A Review Of Virtual 100-105 braindumps

100-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

https://www.exambible.com/100-105-exam/

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 100-105
Exam name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 100-105 Exam pdf Collection

Act now and download your Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 100 105 icnd1 pdf tutorials. Download Down to date Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco icnd1 100 105 with a classic professional.

P.S. Download 100-105 dumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10aMCxNhtGaQ1g5X4WURwuSZDkYQMo5JZ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. What is the best practice when assigning IP addresses in a small office of six hosts?

A. Use a DHCP server that is located at the headquarters.

B. Use a DHCP server that is located at the branch office.

C. Assign the addresses by using the local CDP protocol.

D. Assign the addresses statically on each node.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Its best to use static addressing scheme where the number of systems is manageable rather than using a dynamic method such as DHCP as it is easy to operate and manage.



Q9. Which of the following IP addresses are valid Class B host addresses if a default Class B mask is in use? (Choose two.)

A. 10.6.8.35

B. 133.6.5.4

C. 192.168.5.9

D. 127.0.0.1

E. 190.6.5.4

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

The IP addresses 133.6.5.4 and 190.6.5.4 are both valid Class B addresses when a default mask is in use.

The Class B default mask is 255.255.0.0 and the range of valid addresses is 128.0.0.0- 191.255.255.255.

The IP address 10.6.8.35 is a Class A address. The Class A default mask is 255.0.0.0 and the range of valid addresses is 1.0.0.0 - 127.255.255.255, with the exception of the range

127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255, which is reserved and cannot be assigned.

The IP address 192.168.5.9 is a Class C address. The Class C default mask is 255.255.255.0 and the range of valid addresses is 192.0.0.0 - 223.255.255.255.

The IP address 127.0.0.1 is a Class A address, but it comes from a reserved portion that cannot be assigned.

The range 127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255 is used for diagnostics, and although any address in the range will work as a diagnostic address, 127.0.0.1 is known as the loopback address. If you can ping this address, or any address in the 127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255 range, then the NIC is working and TCP/IP is installed. The Class A default mask is 255.0.0.0 and the

range of valid addresses is 1.0.0.0 - 127.255.255.255, with the exception of the range

127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255, which is reserved and cannot be assigned.



Q10. Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)

Router(config)# router ospf 1

A. All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.

B. Only one process number can be used on the same router.

C. Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes

D. The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.

E. Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Multiple OSPF processes can be configured on a router using multiple process IDu2019s. The valid process IDu2019s are shown below:

Edge-B(config)#router ospf

<1-65535> Process ID



Q11. Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)

A. Examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets

B. Update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops

C. Examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets

D. Examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations

E. Update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops

F. Update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

This is the basic function of the router to receive incoming packets and then forward them to their required destination. This is done by reading layer 3 headers of inbound packets and update the info to layer 2 for further hopping.



Q12. Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three.)

A. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth

B. to reduce routing overhead

C. to speed up convergence

D. to confine network instability to single areas of the network

E. to reduce the complexity of router configuration

F. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

OSPF implements a two-tier hierarchical routing model that uses a core or backbone tier known as area zero (0). Attached to that backbone via area border routers (ABRs) are a number of secondary tier areas.

The hierarchical approach is used to achieve the following:

u2711 Rapid convergence because of link and/or switch failures

u2711 Deterministic traffic recovery

u2711 Scalable and manageable routing hierarchy, reduced routing overhead.



Q13. On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. Router# show interfaces

B. Router# show ip protocols

C. Router# debug interface

D. Router# show ip interface brief

E. Router# show start

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

Only two commands u201cshow interfacesu201d and u201cshow ip interface briefu201d reveal the status of router interfaces (up/up, for example).



Q14. Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This is a default route.

B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.

C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.

D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.

E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

This is obviously the default route which is set between the routers and since it is entered in such a manner that it ensures connectivity between the stub network and any host lying beyond RouterA.



Q15. The ip helper-address command does what?

A. assigns an IP address to a host

B. resolves an IP address from a DNS server

C. relays a DHCP request across networks

D. resolves an IP address overlapping issue

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://cisconet.com/tcpip/dhcp/107-how-to-use-ip-helper-address-to-connect-remote-dhcp- server.html

When the DHCP client sends the DHCP request packet, it doesnu2019t have an IP address. So it uses the all-zeroes address, 0.0.0.0, as the IP source address. And it doesnu2019t know how to reach the DHCP server, so it uses a general broadcast address, 255.255.255.255, for the destination.

So the router must replace the source address with its own IP address, for the interface that received the request. And it replaces the destination address with the address specified in the ip helper-address command. The client deviceu2019s MAC address is included in the payload of the original DHCP request packet, so the router doesnu2019t need to do anything to ensure that the server receives this information. The router then relays the DHCP request to the DHCP server.



Q16. A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?

A. decrease the window size

B. use a different source port for the session

C. decrease the sequence number

D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server

E. start a new session using UDP

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Window bit in the header determines the number of segments that can be sent at a time. This is done to avoid overwhelming the destination. At the start of the session the window in small but it increases over time. The destination host can also decrease the window to slow down the flow. Hence the window is called the sliding window. When the source has sent the number of segments allowed by the window, it cannot send any further segments till an acknowledgement is received from the destination. On networks with high error rates or issues, decreasing the window size can result in more reliable transmission, as the receiver will need to acknowledge fewer segments. With a large window size, the sender will need to resend all the frames if a single one is not received by the receiver.



Q17. Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)

A. It supports VLSM.

B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.

C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.

D. It increases routing overhead on the network.

E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.

F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

Routing overhead is the amount of information needed to describe the changes in a dynamic network topology.

All routers in an OSPF area have identical copies of the topology database and the topology database of one area is hidden from the rest of the areas to reduce routing overhead because fewer routing updates are sent and smaller routing trees are computed and maintained (allow extensive control of routing updates and confine network instability to one area of the network).



100% Down to date Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/100-105-dumps/ (New 347 Q&As)