Avant-garde Cisco 100-105 braindumps

100-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/100-105-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 100-105
Exam name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 100-105 Exam pdf Collection

Your success in Cisco ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf is our sole target and we develop all our ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our ccent 100 105 pdf study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ccna 100 105 Practice Exams for Cisco CCENT ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Tested 100-105 resource are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

New Questions 1

If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN?

A. half-duplex operation

B. broadcast storms

C. network segmentation

D. multicasting

Answer: B

Explanation:

A broadcast storm can consume sufficient network resources so as to render the network unable to transport normal traffic.


New Questions 2

Refer to the exhibit.

The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table.

C. The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active switch ports except for port fa0/0.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/0 and fa0/1 only.

F. The frame will be forwarded out of all the ports on the switch.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.


New Questions 3

Which statement describes the process ID that is used to run OSPF on a router?

A. It is globally significant and is used to represent the AS number.

B. It is locally significant and is used to identify an instance of the OSPF database.

C. It is globally significant and is used to identify OSPF stub areas.

D. It is locally significant and must be the same throughout an area.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Process ID for OSPF on a router is only locally significant and you can use the same number on each router, or each router can have a different number-it just doesn't matter. The numbers you can use are from 1 to 65,535. Don't get this confused with area numbers, which can be from 0 to 4.2 billion.


New Questions 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.154.154.1

C. 172.16.5.1

D. 192.168.5.3

Answer: C

Explanation:

The highest IP address of all loopback interfaces will be chosen -> Loopback 0 will be chosen as the router ID.


New Questions 5

What is the network address for the host with IP address 192.168.23.61/28?

A. 192.168.23.0

B. 192.168.23.32

C. 192.168.23.48

D. 192.168.23.56

E. 192.168.23.60

Answer: C

Explanation:

Convert bit-length prefix to quad-dotted decimal representation, then from it find the number of bits used for subnetting you can find previously calculated number of subnets by separating subnets each having value of last bit used for subnet masking Find that your IP address is in which subnet, that subnet's first address is network address and last address is broadcast address.

Based on above steps the answer is option C


New Questions 6

Refer to the exhibit.

A network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces

B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces

C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface

D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface

E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

Answer: C

Explanation:

Only a router can terminate a leased line attachment access circuit, and only a router can connect two different IP networks. Here, we will need a router with two interfaces, one serial connection for the line attachment and one Ethernet interface to connect to the switch on the LAN.


New Questions 7

Refer to the exhibit.

For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA.

Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run

B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable

C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run

D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk962/technologies_tech_note09186a00801aa000.shtml# topicenab

When CDP is enabled globally using the cdp run command, it is enabled by default on all supported interfaces (except for Frame Relay multipoint subinterfaces) to send and receive CDP information. You can disable CDP on an interface that supports CDP with the no cdp enable command.

Router#show cdp neighbors

Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r u2013 Repeater

Router#

On this router, CDP is enabled on Serial 1 and Ethernet 0 interfaces. Disable CDP on the Serial 1 interface and verify if the neighbor device is discovered on the serial 1 interface, as this output shows: Router#configure terminal

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. Router(config)#interface s1

Router(config-if)#no cdp enable Router(config-if)# Z

Router#4w5D. %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console


New Questions 8

To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.)

A. R2(config-if)#clock rate

B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth

C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost

D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority

E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094e9e.sht ml#t6

The cost (also called metric) of an interface in OSPF is an indication of the overhead required to send packets across a certain interface. The cost of an interface is inversely proportional to the bandwidth of that interface. A higher bandwidth indicates a lower cost. There is more overhead (higher cost) and time delays involved in crossing a 56k serial line than crossing a 10M Ethernet line. The formula used to calculate the cost is:

Cost = 10000 0000/bandwidth in bps

For example, it will cost 10 EXP8/10 EXP7 = 10 to cross a 10M Ethernet line and will cost 10 EXP8/1544000 =64 to cross a T1 line.

By default, the cost of an interface is calculated based on the bandwidth; you can force the cost of an interface with the ip ospf cost <value> interface subconfiguration mode command.


New Questions 9

Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)

A. buffering

B. cut-through

C. windowing

D. congestion avoidance

E. load balancing

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

During Transfer of data, a high speed computer is generating data traffic a lot faster than the network device can handle in transferring to destination, so single gateway or destination device cannot handle much amount of traffic that is called "Congestion". Buffering

The Technie is used to control the data transfer when we have congestion, when a network device receive a data it stores in memory section and then transfer to next destination this process called "Buffering".

Windowing Whereas Windowing is used for flow control by the Transport layer.

Say the sender device is sending segments and the receiver device can accommodate only a fixed number of segments before it can accept more, the two devices negotiate the window size during the connection setup.

This is done so that the sending device doesn't overflow the receiving device's buffer. Also the receiving device can send a single acknowledgement for the segments it has received instead of sending an acknowledgement after every segment received.

Also, this window size is dynamic meaning, the devices can negotiate and change the window size in the middle of a session. So if initially the window size is three and the receiving device thinks that it can accept more number of segments in its buffer it can negotiate with the sending device and it increases it to say 5 for example.

Windowing is used only by TCP since UDP doesn't use or allow flow control. Reference: http://www.info-it.net/cisco/ccna/exam-tips/flow-control.php


New Questions 10

Refer to the exhibit.

The junior network support staff provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP address space.

192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255

192.168.100.1 through 192.168.100.255

What are three problems with this design? (Choose three.)

A. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.

D. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.

E. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.

F. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

The given IP addresses of areas 1 and 3 along with network masks of /24 cannot accommodate 500 users so are inadequate, while the area 2 is having over capacity so its network mask can be reduced to /25 to accommodate the only 60 users it has.


100% Far out Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As)