Pinpoint SharePoint 70-486 pdf

70-486 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-486-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-486
Exam name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-486 Exam pdf Collection

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 70 486 certification study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft microsoft 70 486 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Microsoft exam 70 486 exam. Latest Microsoft exam 70 486 pdf Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Microsoft 70 486 book Brain Dumps First.

P.S. Highest Quality 70-486 ebook are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rOrDkHtk6pEllGm7hSfvrFk5BVRaoEMl


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed.

You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license.

Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Question No: 7

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user

database contains a user named OrderAdmin. You have the following requirements:

You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B

Explanation:

With MVC4 a new attribute has been introduced, namely the [AllowAnonymous] attribute. Together with the [Authorize] attribute, you can now take a white-list approach instead. The white-list approach is accomplished by dressing the entire controller with the [Authorize] attribute, to force authorization for all actions within that controller. You can then dress specific actions, that shouldn't require authorization, with the [AllowAnonymous] attribute, and thereby white-listing only those actions. With this approach, you can be confident that you don't, by accident, forget to dress an action with the [Authorize], leaving it available to anyone, even though it shouldn't.

References: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9727509/how-to-allow-an-anonymous-user-access-to-some-given-page-in-mvc


Question No: 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a list of contacts. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of contact tiles in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include each contact's details. The HTML that creates the tiled interface resembles the following markup.

The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in portrait mode.

You need to update the landscape-mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width greater than or equal to 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A. @media screen and (width >= 500px) {u2026}

B. @media screen and (min-width: 500px) {u2026}

C. @media screen(min-width: 500px, max-width: 1000px) {u2026}

D. @media resolution(min-width: 500px) {u2026}

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/cssmediaqueries.shtml


Question No: 9

You are designing a localized ASP.NET MVC online shopping application that will be deployed to customers in the United States, China, France, and Brazil. The application must support multiple cultures so that content in the appropriate language is available in each area.

You need to ensure that the content can be viewed in several languages. How should you implement this feature?

A. Use a resource (.resx) file to provide translations.

B. Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations.

C. Ensure that all strings are marked internal to avoid conflict with internal literals.

D. Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest and use .NET culture libraries.

Answer: A

Explanation:

A resource file is an XML file that contains the strings that you want to translate into different languages or paths to images. The resource file contains key/value pairs. Each pair is an individual resource. Key names are not case sensitive. For example, a resource file might contain a resource with the key Button1 and the value Submit.

You create a separate resource file for each language (for example, English and French) or for a language and culture (for example English [U.K.], English [U.S.]). Each localized resource file has the same key/value pairs; the only difference is that a localized resource

file can contain fewer resources than the default resource file. The built-in language fallback process then handles loading the neutral or default resource.


Question No: 10

You need to display the "miles" unit description after the distance in the GetLog view. Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. @log.Distance miles

B. @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles

C. @log.Distance.ToString() @Html.TextArea("miles")

D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + " miles")

Answer: A,B


Question No: 11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information about the user's search. What should you do?

A. Store search results and page index in Session.

B. Use Application state to store search terms and page index.

C. Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.

D. Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C


Question No: 12

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has several Razor views. The application must support desktop and mobile devices by using server side code. You need to choose an approach to support mobile devices.

Which two approaches can you use?

A. use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers but render the views with the same Razor layout depending on the device type.

B. Use the same controllers for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render different views depending on the device type.

C. Use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render the views using the Bootstart framework.

D. Create separate areas for desktop and mobile browsers implementing independent controllers and views for each.

Answer: B,D


Question No: 13

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows.

Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax:

'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters

TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false.

Parameters condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


Question No: 14

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 });

B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000);

C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 });

D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000);

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.


Question No: 15

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that supports multiple cultures and multiple languages. The application will be sold to international customers.

The ASP.NET MVC application must store localized content in satellite assemblies for multiple languages.

You need to generate the satellite assemblies during an automated build. Which tool should you use?

A. Gacutil.exe

B. Al.exe

C. Ildasm.exe

D. nasm.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

Use the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) to compile .resources files into satellite assemblies. Al.exe creates an assembly from the .resources files that you specify. By definition, satellite assemblies can only contain resources. They cannot contain any executable code.

The following Al.exe command creates a satellite assembly for the application MyApp from the file strings.de.resources.

al /t:lib /embed:strings.de.resources /culture:de /out:MyApp.resources.dll References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/21a15yht(v=vs.85)


100% Far out Microsoft 70-486 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-486-dumps.html (New 210 Q&As)