comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51 (81 to 90)

FC0-U51 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: FC0-U51
Exam name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT FC0-U51 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: FC0-U51 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass FC0-U51 Exam.

2016 May FC0-U51 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following cache levels are implemented on microprocessors? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. Level 0 (L0) cache 

B. Level 1 (L1) cache 

C. Level 5 (L5) cache 

D. Level 2 (L2) cache 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

The Level 1 (L1) cache is implemented on microprocessors. The L1 cache is a type of memory implemented inside the microprocessor chip. It is the fastest memory in the computer. It contains the current working set of data and code. Cache memory is used to store frequently used information, so that the processor can access this information without delay. Level 2 (L2) cache is employed between main memory and L1 cache. The L2 cache contains additional data and code. In old architecture, L2 cache is mounted on the motherboard, which means that it runs at the motherboard's speed. In modern architecture, L2 caches are built directly into the microprocessor. Answer options C and A are incorrect. There are no such cache levels as level 0 and level 5. 

Reference: Contents: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPU_cache" 


Q82. - (Topic 2) 

A user, Ann, calls the manufacturer of a software product she purchased, but is denied assistance because the product is no longer supported. Which of the following options is a BEST next choice? 

A. P2P software sharing service 

B. Original instruction manual 

C. Online user forum 

D. PC manufacturer's website 

Answer: C 


Q83. - (Topic 1) 

A user installing a printer can connect it to which of the following ports? (Select FOUR). 

A. PS/2 

B. VGA 

C. DVI 

D. USB 

E. FireWire 

F. Serial 

G. RJ-11 

H. Parallel 

Answer: D,E,F,H 


FC0-U51

Updated comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51:

Q84. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following internal busses are used for expansion cards? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. PCI 

B. SATA 

C. PCI Express 

D. ISA 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: 

The following internal busses are used for expansion cards: PCI Express PCI ISA What is PCI Express (PCIe)? PCI Express (PCIe), also known as 3rd Generation I/O (3GIO), is a type of computer bus. It is a new I/O bus technology that has more bandwidth than PCI and AGP slots. It uses two low voltage differential pairs, at 2.5Gb/s in each direction. It is designed to replace PCI and AGP expansion slots. The bus is available in several different bus widths: x1, x2, x4, x8, x12, x16, and x32. PCIe is able to transfer data in both directions at a time. PCIe hardware will work on operating systems that support PCI. What is a PCI bus? Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) is a high-performance, 32-bit or 64-bit bus designed to be used with devices that have high bandwidth requirements, such as the display subsystem. What is an ISA bus? 

Industry Standard Architecture (ISA) is an 8-bit expansion bus that provides an interface from devices on expansion cards to the computer's internal bus. A later version of ISA bus comes with a 16-bit expansion slot. Answer option B is incorrect. SATA is used for hard disk drive and CD/DVD drives. What is SATA? The Serial ATA (SATA) computer bus is a storage-interface for connecting host bus adapters to mass storage devices such as hard disk drives and optical drives. SATA offers several compelling advantages over the older parallel ATA (PATA) interface, such as reduced cable-bulk and cost, faster and more efficient data transfer, full duplex, and hot swapping. It is designed to replace the older ATA (AT Attachment) standard (Parallel ATA). All SATA devices support hot plugging and hot swapping. SATA supports Native Command Queuing (NCQ) for enhanced performance. 

Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_hardware" 


Q85. - (Topic 2) 

A technician is creating a WiFi network to which anyone can connect without entering a key. With which of the following should the technician configure the wireless network? 

A. Shared 

B. Open 

C. WPS 

D. WPA 

Answer: B 


Q86. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is a common characteristic of open source software? 

A. Update cycles are dictated by the manufacturer 

B. Modifications to core functionalities are made by the manufacturer 

C. Can only run on certain manufacturer processors 

D. Can be fully modified by the user 

Answer: D 


FC0-U51-exam

100% Guarantee comptia fc0-u51:

Q87. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following technologies would allow a user to run multiple operating systems at the same time on a single computer? 

A. Telepresence 

B. Cloud-based software 

C. Virtualization software 

D. Productivity software 

Answer: C 


Q88. - (Topic 1) 

Ann, a user, reports that her computer was working this morning, but now the screen is blank. The power indicator for the monitor is on. Pressing the space bar or mouse does not fix the problem. Which of the following is the cause? 

A. The monitor power cable is unplugged. 

B. The video cable has become disconnected. 

C. The video driver is not installed. 

D. The operating system has encountered a stop error. 

E. The screen saver has activated. 

Answer: B 


Q89. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following statements about the DVI-D connector are true? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. 

A. It is used only for digital signal connections. 

B. Its single link connector contains 18 pins. 

C. It is used for both digital and analog signal connections. 

D. Its dual link connector contains 24 pins. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

The DVI-D is a type of DVI connector. This connector is used only for digital signal connections. DVI-D connectors come in dual and single links. The dual link connector contains 24 pins, whereas the single link connector comes with 18 pins. DVI stands for Digital Visual Interface. It is a standard for high speed, high resolution digital display invented by Digital Display Working Group (DDWG). DVI accommodates analog and digital interfaces with a single connector. New video cards have DVI as well as VGA ports built into them. Most of LCD monitors come with a 15-pin VGA connection cable, even if they are capable of handling digital signals coming from DVI connections. However, some monitors come with both types of cables. DVI has three main categories of connectors. They are: DVI-A, DVI-D, and DVI-I. DVI-A is an analog-only connector, DVI-D is a digital-only connector, and DVI-I is an analog/digital connector. DVI-D and DVI-I connectors are of two types: single link and dual link. DVI supports UXGA and HDTV with a single set of links. Higher resolutions such as 1920 x 1080, 2048 x 1536, or more can be supported with dual links. Answer option C is incorrect. The DVI-I connector supports both digital and analog signal connections. 

Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVI" 


Q90. - (Topic 2) 

A technician has added an external hard drive to a personal computer. The hard drive is powered on, but the computer does not see the new hard disk. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check? 

A. The power cable 

B. The OS version for compatibility 

C. The hard drive firmware revision 

D. The data cable 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/FC0-U51-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/FC0-U51-exam/