NSE4 resource(16 to 30) for IT engineers: Apr 2016 Edition

NSE4 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: NSE4
Exam name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Fortinet Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT NSE4 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: NSE4 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE4 Exam.

2016 Apr NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 20) 

In which process states is it impossible to interrupt/kill a process? (Choose two.) 

A. S – Sleep 

B. R – Running 

C. D – Uninterruptable Sleep 

D. Z – Zombie 

Answer: C,D 


Q17. - (Topic 15) 

Review the static route configuration for IPsec shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are correct regarding this configuration? (Choose two.) 

A. Interface remote is an IPsec interface. 

B. A gateway address is not required because the interface is a point-to-point connection. 

C. A gateway address is not required because the default route is used. 

D. Interface remote is a zone. 

Answer: A,B 


Q18. - (Topic 12) 

A FortiGate unit is configured with three Virtual Domains (VDOMs) as illustrated in the exhibit. 


Which of the following statements are true if the network administrator wants to route traffic between all the VDOMs? (Choose three.) 

A. The administrator can configure inter-VDOM links to avoid using external interfaces and routers. 

B. As with all FortiGate unit interfaces, firewall policies must be in place for traffic to be allowed to pass through any interface, including inter-VDOM links. 

C. This configuration requires a router to be positioned between the FortiGate unit and the Internet for proper routing. 

D. Inter-VDOM routing is automatically provided if all the subnets that need to be routed are locally attached. 

E. As each VDOM has an independent routing table, routing rules need to be set (for example, static routing, OSPF) in each VDOM to route traffic between VDOMs. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q19. - (Topic 10) 

Which statements are true regarding traffic shaping that is applied in an application sensor, and associated with a firewall policy? (Choose two.) 

A. Shared traffic shaping cannot be used. 

B. Only traffic matching the application control signature is shaped. 

C. Can limit the bandwidth usage of heavy traffic applications. 

D. Per-IP traffic shaping cannot be used. 

Answer: B,C 


Q20. - (Topic 17) 

With FSSO, a domain user could authenticate either against the domain controller running the collector agent and domain controller agent, or a domain controller running only the domain controller agent. 

If you attempt to authenticate with a domain controller running only the domain controller agent, which statements are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. The login event is sent to the collector agent. 

B. The FortiGate receives the user information directly from the receiving domain controller agent of the secondary domain controller. 

C. The domain collector agent may perform a DNS lookup for the authenticated client's IP address. 

D. The user cannot be authenticated with the FortiGate in this manner because each domain controller agent requires a dedicated collector agent. 

Answer: A,C 


NSE4

Far out NSE4 exams:

Q21. - (Topic 9) 

Which statements are correct regarding URL filtering on a FortiGate unit? (Choose two.) 

A. The allowed actions for URL filtering include allow, block, monitor and exempt. 

B. The allowed actions for URL filtering are Allow and Block only. 

C. URL filters may be based on patterns using simple text, wildcards and regular expressions. 

D. URL filters are based on simple text only and require an exact match. 

Answer: A,C 


Q22. - (Topic 14) 

Which of the following statements are correct about the HA command diagnose sys ha reset-uptime? (Choose two.) 

A. The device this command is executed on is likely to switch from master to slave status if override is disabled. 

B. The device this command is executed on is likely to switch from master to slave status if override is enabled. 

C. This command has no impact on the HA algorithm. 

D. This command resets the uptime variable used in the HA algorithm so it may cause a 

new master to become elected. 

Answer: A,D 


Q23. - (Topic 14) 

Which of the following sequences describes the correct order of criteria used for the selection of a master unit within a FortiGate high availability (HA) cluster when override is disabled? 

A. 1. port monitor, 2. unit priority, 3. up time, 4. serial number. 

B. 1. port monitor, 2. up time, 3. unit priority, 4. serial number. 

C. 1. unit priority, 2. up time, 3. port monitor, 4. serial number. 

D. 1. up time, 2. unit priority, 3. port monitor, 4. serial number. 

Answer: B 


Q24. - (Topic 1) 

Which statements are true regarding the factory default configuration? (Choose three.) 

