[Actual] 70-463 Microsoft testing engine 1-16 (Apr 2016)

70-463 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-463-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-463 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the test environment. 

A package in the project uses a custom task component. 

You need to ensure that the custom object is deployed on the test environment correctly. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

B. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

C. Create an OnError event handler. 

D. Use the gacutil command. 

E. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

F. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

G. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

H. Use the Project Deployment Wizard. 

I. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

J. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

K. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

Answer: D 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx 


Q2. You are designing a data warehouse for a fresh food distribution business that stores sates by individual product. It stores sales targets by product category. Products are classified into subcategories and categories. 

Each product is included in only a single product subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. 

The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube. 

The data warehouse contains two fact tables: 

. factSales, used to record daily sales by product 

. factProductTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by product category 

Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports product sales by product, category and subcategory, and product sales targets. 

You need to design the product dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create two product tables, dimProduct and dimProductCategory. Connect factSales to dimProduct and factProductTarget to dimProductCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

B. Create one product table, dimProduct, which contains product detail, category, and subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimProduct with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factProductTarget. 

C. Create three product tables, dimProduct, dimProductCategory, and dimProductSubcategory, and a fourth bridge table that joins products to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

D. Create three product tables, dimProduct, dimProductCategory, and dimProductSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three product tables and connect factProductTarget to dimProductCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

Answer: B 


Q3. You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that loads data from various flat files and a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

Daily transactions must be loaded into a staging database. All the SSIS tasks will use the CurrentDate variable as the transaction date. 

You need to set the CurrentDate variable to the date stored in a control table of the Windows Azure SQL Database database when the package starts. You need to achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you use to set the variable? 

A. an Expression task 

B. an Execute SQL task 

C. a Script component 

D. a Script task 

Answer: B 


Q4. You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to customer attributes such as Postcode. 

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple customer attributes including Postcode. 

What should you do? 

A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension. 

B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension. 

C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse. 

D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension. 

Answer: A 


Q5. You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to five servers. 

The package must meet the following requirements: 

. .NET Common Language Runtime (CLR) integration in SQL Server must not be enabled. . The Connection Managers used in the package must be configurable without 

editing and redeploying the package. 

. The deployment procedure must be automated as much as possible. 

. Performance must be maximized. 

You need to set up a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

B. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

E. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

G. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

H. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

Answer: D 


70-463

Far out 70-463 actual test:

Q6. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model. All packages in the project must log custom messages. 

You need to produce reports that combine the custom log messages with the system-generated log messages. What should you do? 

A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package. 

B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task. 

C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package. 

D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table. 

G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table. 

H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table. 

I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow. 

J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow, 

K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option. 

L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option. 

M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure. 

O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure. 

P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the 

SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures. 

Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError event text to the table. 

R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnTaskFailed event text to the table. 

Answer: G 


Q7. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a SQL Server table on ServerA. The package includes a data flow and is executed on ServerB. The destination table has its own identity column. 

The destination data load has the following requirements: . The identity values from the source table must be used. . Default constraints on the destination table must be ignored. . Batch size must be 100,000 rows. 

You need to add a destination and configure it to meet the requirements. 

Which destination should you use? 

A. OLE DB Destination with Fast Load 

B. SQL Server Destination 

C. ADO NET Destination without Bulk Insert 

D. ADO NET Destination with Bulk Insert 

E. OLE DB Destination without Fast Load 

Answer: A 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141237.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms139821.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141095.aspx 


Q8. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation. 

The reference data to be used in the transformation changes with every package execution. 

Common language runtime (CLR) integration cannot be enabled on the SQL Server database where the reference table is located. 

You need to configure the Fuzzy Lookup transformation in the most efficient manner. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure. 

B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

C. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure. 

D. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

Answer: B 


Q9. You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. 

Operations log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically. 

You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server and ensure that the operations log cleaning requirement is met. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable CLR Integration. 

B. Enable FILESTREAM with Full Access. 

C. Enable the Resource Governor. 

D. Change the recovery mode of the msdb database to FULL. 

E. Change the Server-wide Default Logging Level in SSISDB to Verbose. 

F. Start the SQL Server Browser service. 

G. Start the SQL Server Agent service. 

Answer: A,D 


Q10. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package contains an ADO object source variable that holds a result set that was returned by a stored procedure execution. 

