70-488 lab(18 to 34) for client: Apr 2016 Edition

70-488 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-488-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-488
Exam name: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-488 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-488 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-488 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-488 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. - (Topic 5) 

You prepare an on-premise farm to support the creation of SharePoint apps. You need to create an instance of a service application before building apps. Which service application should you create? 

A. Secure Store service 

B. App Management service 

C. Machine Translation service 

D. SharePoint-hosted service 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

SharePoint-hosted apps Start with the simplest option: SharePoint-hosted apps, or apps where all components are hosted on either an on-premises or Office 365 SharePoint farm. SharePoint-hosted apps are installed on a SharePoint 2013 website, called the host web. They have their resources hosted on an isolated subsite of a host web, called the app web. 

Incorrect: Not A: Secure Store Service is a shared service that provides storage and mapping of credentials such as account names and passwords. It enables you to securely store data that provides credentials required for connecting to external systems and associating those credentials to a specific identity or group of identities. Not B: The App Management Service is responsible for storing and providing information concerning SP App licenses and permissions All licenses for apps downloaded from Marketplace will be stored in Apps service application The App Management Service is accessed each time app is requested or used in SharePoint to verify validity of the request Not C: Machine Translation Service is a new service application in SharePoint 2013 that provides automatic machine translation of files and sites. 

Reference: Choose patterns for developing and hosting your app for SharePoint 


Q19. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to retrieve data about all the lists in a site by using the REST (Representational State Transfer) API. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q20. - (Topic 5) 

A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration: 

SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers. 

SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers. 

New servers will be added to the farm. 

You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider. 

You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontentStsadm command. 

B. Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server. 

C. Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers. 

D. Use the SPWebConfigModification class. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: In Microsoft SharePoint Foundation, one way to modify web.config settings is to use the SPWebConfigModification class of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration namespace, which allows you to dynamically register entities. These modifications are persisted in the configuration database where they function as a kind of virtual web.config that effectively serves as the final layer of the .config file stack for the SharePoint Foundation web application. The changes become effective when the SPWebService.ApplyWebConfigModifications method is called. 

Reference: How to: Add and Remove Web.config Settings Programmatically 


Q21. - (Topic 2) 

You receive an error when you deploy the app. 

You need to resolve the error. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the app to http://contoso-public.sharepoint.com. 

B. Enable side-loading of apps in the Visual Studio project properties. 

C. Deploy the app to https://contoso-my.sharepoint.com. 

D. Deploy the app to https://contoso.sharepoint.com/tasks. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: We should deploy the app to the Development site, that is https://contoso.sharepoint.com/tasks (see Existing Site Configuration in scenario). 

Note: 

* Loading Apps directly from Visual Studio only works if the destination is a Developer site. That form of distribution, called side loading, is only used when testing and debugging an App. To load an App in a regular site you need to add the .App package produced in Visual to the App Catalog site that is associated with your Web Application. From there you will be able to load the app using the Site Contents link in your site. 

* Issue: While we try creating a SharePoint 2013 App in a SharePoint hosted model and when we try to deploy the solution, we get an “Error occurred in deployment step ‘Install app for SharePoint’: Side loading of apps is not enabled on this site. 

Solution: 

1. That is, while creating a site collection/site where you want to deploy the app, create it using the “Developer Site” template under the Collaboration tab. 

2. Always the app should be published/deployed to the developer site (A site collection with the Developer Site Template). And from this developer site you can add the App to your SharePoint site 

Scenario: Pending Issues When you deploy the app from Visual Studio 2012, you receive the error: "Error occurred in de-ployment step 'Install app for SharePoint': Sideloading of apps is not enabled on this site." 

Reference: Side Loading of apps is not enabled on this site error while installing app in SharePoint 2013 


Q22. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to create a SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project. 

