[Tested] 70-247 Microsoft free practice exam 49-64 (Apr 2016)

70-247 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-247-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-247
Exam name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-247 Exam pdf Collection

High value of 70-247 study guide materials and samples for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-247 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-247 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You create a virtual machine template that has the following properties: 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Topic 7, Mix Questions

70. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a primary data center and a secondary data center. The primary data center contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to configure Server5 to protect the data from all of the servers on the network. 

You need to recommend a backup solution that meets the following requirements: 

. The data must be available if the primary data center fails. 

. The solution must retain data for up to two years. 

Which two actions should you include in the recommendation? Each answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Deploy a secondary DPM server to the primary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5. 

B. Deploy a primary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect the physical disks on Server5. 

C. On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to Windows Azure Recovery Services. 

D. Deploy a secondary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5. 

E. On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to physical disks. 

Answer: C,D 


Q50. - (Topic 3) 

You need to identify which component or components of Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed by using Server App-V. 

Which component or components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. The Web Server (IIS) server role 

B. Web applications 

C. Windows services 

D. WMI providers 

E. Drivers 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

Some of the features supported by Server App-V are the following: 

Windows Services: Server App-V includes the possibility to virtualize Windows Services in 

a different approach than the one we’ve seenin Desktop App-V. With Server App-V, the 

service is installed and placed in the OS as a normal installation of the server application. 

Thisway we can monitor it as any local service. 

Web applications hosted in IIS: We can virtualize web applications entirely (web sites, 

virtual directories and application pools) on IIS 6,IIS 7 and IIS 7.5. 

WMI: Server App-V Sequencer also captures the WMI providers and/or classes created 

during an installation. 

SQL Services Reporting Services: Even though SQL Server engine is not supported for 

virtualization, the applications that install SQLServices Reporting Services (SSRS) are 

supported. 

COM/DCOM/COM+ objects: These components are registered in the deployment process, 

this way other applications in the server canaccess them. 

Local users and Groups: If the application is creating users and/or groups during the 

installation, the Server App-V Sequencer captures itand maintains, including SID, for next 

deployments. 

Not all applications are supported for use with Server App-V. Applications such as antivirus 

software thatrequire device or kernel driver support are not supported. Server App-V is 

primarily designed for use withbusiness applications or the business tiers of multi-tiered 

applications. Consequently some large serverapplications such as Microsoft Exchange 

Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft SharePoint are notsupported. While there is 

no list of supported applications for use with Server App-V, Server App-V has 

beenoptimized to create virtual application packages for applications with the following 

attributes: 

State persisted to local disk 

Microsoft Windows Services 

Internet Information Services (IIS) 

Registry 

COM+ / DCOM 

Text-based Configuration Files 

WMI Providers 

Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services 

Local Users and Groups 

Scheduled Tasks 

Microsoft SQL Server Databases 


Q51. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. 

You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the 

domain. 

You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node1 and Node2. 

You configure an account named adatum\scvmm as the service account for VMM. 

You start installing VMM 2012 on Node1. 

You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Node1 and Node2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q52. ic 1, Contoso, Ltd 

Overview 

Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company. 

Contoso has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto. The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Miami, Montreal, Los Angeles, and Vancouver. 


Existing Environment 

Active Directory Environment 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office. 

Active Directory currently contains 7,500 user accounts and 15,000 computer accounts. 


Network Infrastructure 

All servers are located in a data center in Toronto. The data center contains multiple subnets that are separated by firewalls. 

The Toronto data center contains a cluster that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

Four servers are unused and are being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 




All of the servers being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts have both locally attached storage and access to a SAN. 


Help Desk Environment 

Contoso uses a help desk ticketing system that was developed in-house. Fifty help desk agents have access to the ticketing system. 

The ticketing system currently tracks: 

  . An average of two new incidents per month, per client computer 

   . An average of 2,000 change requests per month 


Disaster Recovery Environment 

Contoso uses a third-party backup solution. Backups are scheduled for the servers in the Seattle office as follows: 

     .The daily incremental backups total 10 GB. 

     .The total size of data to back up is 100 GB. 

     .Backed up data is retained for 10 business days. 

Problem Statements 

The original developers of the help desk ticketing system are no longer employed by Contoso and maintenance of the system is becoming an issue. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

Contoso plans to move the IT infrastructure to a private cloud. 

Whenever possible, hardware and software costs must be minimized. 

Contoso plans to open a small office in Beijing. System Center 2012 App Controller will be 

used to manage applications. The display names of the applications will be in Simplified 

Chinese Pinyin IME. 


New physical servers will be deployed by using System Center 2012 Configuration 

Manager from a server named Server5. Server5 will also be a PXE service point. 

The current backup solution will be replaced with System Center 2012 Data Protection 

Manager (DPM). 


A public key infrastructure (PKI) will be deployed to issue and manage certificates. The PKI 

deployment must be made as secure as possible. 

