Tips to Pass 70-466 Exam (76 to 90)

70-466 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-466-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-466 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that renders in HTML. The report includes a dataset with fields named Description. Price, and Color. The report layout includes a table that displays product details and also includes columns named Description, Price, and Color. 

You need to modify the report so that users can sort products by the Price column. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the SortExpression value to = Fields!Price.Description for the Price text box. 

B. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Name for the Price text box. 

C. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Value for the Price text box. 

D. Add a custom action to the Price text box. 

Answer: C 


Q77. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. 

The report defines a single SQL Server data source and dataset. 

You need to include additional data sourced from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database in the report. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a SQL Server data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source. 

B. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source. 

C. Generate an Atom-compliant data feed for the report. 

D. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database dataset that uses the existing data source. 

Answer: C 


Q78. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique color scheme combination of foreground and background colors. 

You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit colors. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add one report variable for Color. Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variable. 

B. Add two report variables named Color and BackgroundColor. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variables. 

C. For each header text box, assign expressions to the Color and BackgroundColor properties. 

D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement Color and BackgroundColor functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the functions. 

Answer: D


Q79. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales. 

The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics: 

.... 

Data changes on a monthly basis. 

The measure group contains a very high data volume. 

Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data. 

The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions. 

The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics: 

.... 

Data changes frequently. 

The measure group contains a low data volume. 

Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data. 

The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions. 

You need to select a storage mode for each measure group. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

.. 

For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over 

data latency. 

For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query 

performance. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure 

group in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q80. - (Topic 4) 

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The instance has a report that displays 3 million records. 

Users report that they experience performance issues when they use the report. 

You need to ensure that the report renders as quickly as possible. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Enable versioning. 

B. Enable caching. 

C. Enable report history. 

D. Create snapshots. 

E. Implement pagination. 

Answer: A,B 


70-466

Leading 70-466 sample question:

Q81. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You must create a four-level hierarchy for the employee dimension. Each level must be associated with an attribute in the employee dimension table. Two thirds of the dimension data contain values for all four attributes. The remainder of the dimension data contains values for the first three of the four attributes only. 

You need to create the hierarchy so that logically missing members will not be shown by the reporting tool. 

Which type of hierarchy should you create? 

A. A parent-child hierarchy 

B. A sparse hierarchy 

C. A ragged hierarchy 

D. A balanced hierarchy 

Answer: A 


Q82. - (Topic 4) 

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Accounts Receivable to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including InvoiceDate DueDate and PaymentDate. 

You need to ensure that users can slice the Accounts Receivable measures by InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create three new perspectives named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. 

B. Create three independent dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate and then link all three of them to the Accounts Receivable measure group. 

C. Create cube dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate by using the existing Date dimension in the database. 

D. Add three attributes named InvoiceDate. DueDate, and PaymentDate to the existing Date dimension in the database. 

Answer: C 


Q83. - (Topic 1) 

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions. 

You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email. 

You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm. 

C. Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file. 

D. From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application. 

Answer: C 


Q84. - (Topic 4) 

You are restructuring an existing cube. One of the measures in the cube is Amount. The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension's Type property is set to Accounts. The Account dimension includes an account type attribute. 

You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification. Development effort must be minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application. 

B. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then use the application. 

C. Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount. 

D. Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension. 

Answer: C 


Q85. - (Topic 4) 

You manage an environment that has SharePoint Server 2010 and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. Several report subscriptions are configured to deliver reports through email by using a shared schedule. 

The email server will be going offline. 

You need to temporarily suspend the shared schedule until the email server is brought back online. 

What should you do? 

A. In Report Manager, pause the shared schedule. 

B. In SharePoint Central Administration, pause the shared schedule. 

C. In Report Manager, delete the shared schedule. 

D. In SharePoint Central Administration, delete the shared schedule. 

Answer: B 


pdfcollection.net

Real 70-466 :

Q86. - (Topic 4) 

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. 

An application must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services. 

You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a 

connection is made without credentials. 

Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file? 

A. RSWindowsKerberos 

B. RSWindowsNegotiate 

C. RSWindowsNTLM 

D. RSWindowsBasic 

Answer: A 


Q87. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server relational database each day. 

You define a connection. 

You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server. 

How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use your domain credentials. Grant least privilege to your account in the source database. 

B. Create and use a new Windows domain account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

C. Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

D. Use SQL Server authentication. 

Answer: B 


Q88. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports. 

What should you do? 

A. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors. 

B. Search the registry for errors. 

C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors. 

D. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors. 

Answer: B 


Q89. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a multidimensional project that includes a dimension named Organization. The dimension is based on the DimOrganization table in the data warehouse. The following diagram illustrates the table design. 

The Organization dimension includes a parent-child hierarchy named Organizations. The dimension includes the following dimension attributes: 

Organization, which is a key attribute 

Organizations, which defines the parent-child hierarchy 

Currency Code, which is a regular attribute 

... 

. PercentageOfOwnership, which is a regular attribute 

When users browse the dimension, four hierarchies are visible to them. 

You need to ensure that the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership hierarchies are not visible to users. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership attributes. 

B. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property to False for the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership attributes. 

C. Delete the Organization and the PercentageOfOwnership attributes. 

D. Set the AttributHierarchyDisplayFolder property to Null for the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership attributes. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: the value of the AttributeHierarchyVisible property determines whether the attribute hierarchy is visible independent of its use in a user-defined hierarchy 


Q90. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. 

The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI). 

Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Indicator 

B. Data Bar 

C. Image 

D. Sparkline 

E. Gauge 

Answer: A,E 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-466-pdf.html