15 tips on How to NSE4 Test Like a Badass [31 to 45]

NSE4 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: NSE4
Exam name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Fortinet Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT NSE4 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: NSE4 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE4 Exam.

2016 Apr NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

Regarding the header and body sections in raw log messages, which statement is correct? 

A. The header and body section layouts change depending on the log type. 

B. The header section layout is always the same regardless of the log type. The body section layout changes depending on the log type. 

C. Some log types include multiple body sections. 

D. Some log types do not include a body section. 

Answer: B 


Q32. - (Topic 1) 

What methods can be used to access the FortiGate CLI? (Choose two.) 

A. Using SNMP. 

B. A direct connection to the serial console port. 

C. Using the CLI console widget in the GUI. 

D. Using RCP. 

Answer: B,C 


Q33. - (Topic 5) 

A user logs into a SSL VPN portal and activates the tunnel mode. The administrator has enabled split tunneling. The exhibit shows the firewall policy configuration: 


Which static route is automatically added to the client’s routing table when the tunnel mode is activated? 

A. A route to a destination subnet matching the Internal_Servers address object. 

B. A route to the destination subnet configured in the tunnel mode widget. 

C. A default route. 

D. A route to the destination subnet configured in the SSL VPN global settings. 

Answer: A 


Q34. - (Topic 8) 

Examine the following FortiGate web proxy configuration; then answer the question below: config web-proxy explicit set pac-file-server-status enable set pac-file-server-port 8080 set pac-file-name wpad.dat end Assuming that the FortiGate proxy IP address is 10.10.1.1, which URL must an Internet 

browser use to download the PAC file? 

A. https://10.10.1.1:8080 

B. https://10.10.1.1:8080/wpad.dat 

C. http://10.10.1.1:8080/ 

D. http://10.10.1.1:8080/wpad.dat 

Answer: D 


Q35. - (Topic 11) 

When does a FortiGate load-share traffic between two static routes to the same destination subnet? 

A. When they have the same cost and distance. 

B. When they have the same distance and the same weight. 

C. When they have the same distance and different priority. 

D. When they have the same distance and same priority. 

Answer: D 


NSE4-exam

Far out NSE4 practice:

Q36. - (Topic 5) 

Regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN, which statement is correct? 

A. It supports SSL version 3 only. 

B. It requires a Fortinet-supplied plug-in on the web client. 

C. It requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length. 

D. The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client. 

Answer: C 


Q37. - (Topic 8) 

Which two methods are supported by the web proxy auto-discovery protocol (WPAD) to automatically learn the URL where a PAC file is located? (Choose two.) 

A. DHCP 

B. BOOTP 

C. DNS 

D. IPv6 autoconfiguration 

Answer: A,C 


Q38. - (Topic 14) 

In a high availability cluster operating in active-active mode, which of the following correctly describes the path taken by the SYN packet of an HTTP session that is offloaded to a slave unit? 

A. Request: internal host; slave FortiGate; master FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

B. Request: internal host; slave FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

C. Request: internal host; slave FortiGate; master FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

D. Request: internal host; master FortiGate; slave FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

Answer: D 


Q39. - (Topic 1) 

When creating FortiGate administrative users, which configuration objects specify the account rights? 

A. Remote access profiles. 

B. User groups. 

C. Administrator profiles. 

D. Local-in policies. 

Answer: C 


Q40. - (Topic 12) 

A FortiGate is configured with multiple VDOMs. An administrative account on the device has been assigned a Scope value of VDOM:root. 

Which of the following settings will this administrator be able to configure? (Choose two.) 

A. Firewall addresses. 

B. DHCP servers. 

C. FortiGuard Distribution Network configuration. 

D. System hostname. 

Answer: A,B 


NSE4 pdf

Real NSE4 prep:

Q41. - (Topic 20) 

Examine the following output from the diagnose sys session list command: 

session info: proto=6 proto_state=65 duration=3 expire=9 timeout=3600 flags=00000000 sockflag=00000000 sockport=443 av_idx=9 use=5 origin-shaper=guarantee-100kbps prio=2 guarantee 12800Bps max 134217728Bps traffic 

13895Bps 

reply-shaper=guarantee-100kbps prio=2 guarantee 12800Bps max 134217728Bps traffic 

13895Bps 

state=redir local may_dirty ndr npu nlb os rs 

statistic(bytes/packets/allow_err): org=864/8/1 reply=2384/7/1 tuples=3 

orgin->sink: org pre->post, reply pre->post dev=7->6/6->7 gwy=172.17.87.3/10.1.10.1 

hook=post dir=org act=snat 192.168.1.110:57999->74.201.86.29:443(172.17.87.16:57999) 

hook=pre dir=reply act=dnat 74.201.86.29:443-

>172.17.87.16:57999(192.168.1.110:57999) 

hook=post dir=reply act=noop 74.201.86.29:443->192.168.1.110:57999(0.0.0.0:0) 

misc=0 policy_id=1 id_policy_id=0 auth_info=0 chk_client_info=0 vd=0 

npu info: flag=0x00/0x00, offload=0/0, ips_offload=0/0, epid=0/0, ipid=0/0, vlan=0/0 

Which statements are true regarding the session above? (Choose two.) 

A. Session Time-To-Live (TTL) was configured to 9 seconds. 

B. FortiGate is doing NAT of both the source and destination IP addresses on all packets coming from the 192.168.1.110 address. 

C. The IP address 192.168.1.110 is being translated to 172.17.87.16. 

D. The FortiGate is not translating the TCP port numbers of the packets in this session. 

Answer: C,D 


Q42. - (Topic 3) 

Examine the following CLI configuration: config system session-ttl set default 1800 end What statement is true about the effect of the above configuration line? 

A. Sessions can be idle for no more than 1800 seconds. 

B. The maximum length of time a session can be open is 1800 seconds. 

C. After 1800 seconds, the end user must re-authenticate. 

D. After a session has been open for 1800 seconds, the FortiGate sends a keepalive packet to both client and server. 

Answer: A 


Q43. - (Topic 15) 

Review the IKE debug output for IPsec shown in the exhibit below. 


Which statements is correct regarding this output? 

A. The output is a phase 1 negotiation. 

B. The output is a phase 2 negotiation. 

C. The output captures the dead peer detection messages. 

D. The output captures the dead gateway detection packets. 

Answer: C 


Q44. - (Topic 15) 

Review the IPsec phase 1 configuration in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are correct regarding this configuration? (Choose two.) 

A. The remote gateway address on 10.200.3.1. 

B. The local IPsec interface address is 10.200.3.1. 

C. The local gateway IP is the address assigned to port1. 

D. The local gateway IP address is 10.200.3.1. 

Answer: A,C 


Q45. - (Topic 22) 

Which statements are true about offloading antivirus inspection to a Security Processor (SP)? (Choose two.) 

A. Both proxy-based and flow-based inspection are supported. 

B. A replacement message cannot be presented to users when a virus has been detected. 

C. It saves CPU resources. 

D. The ingress and egress interfaces can be in different SPs. 

Answer: B,C 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/NSE4-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/NSE4-exam/