You need to process items for approval with the least amount of developer effort. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Remote Event Receiver 

B. Out-of-the-box workflow 

C. SharePoint Designer workflow 

D. Work Item Timer Job 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Workflows in SharePoint 2013 allow you to model and automate business processes. These business processes can be as simple as a document approval process with a single approver (shown in example below), as complex as customer-facing product catalog using web service calls and database support, or as formidable as virtually any structured business process, full of conditions, loops, user inputs, tasks, and custom actions. 

Example: Simple SharePoint workflow 


Reference: Get started with workflows in SharePoint 2013 


70-488 free draindumps

Update 70-488 free draindumps:

Q23. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses SharePoint to store product and order information. 

Product managers visit the Products list to see the status of each product. They request a feature that will allow them to easily see the recent and old product orders without opening the Products list. The products orders page is located at /sitepages/productorders.aspx, and the product order history page is located at /sitespages/productordershistory.aspx. Both pages require a query string parameter named ProductID. 

You need to add custom actions to the Products list by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an empty element to the SharePoint project. Add a <CustomAction> tag, set the Location element to EditControlBlock, and then use the <UrlAction> tag for a redirect to the custom page. 

B. Create a Windows Application and add a reference to Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.CustomActions.dll and use the SPCustomActions class to add a custom action. 

C. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. Create a custom List Item Display Template and then apply it to the Products List View Web Part. 

D. Create a visual Web Part. Use a grid view with a template column and hyperlink, and databind the Products list. Add the Web Part to the allItems.aspx page of the Products list. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 1. To add a menu item custom action feature to the app for SharePoint project Right-click the app for SharePoint project, and add a new Menu Item Custom Action item. 

2. Select the host web to expose the custom action and choose a list template and custom 

list as custom action scope to then click on Next button. 

3. Enter the menu item text you want to show and page in App where you want to redirect 

when the user selects the Menu item then click on the Finish button. 

Example: 


Note: When you are creating an app for SharePoint, custom actions let you interact with the lists and the ribbon in the host web. A custom action deploys to the host web when end users install your app. Custom actions can open a remote webpage and pass information through the query string. There are two types of custom actions available for apps: Ribbon and Menu Item custom actions. 

Reference: Custom actions in SharePoint 2013 


Q24. - (Topic 5) 

A user deploys a sandbox solution. The user cannot activate the solution. 

You need to ensure that the user can activate the solution. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Grant permission to the user to activate the solution. 

B. Grant permission to the user to execute the solution. 

C. Configure a local mode load-balancing scheme. 

D. Stop the Microsoft User Code Host Service. 

E. Configure a remote mode load-balancing scheme. 

F. Start the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service. 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

A: Need to activate the feature that provisions the files. 

siteCollection.Features.Add([guid_of_your)feature]) 

F: To enable sandboxed solutions by using Central Administration . Verify that you have the following administrative credentials: . On the home page of the Central Administration Web site, in the System Settings 

section, click Manage services on server. . On the Services on Server page, in the Server box, select the server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. . In the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service row, in the Action column, click Start. 


Q25. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are using SharePoint Designer 2013 to develop a no-code customization. 

You need to choose the correct controls to use for each feature that you implement. 

Which controls should you implement? To answer, drag the appropriate control to the correct feature or features. Each control may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q26. - (Topic 5) 

You prepare an on-premise farm to support the creation of SharePoint apps. 

You need to create an instance of a service application before building apps. 

Which service application should you create? 

A. On-premises service 

B. App Deployment service 

C. Site Subscriptions Settings service 

D. Secure Store service 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Apps rely on the App Management and Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Subscription Settings service applications. These service applications use the multi-tenancy features to provide app permissions and create the subdomains for apps. 

Note: Deployed services are named service applications. A service application provides a resource that you can share across sites in a farm or sometimes across multiple farms, and users can access them through a hosting web application. Service applications are associated to web applications by service application connections. 

Reference: Configure an environment for apps for SharePoint (SharePoint 2013) 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fp161236.aspx 


Q27. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You develop an autohosted app for SharePoint. 

