[Renew] cv0-001 study guide

C2090-730 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: C2090-730
Exam name: DB2 9 Family Fundamentals
n questions with full explanations
Certification: IBM Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT C2090-730 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: C2090-730 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: DB2 9 Family Fundamentals
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2090-730 Exam.

2016 May C2090-730 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. Given the following DDL for the PARTS table: 

CREATE TABLE parts (part_no INT(9) NOT NULL, part_name VARCHAR(24), part_remain INT(9)); 

All part numbers entered will be different and all rows should be displayed in order of increasing part numbers whenever the table is queried. Which of the following create index statements will meet this criteria and require the least amount of storage for the index object? 

A. CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_no) 

B. CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_name ASC) 

C. CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_name, part_no ASC) 

D. CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_no, part_name ASC) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q82. A view is created with the following statement: 

CREATE VIEW v1 

AS SELECT col1, col2, col3, col4 

FROM t1 

WHERE col4 > 1000 

WITH CHECK OPTION 

What is the effect of the CHECK OPTION clause? 

A. Any row inserted or updated through view V1 must meet the condition that col4 > 1000. 

B. From now on, any row inserted or updated in table T1 must meet the condition that col4 > 1000, but existing rows in the table are not checked. 

C. At view creation, DB2 will check the data in table T1, and if in any row doesn't meet the condition col4 > 1000, the view creation will be rejected. 

D. Any row inserted or updated through view V1 must meet the condition that col4 > 1000 and no row in table T1 can be updated such that col4 <= 1000, but new rows in the table can be inserted with col4 <= 1000. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q83. Which of the following tasks can NOT be performed using the Developer Workbench? 

A. Develop and debug an SQL stored procedure 

B. Develop and debug a user-defined data type 

C. Develop and debug a user-defined function 

D. Develop and run XML queries 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


C2090-730

Abreast of the times cv0-001 pdf:

Q84. Which of the following DB2 objects are publicly referenced names that require no special authority or privilege to use them? 

A. View 

B. Alias 

C. Table 

D. Package 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q85. Given the following set of statements: 

CREATE TABLE tab1 (col1 INTEGER, col2 CHAR(20)); 

COMMIT; 

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (123, 'Red'); 

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (456, 'Yellow'); 

SAVEPOINT s1 ON ROLLBACK RETAIN CURSORS; 

DELETE FROM tab1 WHERE col1 = 123; 

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (789, 'Blue'); 

ROLLBACK TO SAVEPOINT s1; 

INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (789, 'Green'); UPDATE tab1 SET col2 = NULL WHERE col1 = 789; 

COMMIT; 

Which of the following records would be returned by the following statement? 

SELECT * FROM tab1 

A. COL1 COL2 

123 Red 456 Yellow 2 record(s) selected. 

B. COL1 COL2 

456 Yellow 1 record(s) selected. 

C. COL1 COL2 

123 Red 456 Yellow 789 -3 record(s) selected. 

D. COL1 COL2 

123 Red 456 Yellow 789 Green 3 record(s) selected. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q86. A user wishing to invoke an SQL stored procedure that queries a table must have which of the following privileges? 

A. CALL privilege on the procedure; SELECT privilege on the table 

B. CALL privilege on the procedure; REFERENCES privilege on the table 

C. EXECUTE privilege on the procedure; SELECT privilege on the table 

D. EXECUTE privilege on the procedure; REFERENCES privilege on the table 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


C2090-730 pdf

Accurate comptia cloud+ cv0-001:

Q87. Which two of the following are optional and do not have to be specified when creating a table? 

A. Table name 

B. Column name 

C. Default constraint 

D. Column data type 

E. NOT NULL constraint 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 


Q88. Given the following table definition: 

STOCK: 

item VARCHAR(30) status CHAR(1) quantity INT price DEC(7,2) 

If items are indicated to be out of stock by setting STATUS to NULL and QUANTITY and PRICE to zero, which of the following statements would be used to update the STOCK table to indicate that all the items whose description begins with the letter "S" are out of stock? 

A. UPDATE stock SET (status = NULL; quantity, price = 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

B. UPDATE stock SET (status, quantity, price) = (NULL, 0, 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

C. UPDATE stock SET status = NULL, SET quantity = 0, SET price = 0 WHERE item LIKE 'S%' 

D. UPDATE stock SET (status = NULL), (quantity = 0), (price = 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q89. A sequence was created with the DDL statement shown below: 

CREATE SEQUENCE my_sequence CACHE 10 ORDER 

The following statements are successfully executed in sequence through separate database connections: 

CONNECTION1 - VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_sequence INTO :con1hvar 

CONNECTION2 - VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_sequence INTO :con2hvar 

CONNECTION1 - VALUES NEXT VALUE FOR my_sequence INTO :con1hvar What is the current value of the :con1hvar host variable? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 11 

D. 30 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q90. What is the maximum size that can be specified when creating an XML column in a DB2 table? 

A. No size is specified 

B. The buffer pool size 

C. The page size for the table space 

D. The extent size for the table space 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/C2090-730-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/C2090-730-exam/