100% Guarantee CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 exam question

300-135 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/300-135-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 300-135
Exam name: TSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 300-135 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: tshoot 300 135 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ccnp tshoot 300 135 dumps pdf Exam.

P.S. Best Quality 300-135 paper are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A41WbBid6qAvgj4lSRDdo8qGNitx8ULz


New Cisco 300-135 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

New Questions 4

You are troubleshooting an issue with a GRE tunnel between R1 and R2 and find that

routing is OK on all intermediary routers. The tunnel is up on R1, but down on R2. Which two possible issues can prevent the tunnel from coming up? (Choose Two)

A. The tunnel does not come up unless traffic is sent through it.

B. The tunnel source interface is down on R2.

C. No specific route interface is down on R2.

D. R2 does not know how to reach the tunnel destination.

E. The tunnel keep alive timer doesnu2019t match on R1 and R2.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Four Different Tunnel States

There are four possible states in which a GRE tunnel interface can be:

1. Up/up - This implies that the tunnel is fully functional and passes traffic. It is both adminstratively up and it's protocol is up as well.

2. Adminstratively down/down - This implies that the interface has been administratively shut down.

3. Up/down - This implies that, even though the tunnel is administratively up, something causes the line protocol on the interface to be down.

4. Reset/down - This is usually a transient state when the tunnel is reset by software. This usually happens when the tunnel is misconfigured with a Next Hop Server (NHS) that is it's own IP address.

When a tunnel interface is first created and no other configuration is applied to it, the interface is not shut by default:

Topic 2, Troubleshooting VTP

14.A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems.

Which of statement is true regarding STP issue identified with switches in the given topology?

A. Loopguard configured on the New_Switch places the ports in loop inconsistent state

B. Rootguard configured on SW1 places the ports in root inconsistent state

C. Bpduguard configured on the New_Switch places the access ports in error-disable

D. Rootguard configured on SW2 places the ports in root inconsistent state


New Questions 5

Which three features are benefits of using GRE tunnels in conjunction with IPsec for building site-to-site VPNs? (Choose three.)

A. allows dynamic routing over the tunnel

B. supports multi-protocol (non-IP) traffic over the tunnel

C. reduces IPsec headers overhead since tunnel mode is used

D. simplifies the ACL used in the crypto map

E. uses Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI) to simplify the IPsec VPN configuration

Answer: A,B,D


New Questions 6

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Under the interface Serial0/0/1 enter the ip access-group edge_security out command.

B. Under the ip access-list extended edge_security configuration add the permit ip 209.65.200.224 0.0.0.3 any command.

C. Under the ip access-list extended edge_security configuration delete the deny ip 10.0.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any command.

D. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration delete the ip access-group edge_security in command and enter the ip access-group edge_security out command.

Answer: B

Explanation:

On R1, we need to permit IP 209.65.200.222/30 under the access list.

Topic 12, Ticket 7 : Port Security

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

=====================================================================

Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution

Steps need to follow as below:-

u2711 When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4

ipconfig ----- Client will be getting 169.X.X.X

u2711 On ASW1 port Fa1/0/ 1 & Fa1/0/2 access port VLAN 10 was assigned but when we checked interface it was showing down

Sh run ------- check for running config of int fa1/0/1 & fa1/0/2 (switchport access Vlan 10 will be there with switch

port security command). Now check as below Sh int fa1/0/1 & sh int fa1/0/2

u2711 As seen on interface the port is in err-disable mode so need to clear port.

u2711 Change required: On ASW1, we need to remove port-security under interface fa1/0/1 & fa1/0/2.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


New Questions 7

Which two of the following options are categories of Network Maintenance tasks?

A. Firefighting

B. Interrupt-driven

C. Policy-based

D. Structured

E. Foundational

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Proactive Versus Reactive Network Maintenance:

Network maintenance tasks can be categorized as one of the following: Structured tasks: Performed as a predefined plan.

Interrupt-driven tasks: Involve resolving issues as they are reported.

Reference: CCNP TSHOOT Official Certification Guide, Kevin Wallace, Chapter 1, p.7


New Questions 8

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 u2013 2, then switchport mode access vlan 10 command.

B. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 u2013 2, then switchport access mode vlan 10 command.

C. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 u2013 2, then switchport vlan 10 access command.

D. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 u2013 2, then switchport access vlan 10 command.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The problem here is that VLAN 10 is not configured on the proper interfaces on

switch ASW1.


New Questions 9

Which of the following management types can be used to deploy appropriate quality- of-service solutions to make the most efficient use of bandwidth?

A. Fault management

B. Accounting management

C. Operations management

D. Performance management

E. Security management

F. Configuration management

Answer: D


New Questions 10

Which of the following is a valid host IPv6 address? (Choose all that apply.)

A. ff02:a:b:c::l/64

B. 2001:aaaa: 1234:456c: 1/64

C. 2001:000a:lb2c::/64

D. 2fff:f:f:f::f/64

E. ff02:33ab:l:32::2/128

F. 2001:bad:2345:a:b::cef/128

Answer: B,F

Explanation: Option B is valid, assuming theres a faulty colon : in the IPv6 Address, just before the last 1, that is: 2001:aaaa:1234:456c::1/64Option F is valid, dispite its odd network mask (128 bits), sometimes used in tunnel links.

Incorrect:

Option A is invalid, since it is a Multicast addressOption C seems to be invalid because the 3rd group of characters includes an l (lb2c), but if it is a 1 instead of an l (faulty scan) and the required options are 3 instead of 2, then this address is still valid (2001:000a:1b2c::/64), because the 4th group of characters would be 0000 (remember that we can represent a continuous sequence of zeros by ::).Option D is definitely invalid since it is a reserved address. As states the IANA online :document about the IPv6 Unicast Global Addresses, the range below is reserved, not allocated to any RIR (Regional Internet Registry): 2E00:0000::/7 IANA 1999-07-01 RESERVED

Reference: http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-unicast-address-assignments/ipv6-

unicast-address-assignments.txt


New Questions 11

Refer to exhibit.

The tunnel between R2 and R5 is not coming up. R2, R4 and R5 do not have any routing information sources other than OSPF and no route filtering is implemented anywhere in the network. Which two actions fix the issue? (Choose Two)

A. Redistribute connected routes to OSPF on R5.

B. Change the tunnel destination on R2 to 192.168.2.1

C. Advertise interface Lo0 to OSPF on R5.

D. Configure a static route on R5 to 2.2.2.2 via 192.168.2.1

E. Fix the OSPF adjacency issue between R2 and r5.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

In order for the tunnel to be established between R2-R5 ,the R2 should have a path for the 5.5.5.5/32 route in its own routing table , and because the ospf is the only routing protocol here , so R5 has to advertise the route 5.5.5.5/32, and that is possible through these option:

1-redistribute connected route to ospf on R5 2-Advertise interface lo0 to OSPF on R5

For knowing more about the rules for the gre channel to be established, check the link below:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/generic-routing-encapsulation-gre/118361-technote-gre-00.html


New Questions 12

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of- concept1. After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

H. ASW2

Answer: D

Explanation:

Start to troubleshoot this by pinging the loopback IPv6 address of DSW2 (2026::102:1). This can be pinged from DSW1, and R4, but not R3 or any other devices past that point. If we look at the diagram, we see that R4 is redistributing the OSPF and RIP IPV6 routes. However, looking at the routing table we see that R4 has the 2026::102 network in the routing table known via RIP, but that R3 does not have the route:

Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4

Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4

When we look more closely at the configuration of R4, we see that it is redistributing OSPF routes into RIP for IPv6, but the RIP routes are not being redistributed into OSPF. That is why R3 sees R4 as an IPV6 OSPF neighbor, but does not get the 2026::102 network installed.

Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4

So, problem is with route redistribution on R4.


New Questions 13

The following commands are issued on a Cisco Router:

Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1

Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1 Router(configuration)#exit

Router#debug ip packet 199

What will the debug output on the console show?

A. All IP packets passing through the router

B. Only IP packets with the source address of 10.1.1.1

C. All IP packets from 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1

D. All IP Packets between 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1

Answer: D

Explanation:

In this example, the u201cdebug ip packetu201d command is tied to access list 199, specifying which IP packets should be debugged. Access list 199 contains two lines, one going from the host with IP address 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1 and the other specifying all TCP packets from host 172.16.1.1 to 10.1.1.1.


Recommend!! Get the Best Quality 300-135 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-135-exam-dumps.html (New 156 Q&As Version)