The app will access SharePoint data in the host web. 

You need to configure the minimum required data access permissions for the app. 

How should you configure permissions in the app manifest? (To answer, select the 

appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



70-488 training

Certified 70-488 preparation:

Q28. - (Topic 2) 

You receive an error when you deploy the app. 

You need to resolve the error. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the app to https://contoso.sharepoint.com/tasks. 

B. Deploy the app to https://contoso-my.sharepoint.com. 

C. Enable side-loading of apps in the Visual Studio project properties. 

D. Enable side-loading of apps in the app manifest. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: Pending Issues 

When you deploy the app from Visual Studio 2012, you receive the error: "Error occurred in deployment step 'Install app for SharePoint': Sideloading of apps is not enabled on this site." 


Q29. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You create a solution to access data contained in SharePoint by using a client-side object model (CSOM). 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q30. - (Topic 5) 

You create a branding package for Contoso, Ltd. You export the design package from the development environment. The solution you build uses custom query rules and result types. You activate the following features: 

SharePoint Server Publishing Infrastructure 

Search Config Data Content Types 

Search Config Site Columns 

Search Config Template 

You import the package into the production environment. You observe that the search configuration did not import properly, and some images are missing. 

You need to ensure that search and branding work properly on the production server. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Check in and publish all design assets. Export the package. 

B. Import the package. Check in and publish all design assets. 

C. On the development server, activate the Search Config List Instance feature. Export the design package. 

D. On the production server, activate the Search Config List Instance feature. Import the design package. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

* Search Config List Instance Features 

Provisions a list to enable the import and export of Search Configurations. 


Q31. - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement the custom claims provider for the SharePoint farm. 

Which code segments should you implement? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

F. Option F 

Answer: B,D,F 

Explanation: The following are required methods when writing a claims provider. 

B: Required for claims picker Claims can be displayed in the people picker control through claims picking. The following methods in the SPClaimProvider class are required methods if you want to implement claim picking in the people picker control. 

protected abstract void FillSchema(SPProviderSchema schema); 

protected abstract void FillClaimTypes(List<String> claimTypes); 

protected abstract void FillClaimValueTypes(List<String> claimValueTypes); 

protected abstract void FillEntityTypes(List<String> entityTypes); 

D: Required for resolving claims in the type-in control of the claims picker 

If you want to be able to resolve claims by using the type-in control of the claims picker, 

you must implement the following methods in the SPClaimProvider class. 

public abstract bool SupportsResolve 

protected abstract void FillResolve(Uri context, String[] entityTypes, String resolveInput, 

List<PickerEntity> resolved); 

protected abstract void FillResolve(Uri context, String[] 

F: Required for searching for claims in the claims picker If you want to be able to search for claims in the claims picker, you must implement the following property and method in the SPClaimProvider class. 

public abstract bool SupportsSearch protected abstract void FillSearch(Uri context, String[] entit 

* From scenario: 

MyClaimsProvider.es 


Reference: How to: Create a claims provider in SharePoint 2013 


Q32. - (Topic 2) 

You need to complete the code at line LV19 to implement the validation of the app license. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Scenario: Only users with a paid license can use the app. 


Q33. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to ensure that the features required for the Litware Team Site web template are referenced correctly in the ONET.XML file. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q34. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to create a SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project. 

You need to process items in queues on a configurable schedule. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Remote Event Receiver 

B. Work Item Timer Job 

C. Out-of-the-box workflow 

D. SharePoint Designer workflow 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A Work Item Timer Job can be scheduled to run operations in SharePoint. A Work Item Timer Job is essentially a queue where you add list items that need to be processed. When the Work Item Timer Job runs, it pulls items from the queue and process the item. When complete, the item is removed from the queue (if you want) so it is not processed again. 

Reference: ALL ABOUT SHAREPOINT WORK ITEM TIMER JOBS 



see more 70-488 - Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions