Updated 70-178: Actualtests real testing bible from 35 to 51

70-178 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/70-178-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-178
Exam name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-178 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-178 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-178 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-178 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. You track all costs on your project. You need to track task-level airfare costs that do not depend on the amount of work or duration of a task. What should you do? 

A. Use a work type resource. 

B. Create a custom field and capture travel costs at the project level. 

C. Use a budget resource. 

D. Use a cost type resource. 

Answer: A


Q36. You want to print the Gantt Chart view of your project. 

You need to hide the Gantt chart legend. 

What should you do? 

A. Edit the view. 

B. Edit the Bar Styles dialog box. 

C. Edit the layout. 

D. Edit the Page Setup dialog box. 

E. Edit the Text Styles dialog box. 

Answer: C


Q37. You create a custom Timeline view of summary tasks and key milestones. 

You need to send an image of only the custom Timeline view by e-mail. 

Which two actions could you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. On the File menu, select Save & Send, and then click Create a PDF/XPS Document. 

B. On the File menu, select Save & Send, and then click Send as Attachment. 

C. On the Format tab, select Copy Timeline, and then click For email. 

D. Copy and paste the Timeline view into the body of the e-mail. 

Answer: AB


Q38. You have a project schedule in progress. 

You need to view only the tasks that currently affect the overall completion date. 

What should you do in the Gantt Chart view? 

A. Apply the Priority group. 

B. Apply the Incomplete Tasks filter. 

C. Apply the Late Tasks filter. 

D. Apply the Critical Tasks filter. 

E. Apply the Status group. 

Answer: D


Q39. One of your tasks in your project plan is 50 percent complete. The task has a finish variance of 4 days and a work variance of -14 days. 

Which set of values describes the task? 

A. The task is early by 14 days. 

B. The task is early by 4 days. 

C. The task is late by 4 days. 

D. The task is late by 14 days. 

Answer: C


70-178 rapidshare

Latest 70-178 exam answers:

Q40. The project you manage has only part-time resources. 

The part-time resources work four hours a day from Wednesday through Saturday. 

You need to create a new calendar and set the calendar as the default for your project. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Select the part-time calendar from the Change Working Time window. 

B. Set the calendar type to part-time for all tasks. 

C. Select the part-time calendar from the Project Information window. 

D. On the Project tab, Select Change Working Time, and then click Create New Calendar. 

E. Change the Calendar type in the Project Options dialog box. 

Answer: CD


Q41. You need to ensure that when you add new tasks, the project schedule doesn't set a start date and end date. 

What should you do? 

A. Select Task from the main ribbon menu. Highlight the task that you want to change and select Manually Schedule. 

B. On the Schedule tab of the Project options, change the New tasks created option to Manually Scheduled. 

C. On the Advanced tab of the Project options, clear the Automatically add new resources and tasks check box. 

D. On the Display tab of the Project options, clear the Edits to start and finish dates check box. 

E. Click New Tasks and change the option to Auto Scheduled. 

Answer: B


Q42. You use Project Professional 2010 to manage a project. John, a team member, is over-allocated. 

You need to identify the dates on which the over-allocation occurs. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the default Leveling Gantt view. 

B. Use the Team Planner view. 

C. Use the Timeline view. 

D. Use the Task Information dialog box. 

E. Use the Task Details Form. 

Answer: B


Q43. DRAG DROP 

You use Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to manage an engineering project according to the schedule as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

Originally, Adam Barr was assigned 75 percent units for 3 days. Adam worked for 8 hours on the first day and informed you that he needs an additional 9 hours of work to finish. You update the schedule. What percentage of units should be reflected in the schedule by Adam's workload? (To answer, drag the appropriate units to the correct locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 


Q44. You manage a project that specifies all constraint types to As Soon As Possible. 

You discover that one of your key tasks is scheduled to end prior to the targeted finish date. 

You need to display the targeted finish date on the default Gantt chart. 

What should you modify in the Task Information window? 

A. Set the Deadline date field. 

B. Set the Constraint date field. 

C. Set the Finish date field. 

D. Select the Mark task as milestone check box. 

E. Select the Display on Timeline check box. 

Answer: A


70-178 exam prep

Downloadable 70-178 study guide:

Q45. Standard working hours are eight hours a day from Monday through Friday. You create a task of fixed units and set the duration to 2 days. 

You assign the task to John at 100 percent. John wants to work only 50 percent on the task. You change John's assignment units to 50 percent for the task. 

Which set of values describes the specified task? 

A. Duration shows 2 days; Work shows 0 hours 

B. Duration shows 4 days; Work shows 16 hours 

C. Duration shows 4 days; Work shows 8 hours 

D. Duration shows 2 days; Work shows 8 hours 

E. Duration shows 2 days; Work shows 16 hours 

Answer: B


Q46. The first major phase of your project is scheduled for a duration of 45 days. However, you do not have task information for other phases. You need to indicate that the duration of the entire project is 200 days. What should you do? 

A. Select the Project Summary Task option. 

B. Select the Summary Tasks option. 

C. Create a manually scheduled summary task. 

D. Update the project calendar. 

Answer: C


Q47. Your project has some resources with rates that adjust over time. 

You need to ensure that project costs automatically adjust for these resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Create cost tables to include rates that activate on effective dates. 

B. Change the resource availability settings to establish Units for selected dates. 

C. Create resources that include fixed Standard costs, and then apply a rate variance per project task. 

D. Create a named resource for each Standard hourly rate. 

Answer: A


Q48. You need to view only the task name, start and finish dates, percentage of work completed, and a Gantt chart. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom filter and a custom view. 

B. Create a custom table and a custom group. 

C. Create a custom filter and a custom table. 

D. Create a custom table and a custom view. 

Answer: D


Q49. You are reviewing the task details of your project. You receive the following warning message: 

"This task has resources assigned which are over-allocated." 

You need to be able to identify a possible resolution for the over-allocated resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the task type to Fixed Work, and then recalculate the project. 

B. Change the task type to Fixed Units, and then recalculate the project. 

C. Increase the task duration values for the task. 

D. Use the Task Inspector tool. 

E. Set the Level Assignments flag to Yes for the task, and then recalculate the schedule. 

Answer: D


Q50. You create several new tasks by using the Manually Scheduled Task option. 

You need to automatically calculate the start and finish dates for linked manually scheduled tasks. 

You need to achieve this goal while retaining manually scheduled tasks within the project. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the values of Scheduled Start and Scheduled Finish. 

B. Highlight the Project Summary task and use the Calculate Project feature. 

C. Insert the task Constraint Type column and change the values for each task to the appropriatevalues. Then, recalculate the project. 

D. Use the Respect Links feature. 

Answer: D


Q51. You need to select a view that allows you to use the drag-and-drop feature on the resource assignments and unassigned tasks. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the Gantt Chart view, split the window, and then select the Resource Usage view for the details pane. 

B. Select the Team Planner view. 

C. Select the Timeline view. 

D. Select the Gantt Chart view, and then click Assign Resources. 

Answer: B