A. The default web filtering profile is applied to the first firewall policy. 

B. The ‘Port1’ or ‘Internal’ interface has the IP address 192.168.1.99. 

C. The implicit firewall policy action is ACCEPT. 

D. The ‘Port1’ or ‘Internal’ interface has a DHCP server set up and enabled (on device models that support DHCP servers). 

E. Default login uses the username: admin (all lowercase) and no password. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q25. - (Topic 14) 

Two devices are in an HA cluster, the device hostnames are STUDENT and REMOTE. Exhibit A shows the command output of diagnose sys session stat for the STUDENT device. Exhibit B shows the command output of diagnose sys session stat for the REMOTE device. 

Exhibit A: 


Exhibit B: 


Given the information provided in the exhibits, which of the following statements are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. STUDENT is likely to be the master device. 

B. Session-pickup is likely to be enabled. 

C. The cluster mode is active-passive. 

D. There is not enough information to determine the cluster mode. 

Answer: A,D 


NSE4 pdf

Realistic NSE4 bundle:

Q26. - (Topic 4) 

Which statement regarding the firewall policy authentication timeout is true? 

A. It is an idle timeout. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source IP. 

B. It is a hard timeout. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source IP address after this timer has expired. 

C. It is an idle timeout. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source MAC. 

D. It is a hard timeout. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source MAC address after this timer has expired. 

Answer: A 


Q27. - (Topic 19) 

For data leak prevention, which statement describes the difference between the block and 

quarantine actions? 

A. A block action prevents the transaction. A quarantine action blocks all future transactions, regardless of the protocol. 

B. A block action prevents the transaction. A quarantine action archives the data. 

C. A block action has a finite duration. A quarantine action must be removed by an administrator. 

D. A block action is used for known users. A quarantine action is used for unknown users. 

Answer: A 


Q28. - (Topic 11) 

Examine the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


The Vancouver FortiGate initially had the following information in its routing table: S 172.20.0.0/16 [10/0] via 172.21.1.2, port2 

C 172.21.0.0/16 is directly connected, port2 C 172.11.11.0/24 is directly connected, port1 Afterwards, the following static route was added: config router static edit 6 set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0 set pririoty 0 set device port1 set gateway 172.11.12.1 next end Since this change, the new static route is NOT showing up in the routing table. Given the 

information provided, which of the following describes the cause of this problem? 

A. The subnet 172.20.1.0/24 is overlapped with the subnet of one static route that is already in the routing table (172.20.0.0/16), so, we need to enable allow-subnet-overlap first. 

B. The 'gateway' IP address is NOT in the same subnet as the IP address of port1. 

C. The priority is 0, which means that the route will remain inactive. 

D. The static route configuration is missing the distance setting. 

Answer: B 


Q29. - (Topic 22) 

Two FortiGate units with NP6 processors form an active-active cluster. The cluster is doing security profile (UTM) inspection over all the user traffic. What statements are true regarding the sessions that the master unit is offloading to the slave unit for inspection? (Choose two.) 

A. They are accelerated by hardware in the master unit. 

B. They are not accelerated by hardware in the master unit. 

C. They are accelerated by hardware in the slave unit. 

D. They are not accelerated by hardware in the slave unit. 

Answer: A,D 


Q30. - (Topic 16) 

Review the IPS sensor filter configuration shown in the exhibit 


Based on the information in the exhibit, which statements are correct regarding the filter? (Choose two.) 

A. It does not log attacks targeting Linux servers. 

B. It matches all traffic to Linux servers. 

C. Its action will block traffic matching these signatures. 

D. It only takes effect when the sensor is applied to a policy. 

Answer: C,D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/NSE4-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/NSE4-exam/