Hardware load balancers will be deployed for use in the deployment of private cloud services. 

Cloud Requirements 

Contoso plans to implement a cloud solution that meets the following requirements: 

    .Stores all virtual machines on the SAN only. 

.Uses SAN copy to provision the virtual machines. 

.Provides the ability to manage the resolution of incidents. 

.Contains managed virtual machines across both private and public clouds. 

.Provides the ability to customize the settings of management packs provided by Microsoft. 

.Collects security events from all of the servers running in the private cloud and 

provides centralized reporting on the events. 


App1 Requirements 

A new application named App1 will be deployed to the private cloud. App1 is a three-tier application that contains the following components: 

A front-end tier that runs a web server. The tier must be highly available and 

capable of being quickly scaled out if required. 

A middle tier that runs an application server. 

A back-end tier that runs a database. 

App2 Requirements 

An application named App2 will be deployed to the public cloud. Users will be authenticated by using the on-premises Active Directory. The users must be able to access App2 without being prompted for authentication again. 


Q53. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which Microsoft SharePoint product or products support the planned deployment of the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal. 

Which product or products should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise 

B. SharePoint Foundation 2010 

C. SharePoint Server 2010 

D. SharePoint Server 2013 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: One of the following versions of Microsoft SharePoint: Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Microsoft SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise SharePoint 2013 is not supported on the server hosting the SharePoint Web Parts. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519608.aspx http://www.server-log.com/blog/2011/12/29/scsm-2012how-to-install-the-self-service-portal.html 


70-247 dumps

Renewal 70-247 pdf exam:

Q54. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend the appropriate actions to configure the VMM library server. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q55. - (Topic 7) 

You have a virtual application package named Appl. You need to deploy App1 to a test environment. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use? 

A. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Start-ServerAppVPackage 

B. Add-SCApplicationDeployment and Start-ServerAppVPackage 

C. New-ServerAppVSequencerPackage and Set-ServerAppVPackageConfiguration 

D. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Set-SCApplicationPackage 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg703267 


Q56. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of the virtual machines for Customer1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the [GUIRunOnce] Commands settings. 

B. Create an Application profile that has a script application. 

C. Create an Application profile that has a virtual application. 

D. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the Features settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

/ Each deployment of a virtual machine for Customer1 must trigger the execution of a runbook by using the Orchestrator web service. The runbook must execute before any user account logs on to the virtual machine. 

We can create a “Post install” script in an application profile to trigger the runbook. 

Answer A is incorrect because the [GUIRunOnce] Commands run when the first user logs in. 

Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/neilp/archive/2013/11/14/scvmm_5f00_servietemplate_5f00_sco rch.aspx 


Q57. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements. 

From which node should you perform the configuration? (To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q58. - (Topic 7) 

You are creating a Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) package named Package1 of an application named Appl. Package1 will be included in a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template. 

You need to configure Package1 to ensure that you can modify the settings of App1 from the properties of the service template. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Server App-V Sequencer, click Add Deployment Configuration Item. 

B. Modify the SFT file of Package1. 

C. From the Server App-V Sequencer, configure the Properties of the package. 

D. Modify the Open Software Description (OSD) file of Package1. 

Answer: A 


70-247 free practice test

Refined 70-247 tutorials:

Q59. - (Topic 4) 

You need to implement the planned changes for the network technicians. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create a Run As Account. 

B. Create a classification. 

C. Deploy System Center 2012 App Controller. 

D. Deploy the VMM console. 

E. Create a user role. 

Answer: A,D 


Q60. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) feature installed. 

You need to ensure that address spaces created in VMM are visible in IPAM. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, create a service. 

B. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add a network service. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-IpamCapabilitycmdlet 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCServerFeaturecmdlet 

Answer: B 


Q61. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the cloud requirements. 

Which components should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct requirements. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q62. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to prepare the environment to support the placement of virtual machines based on the performance of the hosts. The solution must meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you do on each server before you configure the connection between VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012? (To answer, select the appropriate action for each server in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q63. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of Appl. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

B. Failover Clustering 

C. Multipath I/O (MPIO) 

D. DNS round robin 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Network Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase availability of Web-based services http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx 


Q64. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure that contains four servers. 

The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You upgrade Server1 and Server2 to Service Manager 2012. 

You need to ensure that Server2 can continue to deploy reports to Server3. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1. 

B. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1. 

C. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1. 

D. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1. 

E. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1. 

F. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Preparing the remote computer to host SSRS involves the following steps, which are covered in detail in this section: 

(A) Copy Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll from the Service Manager installation media to the computer that is hosting SSRS. 

Add a code segment to the rssrvpolicy configuration file on the computer that is hosting SSRS. 

(C) Add an Extension tag to the existing Data segment in the rsreportserver configuration file on the same computer. 

Reference: Manual Steps to Configure the Remote SQL Server Reporting Services 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519664 



see more 70-247 - Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012