how many questions of CAS-002 practice test?

CAS-002 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/CAS-002-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT CAS-002 Exam pdf Collection

Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Certleader CAS-002 exam guide. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Accurate CAS-002 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd--bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q4. After reviewing a companyu2019s NAS configuration and file system access logs, the auditor is advising the security administrator to implement additional security controls on the NFS export. The security administrator decides to remove the no_root_squash directive from the export and add the nosuid directive. Which of the following is true about the security controls implemented by the security administrator?

A. The newly implemented security controls are in place to ensure that NFS encryption can only be controlled by the root user.

B. Removing the no_root_squash directive grants the root user remote NFS read/write access to important files owned by root on the NAS.

C. Users with root access on remote NFS client computers can always use the SU command to modify other useru2019s files on the NAS.

D. Adding the nosuid directive disables regular users from accessing files owned by the root user over NFS even after using the SU command.

Answer: C


Q5. An information security assessor for an organization finished an assessment that identified critical issues with the human resource new employee management software application. The assessor submitted the report to senior management but nothing has happened. Which of the following would be a logical next step?

A. Meet the two key VPs and request a signature on the original assessment.

B. Include specific case studies from other organizations in an updated report.

C. Schedule a meeting with key human resource application stakeholders.

D. Craft an RFP to begin finding a new human resource application.

Answer: C


Q6. Which of the following provides the BEST risk calculation methodology?

A. Annual Loss Expectancy (ALE) x Value of Asset

B. Potential Loss x Event Probability x Control Failure Probability

C. Impact x Threat x Vulnerability

D. Risk Likelihood x Annual Loss Expectancy (ALE)

Answer: B


Q7. A security manager has received the following email from the Chief Financial Officer (CFO):

u201cWhile I am concerned about the security of the proprietary financial data in our ERP application, we have had a lot of turnover in the accounting group and I am having a difficult time meeting our monthly performance targets. As things currently stand, we do not allow employees to work from home but this is something I am willing to allow so we can get back on track. What should we do first to securely enable this capability for my group?u201d

Based on the information provided, which of the following would be the MOST appropriate response to the CFO?

A. Remote access to the ERP tool introduces additional security vulnerabilities and should not be allowed.

B. Allow VNC access to corporate desktops from personal computers for the users working from home.

C. Allow terminal services access from personal computers after the CFO provides a list of the users working from home.

D. Work with the executive management team to revise policies before allowing any remote access.

Answer: D


Q8. Using SSL, an administrator wishes to secure public facing server farms in three subdomains: dc1.east.company.com, dc2.central.company.com, and dc3.west.company.com. Which of the following is the number of wildcard SSL certificates that should be purchased?

A. 0

B. 1

A. C. 3

D. 6

Answer: C


Q9. A developer is determining the best way to improve security within the code being developed. The developer is focusing on input fields where customers enter their credit card details. Which of the following techniques, if implemented in the code, would be the MOST effective in protecting the fields from malformed input?

A. Client side input validation

B. Stored procedure

C. Encrypting credit card details

D. Regular expression matching

Answer: D


Q10. A security administrator is tasked with implementing two-factor authentication for the company VPN. The VPN is currently configured to authenticate VPN users against a backend RADIUS server. New company policies require a second factor of authentication, and the Information Security Officer has selected PKI as the second factor. Which of the following should the security administrator configure and implement on the VPN concentrator to implement the second factor and ensure that no error messages are displayed to the user during the VPN connection? (Select TWO).

A. The useru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

B. The CAu2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

C. The user certificate private key must be signed by the CA.

D. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be signed by the CA and installed on the VPN concentrator.

E. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

F. The CAu2019s certificate public key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

Answer: E,F


Q11. A security policy states that all applications on the network must have a password length of eight characters. There are three legacy applications on the network that cannot meet this

policy. One system will be upgraded in six months, and two are not expected to be upgraded or removed from the network. Which of the following processes should be followed?

A. Establish a risk matrix

B. Inherit the risk for six months

C. Provide a business justification to avoid the risk

D. Provide a business justification for a risk exception

Answer: D


Q12. A human resources manager at a software development company has been tasked with recruiting personnel for a new cyber defense division in the company. This division will require personnel to have high technology skills and industry certifications. Which of the following is the BEST method for this manager to gain insight into this industry to execute the task?

A. Interview candidates, attend training, and hire a staffing company that specializes in technology jobs

B. Interview employees and managers to discover the industry hot topics and trends

C. Attend meetings with staff, internal training, and become certified in software management

D. Attend conferences, webinars, and training to remain current with the industry and job requirements

Answer: D


Q13. The telecommunications manager wants to improve the process for assigning company- owned mobile devices and ensuring data is properly removed when no longer needed. Additionally, the manager wants to onboard and offboard personally owned mobile devices that will be used in the BYOD initiative. Which of the following should be implemented to ensure these processes can be automated? (Select THREE).

A. SIMu2019s PIN

B. Remote wiping

C. Chargeback system

D. MDM software

E. Presence software

F. Email profiles

A. G. Identity attestation

H. GPS tracking

Answer: B,D,G


100% Up to the immediate present CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html (New 532 Q&As)