Replace Microsoft 70-410 exam question

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-410-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

It is more faster and easier to pass the Microsoft microsoft 70 410 exam exam by using Real Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Updated mcsa 70 410 pdf Exam and find the same core area 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

P.S. Real 70-410 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kvP726ODa9zZg32kCD3kLoR5Zt7aQQnX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Question No: 7

You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.

Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A. It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.

B. It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.

C. It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.

D. It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: A,D


Question No: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.

B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.

D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B


Question No: 9

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have configured a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, as a VPN server. You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections.

You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

B. You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

C. You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt.

D. You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt.

Answer: B

Explanation:

New-NetFirewallRule u2013 Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.

You canu2019t Enable what doesnu2019t exist yet, you must use New-NetFirewallRule


Question No: 10

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. Set-NetlPInterface

B. netcfg.exe

C. New-NetlPAddress

D. msconfig.exe

Answer: C


Question No: 11

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1.

You need to install the Windows Network Visualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal

B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding

C. Add - WindowsFeature

D. Set-NetAdapterVmq

Answer: B

Explanation:

Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The Set- NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one:

Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server.

This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting.

If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy:

$vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External

# Check if Network Virtualization is bound

# This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabled ForEach-Object -InputObject $vSwitch {

if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -InterfaceDescription

$_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){

# Lets enable it

Enable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription - ComponentID "ms_netwnv"

}

}


Question No: 12

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

B. Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature.

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and Features, p. 117

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80


Question No: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.

You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.

You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

B. Link GPO1 to OU1.

C. From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

D. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

E. Link GPO1 to OU2.

Answer: B,C


Question No: 14

You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd (200GB).

Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose?

A. Compact

B. Shrink

C. Resize

D. Convert

Answer: D

Explanation:

After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomes available in the Hyper-V UI as shown.

VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX

file to reclaim.


Question No: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Sign the contoso.com zone.

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1.

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD.

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx


Question No: 16

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All

client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the companyu2019s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.

You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.

B. From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.

C. From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.

D. From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B


100% Updated Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-410/ (New 496 Q&As)