulnerability testing should be conducted regularly.

D. Outsourcing transfers the risk to the third party, thereby minimizing the cost and any legal obligations. An MOU should be in place for the resolution of newly identified vulnerabilities and penetration / vulnerability testing should be conducted regularly.

Answer: A


New Questions 14

A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) of a major consulting firm has significantly increased the companyu2019s security posture; however, the company is still plagued by data breaches of misplaced assets. These data breaches as a result have led to the compromise of sensitive corporate and client data on at least 25 occasions. Each employee in the company is provided a laptop to perform company business. Which of the following actions can the CISO take to mitigate the breaches?

A. Reload all user laptops with full disk encryption software immediately.

B. Implement full disk encryption on all storage devices the firm owns.

C. Implement new continuous monitoring procedures.

D. Implement an open source system which allows data to be encrypted while processed.

Answer: B


New Questions 15

A company has a single subnet in a small office. The administrator wants to limit non-web related traffic to the corporate intranet server as well as prevent abnormal HTTP requests and HTTP protocol anomalies from causing problems with the web server. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?

A. Application firewall and NIPS

B. Edge firewall and HIDS

C. ACLs and anti-virus

D. Host firewall and WAF

Answer: D


New Questions 16

A University uses a card transaction system that allows students to purchase goods using their student ID. Students can put money on their ID at terminals throughout the campus. The security administrator was notified that computer science students have been using the network to illegally put money on their cards. The administrator would like to attempt to reproduce what the students are doing. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Notify the transaction system vendor of the security vulnerability that was discovered.

B. Use a protocol analyzer to reverse engineer the transaction systemu2019s protocol.

C. Contact the computer science students and threaten disciplinary action if they continue their actions.

D. Install a NIDS in front of all the transaction system terminals.

Answer: B


New Questions 17

An IT administrator wants to restrict DNS zone transfers between two geographically dispersed, external company DNS name servers, and has decided to use TSIG. Which of the following are critical when using TSIG? (Select TWO).

A. Periodic key changes once the initial keys are established between the DNS name servers.

B. Secure exchange of the key values between the two DNS name servers.

C. A secure NTP source used by both DNS name servers to avoid message rejection.

D. DNS configuration files on both DNS name servers must be identically encrypted.

E. AES encryption with a SHA1 hash must be used to encrypt the configuration files on both DNS name servers.

Answer: B,C


New Questions 18

At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the companyu2019s statistical anomaly- based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At 10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administratoru2019s password.

At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?

A. The IDS logs are compromised.

B. The new password was compromised.

C. An input validation error has occurred.

D. A race condition has occurred.

Answer: D


100% Far out CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/CAS-002-dumps/ (New 532 Q&As)