You need to add and configure a container that will execute several tasks for each row in the ADO object source variable. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,) 


Answer: 



70-463 pdf

Realistic 70-463 questions pool:

Q11. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy. The package reads data from a source system that uses the SQL Server change data capture (CDC) feature. 

You have added a CDC Source component to the data flow to read changed data from the source system. 

You need to add a data flow transformation to redirect rows for separate processing of insert, update, and delete operations. 

Which data flow transformation should you use? 

A. Audit 

B. Merge Join 

C. Merge 

D. CDC Splitter 

Answer: C 

Explanation: MERGE with Incremental Loads The change data capture functionality that is new in SQL Server 2008 makes it easier to perform incremental loads reliably to a data warehouse. As an alternative to using parameterized OLE DB Command transformations to perform the inserts and the updates, you can use the MERGE statement to combine both operations. 


Q12. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package on a computer is failing periodically in production. The package was created less than one year ago and was deployed to the SSIS catalog. 

Sometimes the package is started on a SQL Agent schedule; sometimes the package is started manually by an SSIS developer by using the Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio. 

You need to identify the authenticated user responsible for starting the package each time it failed in the past. 

Where can you find this information? 

A. the SQL Server Log 

B. the SSISDB.[catalog].[executions] view 

C. the SSISDB.[catalog].[event_messages] view 

D. the SQL Agent Job History 

E. the SQL Agent Error Log 

Answer: B 


Q13. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that contains a project Connection Manager and multiple packages. 

All packages in the project must connect to the same database. The server name for the database must be set by using a parameter named ParamConnection when any package in the project is executed. 

You need to develop this project with the least amount of development effort. 

What should you do? (Each answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create a package parameter named ConnectionName in each package. 

B. Edit each package Connection Manager. Set the ConnectionName property to @[$Project::ParamConnection]. 

C. Edit the project Connection Manager in Solution Explorer. Set the ConnectionName property to @ [$Project::ParamConnection]. 

D. Set the Sensitive property of the parameter to True. 

E. Create a project parameter named ConnectionName. 

F. Set the Required property of the parameter to True. 

Answer: B,E,F 

Explanation: B: From question: " The server name for the database must be set by using a parameter named ParamConnection when any package in the project is executed." 

E: SSIS 2012 has introduced the concept of Project level connection managers. An SSIS project is generally more than one package. To simplify lives, the SSIS team now allows for the sharing of common resources across projects, connection managers being one of those resources. 

F: When a parameter is marked as required, a server value or execution value must be specified for that parameter. Otherwise, the corresponding package does not execute. Although the parameter has a default value at design time, it will never be used once the project is deployed. 

Note: 

* Integration Services (SSIS) parameters allow you to assign values to properties within packages at the time of package execution. You can create project parameters at the project level and package parameters at the package level. Project parameters are used to supply any external input the project receives to one or more packages in the project. Package parameters allow you to modify package execution without having to edit and redeploy the package. 

Reference: Integration Services (SSIS) Parameters 


Q14. You are the data steward at your company. 

Duplicate customers exist in a Microsoft Excel workbook. You create a Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base and matching policy to identify these duplicate customers. 

You need to identify the duplicate customers. 

Which option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q15. You are reviewing the design of a student dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to student attributes such as ParentOccupation. 

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple student attributes including ParentOccupation. 

What should you do? 

A. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the student dimension. 

B. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse. 

C. Add an IsCurrent column to the student dimension. 

D. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the student dimension. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Adding a start and end date will give you this ability as when a record is inserted and given a start and end date, you’ll have the ability to determine when they were active therefore giving you a retention of historical changes 


Q16. You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services. 

You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the 

Data Quality Server. 

You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later. 

B. Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. 

C. Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM. 

D. Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Standard Edition. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Data Quality Server Minimum System Requirements 

* SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. 

* Memory (RAM): Minimum: 2 GB Recommended: 4 GB or more 

Note: SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a new feature in SQL Server 2012 that contains the following two components: Data Quality Server and Data Quality Client. 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-463-pdf.html