Printable CCENT 100-105 dumps

100-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/100-105-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 100-105
Exam name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 100-105 Exam pdf Collection

Act now and download your Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco cisco 100 105 tutorials. Download Down to date Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco icnd1 100 105 with a classic professional.

P.S. 100% Correct 100-105 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16T0cVE2WYz-0Y7Wh56_Fr0zWNJ4X7B2X


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems?

A. TFTP

B. DNS

C. FTP

D. SNMP

E. RIP

Answer: C

Explanation:

TCP is an example of a connection-oriented protocol. It requires a logical connection to be

established between the two processes before data is exchanged. The connection must be maintained during the entire time that communication is taking place, then released afterwards. The process is much like a telephone call, where a virtual circuit is established-

-the caller must know the person's telephone number and the phone must be answered-- before the message can be delivered.

TCP/IP is also a connection-oriented transport with orderly release. With orderly release, any data remaining in the buffer is sent before the connection is terminated. The release is accomplished in a three-way handshake between client and server processes. The connection-oriented protocols in the OSI protocol suite, on the other hand, do not support orderly release. Applications perform any handshake necessary for ensuring orderly release.

Examples of services that use connection-oriented transport services are telnet, rlogin, and ftp.


New Questions 11

Refer to the exhibit.

Which command would you use to configure a static route on Router1 to network 192.168.202.0/24 with a nondefault administrative distance?

A. router1(config)#ip route 1 192.168.201.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2

B. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 1

C. router1(config)#ip route 5 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2

D. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 5

Answer: D

Explanation:

The default AD for a static route is 1. To change this, configure a different value to be used as the AD at the very end of the u201cip routeu201d statement.


New Questions 12


What is the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to Router1?

A. 192.168.8.15

B. 192.168.8.31

C. 192.168.8.63

D. 192.168.8.127

Answer: A

Explanation:

The IP address assigned to FA0/1 is 192.168.8.9/29, making 192.168.8.15 the broadcast address.


New Questions 13

An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration.

What must be done to accomplish this?

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.

B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.

C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.

D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide

/port_sec.pdf

One can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts, hence enabling security as desired.


New Questions 14

What OSPF command, when configured, will include all interfaces into area 0?

A. network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

B. network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 area 0

C. network 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 area 0

D. network all-interfaces area 0

Answer: A

Explanation:

Example 3-1 displays OSPF with a process ID of 1 and places all interfaces configured with an IP address in area 0. The network command network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

dictates that you do not care (255.255.255.255) what the IP address is, but if an IP address is enabled on any interface, place it in area 0.

Example 3-1 Configuring OSPF in a Single Area

router ospf 1

network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=26919&seqNum=3


New Questions 15

Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?

A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port

B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN

C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port

D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use the port security feature to restrict input to an interface by limiting and identifying MAC addresses of the stations allowed to access the port. When you assign secure MAC addresses to a secure port, the port does not forward packets with source addresses outside the group of defined addresses. If you limit the number of secure MAC addresses to one and assign a single secure MAC address, the workstation attached to that port is assured the full bandwidth of the port.

If a port is configured as a secure port and the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is reached, when the MAC address of a station attempting to access the port is different from any of the identified secure MAC addresses, a security violation occurs. Also, if a station with a secure MAC address configured or learned on one secure port attempts to access another secure port, a violation is flagged.


New Questions 16

What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.

B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.

D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported.

E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.

Answer: B

Explanation:

From Cisco CCENT Exam Essentials study guide by Todd Lammle:

Know what the first part of a comprehensive network security plan is. The first part of your comprehensive network security plan is to physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

List the recommended ways of protecting network devices from outside network security threats. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices, and use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.

Reference:

CCENT Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician Study Guide: (ICND1 Exam 640-822), 2nd Edition

by Todd Lammle Published by Sybex, 2013


New Questions 17

An administrator is working with the 192.168.4.0 network, which has been subnetted with a /26 mask. Which two addresses can be assigned to hosts within the same subnet? (Choose two.)

A. 192.168.4.61

B. 192.168.4.63

C. 192.168.4.67

D. 192.168.4.125

E. 192.168.4.128

F. 192.168.4.132

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Increment: 64 (/26 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.11000000)

The IP 192.168.4.0 belongs to class C. The default subnet mask of class C is /24 and it has been subnetted with a /26 mask so we have 2(26-24) = 22 = 4 sub-networks:

1st subnet: 192.168.4.0 (to 192.168.4.63)

2nd subnet: 192.168.4.64 (to 192.168.4.127)

3rd subnet: 192.168.4.128 (to 192.168.4.191)

4th subnet: 192.168.4.192 (to 192.168.4.225)

In all the answers above, only answer C and D are in the same subnet. Therefore only IPs in this range can be assigned to hosts.


New Questions 18

Which two options will help to solve the problem of a network that is suffering a broadcast storm? (Choose two.)

A. a bridge

B. a router

C. a hub

D. a Layer 3 switch

E. an access point

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Routers and layer 3 switches will not propagate broadcast traffic beyond the local segment, so the use of these devices is the best method for eliminating broadcast storms.


New Questions 19

Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)

A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.

B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.

C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.

D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.

E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

Half-duplex Ethernet is defined in the original 802.3 Ethernet and Cisco says you only use one wire pair with a digital signal running in both directions on the wire. It also uses the CSMA/CD protocol to help prevent collisions and to permit retransmitting if a collision does occur. If a hub is attached to a switch, it must operate in half-duplex mode because the end stations must be able to detect collisions. Half-duplex Ethernetu2014typically 10BaseTu2014is only about 30 to 40 percent efficient as Cisco sees it, because a large 10BaseT network will usually only give you 3- to 4Mbpsu2014at most.

Full-duplex Ethernet uses two pairs of wires, instead of one wire pair like half duplex. Also, full duplex uses a point-to-point connection between the transmitter of the transmitting device and the receiver of the receiving device, which means that with full-duplex data transfer, you get a faster data transfer compared to half duplex. And because the transmitted data is sent on a different set of wires than the received data, no collisions occur. The reason you donu2019t need to worry about collisions is because now Full-duplex Ethernet is like a freeway with multiple lanes instead of the single-lane road provided by half duplex. Full-duplex Ethernet is supposed to offer 100 percent efficiency in both directions; this means you can get 20Mbps with a 10Mbps Ethernet running full duplex, or 200Mbps for FastEthernet.


100% Down to date Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/100-105-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As)