70-467 courses(1 to 15) for IT learners: Mar 2016 Edition

70-467 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-467-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-467
Exam name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-467 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-467 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-467 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-467 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You need to fix the PowerPivot data refresh problem by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the PowerPivot Configuration Tool and select the Upgrade Features, Services, 

Applications and Solutions option. 


B. Use the PowerPivot Configuration Tool and select the Configure or Repair PowerPivot 

for SharePoint option. 

C Reinstall SSAS in PowerPivot for SharePoint mode by using the SQL Server 2012 

installation media. 


C. In SharePoint Central Administration, create a target application and configure the 

PowerPivot service application settings to use the target application. 


Answer: B 


Q2. You need to implement security in the cube to limit the sites visible to each user. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an SSAS database role in the cube for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her database role. 

B. Create an SSAS server role for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her server role. 

C. Create an SSAS database role and define a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to implement dynamic dimension security. 

D. Create a view on the SalesTransactions table that uses the SecurityFilter and User table data to limit the sites for each user. 

Answer: C 


Q3. You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2008 instance integrated with an Internet-facing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm. PerformancePoint Services and Excel Services are installed and configured. 

You need to upgrade to SSRS 2012 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2012 on the same server. 

B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment. 

C. Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2012. 

D. Install SSRS 2012 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm. 

Answer: C 


Q4. You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. 

What should you do? 

A. Manually failover the active node. 

B. Install prerequisites and upgrade shared components on Node1 and Node2. 

C. Generate a SQL Server 2012 configuration file by running the SQL Server Setup executable. 

D. Upgrade Node1 by using the SQL Server 2012 Upgrade wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q5. You deploy a PowerPivot workbook to a PowerPivot Gallery in a Microsoft SharePoint site. Workbook data comes from two different sources: Source A and Source B. 

The workbook contains five tables with a total of 20 million rows from Source A, and three small lookup tables from Source B. Data from Source A is updated throughout the day. Data from Source B is updated at 3:00 P.M. 

. You have the following requirements:Refresh the PowerPivot workbook with updated lookup data as soon as possible. . Minimize load on the source systems and the SharePoint environment during business hours. . Minimize user involvement in the data refresh process. 

You enable automatic data refresh for the workbook. 

You need to configure a data refresh schedule for the workbook that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Power View 

B. Report Designer 

C. Report Builder 

D. PerformancePoint Services 

Answer: A 


70-467 exam topics

Avant-garde 70-467 real exam:

Q6. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time. . Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the 

catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database. 

. Maximize performance at execution time. 

. Minimize development effort. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime. 

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

D. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created. 

Answer: A 


Q7. You need to select a method of moving data from the staging tables to the factOrders table. 

What type of Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statement should you use? 

A. INSERT INTO...SELECT 

B. SELECT...INTO 

C. ALTER PARTITION-SWITCH 

D. ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION 

E. ALTER TABLE...SWITCH 

Answer: E 


Q8. You are designing a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) cube. 

The MOLAP cube must meet the following requirements: 

Ensure that workloads for aggregation tuning can be automatically collected. 

Require the least amount of effort to perform manual aggregation tuning. 

Minimize impact on the performance of previously tuned queries. 

You need to design a MOLAP cube that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Enable SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) query logging. Run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to generate aggregations. Merge the wizard results with existing aggregation designs. 

B. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard periodically for each measure group. After the wizard finishes, discard the old aggregation design and accept the new one. 

C. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard on each partition. Schedule the aggregations by using an XMLA script in SQL Server Agent. 

D. Set the AggregationUsage property of all attributes based on natural keys to Full. 

Answer: A 


Q9. You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset. 

You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format as the date dimension member key value. 

B. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for each date dimension member. 

C. Edit the dataset query parameter. Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value. 

D. Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL). Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube. Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter value into the same format as the date dimension member. 

Answer: A 


Q10. You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following: 

. Report utility functions and business logic in code . Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding 

Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves. 

You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template. 

B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset. 

C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property. 

D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report. 

Answer: D 


70-467 sample question

100% Guarantee 70-467 exam topics:

Q11. A group of report writers develop reports. The report writers currently use Report Builder 

1.0 and report models. The report writers are not trained on SQL Server query writing. Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization. 

The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables. 

You are designing the data access strategy. You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view. . Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers. . Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments. 

You need to design the data access strategy. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). Include data sources and data source views for each department's data requirements. Configure each data source to use integrated security. 

B. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create an embedded dataset for each report. 

C. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers. 

D. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create a shared dataset for each department's data requirements. 

Answer: D 


Q12. You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data. What should you do? 

A. In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection. 

B. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

C. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging. 

Answer: A 


Q13. You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Azure database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day's sales data. 

The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements: 

Load new data in the shortest possible time. 

Remove data that is more than 36 months old. 

Minimize record locking. 

Minimize impact on the transaction log. 

You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Partition the fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table. 

B. Partition the fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition. 

C. Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data. 

D. Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table. 

Answer: C 


Q14. You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode. 

B. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination. 

C. Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects. 

D. Use the current SSAS instance. 

E. Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode. 

Answer: CE 


Q15. You need to implement the product dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. In the data warehouse, create a product dimension from a view that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the financial database and contains product name and product color attributes. 

B. In the data warehouse, create a dimension table that contains product name and a dimension table that contains product color. 

C. In the data warehouse, create a product dimension table that contains product name and product color. 

D. In the cube, create a named query that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the financial database. 

Answer: C