The Secret of Microsoft 70-410 exam question

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-410-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70 410 practice exam (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass mcp 70 410 Exam.

P.S. Downloadable 70-410 ebook are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kvP726ODa9zZg32kCD3kLoR5Zt7aQQnX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Q1. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.comu2019s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are previous versions?

Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.

ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.


Q2. You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.

B. From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

D. From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues

:B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\\System32\\Dnsfolder on the server

:C. Gets DNS event logging details

:D. nslookup is used to query the DNS server


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint. You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1.

What should you do first?

A. Copy the checkpoint file.

B. Delete the checkpoint.

C. Shut down VM1.

D. Pause VM1.

Answer: B


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers.

The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2. On Server3, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is

not included in the Windows 8 installation media.

You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.

B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.

D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template1 to Server2.

Which tool should you use?

A. Authorization Manager

B. Local Security Policy

C. Certificate Templates

D. System Configuration

Answer: B

Explanation:

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.


Q6. You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down.

What should you configure?

A. branch office direct printing

B. printer pooling

C. spooling

D. Print forwarding

Answer: A

Explanation:

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.

Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems: Windows Server 2012

Windows 8


Q7. You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.

B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional- level requirements, as well as schema requirements

C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.

D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

There are no domain/forest/schema requirements, but clients must be running Windows 8/Windows Server 2012 or later.

Offline Files have four modes of operation: Online

Slow link Auto offline Manual offline

Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode

selection by manually switching to manual offline mode.

To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode. Reads, Writes and Synchronization

In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit u2013 see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync).

In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a

child domain named asia.adatum.com. The asia.adatum.com child domain contains a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1.

You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

You need to authorize DHCP1. Which user account should you use?

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: B


Q9. You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.

What should you do?

A. Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

B. Install the LPD Service role service.

C. Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.

D. Install the Internet Printing role service.

Answer: D

Explanation:

References:

Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731857.aspx


Q10. You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other.

A. remove the vswitch and recreate it as private.

B. add new vswitch

C. remove vswitch and recreate it as public

D. adjust srv-io settings

Answer: A

Explanation:

You cannot change the settings of a vswitch with SR-IOV enabled, so you must delete it and recreate it.


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Certifytools Downloadable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html (496 New Questions)