[Real] 70-517 Microsoft exam price 76-90 (Apr 2016)

70-517 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-517
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-517 Exam pdf Collection

High value of 70-517 free exam questions materials and testing engine for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-517 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. DRAG DROP 

You need to configure the content types and page layouts that are used to display information about the members of the board of directors.

How should you configure the content types and page layouts? (To answer, drag the appropriate content types to the correct location in the answer area. Each content type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q77. You need to ensure that the CourierMobile app determines whether the franchisee owns the account. What should you do?

A. Use OAuth and App only security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/ sitecollection/web/list scope URI.

B. Use OAuth and App+User security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/ sitecollection scope URI.

C. Use SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.

D. Use the SharePoint user credentials of the bicycle messenger to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.

Answer: C


Q78. You need to implement connection management for catalog connections.

Which method should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Public void UpdateCatalogConnection(CatalogConnectionSettings catalogInfo)

B. Public void OnPublishCatalog(string catalogPath)

C. Public void DeleteCatalogConnection(string catalogPath)

D. Public void SetCatalogConnection(string catalogPath, boot disconnect)

Answer: A,C Explanation:

* From scenario:

/ You must create a custom tool that site collection administrators use to manage catalog connections.

/ You must define the API calls to remove (C) or update (A) existing catalog connections.


Q79. You plan to create a SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project. You need to process items for approval with the least amount of developer effort. Which tool should you use?

A. Remote Event Receiver

B. Out-of-the-box workflow

C. SharePoint Designer workflow

D. Work Item Timer Job

Answer: B


Q80. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users.

The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the state information.

You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A. A state server

B. Cookieless sessions

C. A web garden on the web servers

D. An InProc session

Answer: A


70-517 exam cost

Rebirth 70-517 download:

Q81. You implement the dependency changes based on the requirements for the Litware web artifacts feature.

When you deploy the Litware.Intranet.Templates.wsp package, you receive an error message.

You need to ensure that the package deploys successfully. What should you do?

A. Set the scope of the Litware web artifacts feature to SPSite.

B. Set the scope of the Litware web artifacts feature to SPFarm.

C. Set the Is Hidden option of the Litware web artifacts feature to False.

D. Set the Auto Activate in Central Admin parameter of the Litware web artifacts feature to True.

Answer: C


Q82. DRAG DROP 

You add a site column for an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) project by using the Site Column Designer in Visual Studio 2012.

What will the designer-generated XML look like? (To answer, drag the appropriate XML elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each XML element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q83. You use Visual Studio to design a SharePoint solution for a company that provides computer support services to customers around the world.

The solution must list the customer service representatives that resolve the highest number of support requests. The solution also must allow filtering of customer service representatives by region.

You need to configure the solution to meet the requirements.

Which steps should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add a Recommended Items Web Part to the page.

B. Add and configure a Refinement Web Part to the page.

C. Add regions as property filters to the Search Results Web Part.

D. Configure the query for the Content Search Web Part.

Answer: C,D


Q84. DRAG DROP 

You deploy a solution to a SharePoint server.

You need to implement a method to programmatically access the health score of the SharePoint Server.

Which three code segments should you use in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate segments from the list of segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:



Q85. DRAG DROP 

You need to create a workflow custom activity to use in a custom action in SharePoint by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:



70-517 test

100% Guarantee 70-517 pdf:

Q86. DRAG DROP 

You need to add code to line MP22 to create the custom profile property.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q87. You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 });

B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000);

C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 });

D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000);

Answer: A,D


Q88. You need to implement logging.

Which items should you implement? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SPDiagnosticsServiceBase.WriteEvent

B. Microsoft.SharePoint.Diagnostics.ULSLogEntry

C. SPUser.Sid

D. PortalLog.LogString

E. SPAlertTemplate

F. SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges

Answer: B,F 

Explanation:

F: The SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges executes the specified method with Full Control rights even if the user does not otherwise have Full Control.

* From Scenario:

/ You design an application framework. The framework is used by other developers on the team. The framework must include entry points that are used to log errors and exceptions. You need the entry points.

Incorrect:

Not D: PortalLog.LogString method

This member is reserved for internal use and is not intended to be used directly from your code.


Q89. You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Windows Azure platform.

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently.

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements.

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer

presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Windows Azure application state

B. Sql Azure

C. Profile properties of the Windows Azure application

D. Windows Azure session state

Answer: B,D

Explanation: SQL Database provides a relational database management system for Windows Azure and is based on SQL Server technology. With a SQL Database instance, you can easily provision and deploy relational database solutions to the cloud, and take advantage of a distributed data center that provides enterprise-class availability, scalability, and security with the benefits of built-in data protection and self-healing.

Session States in Windows Azure.

If you are a Web developer, you are probably very familiar with managing user state - that is you are familiar with tracking user activity and actions across several request-response exchanges that occur in Web applications. Since HTTP is a stateless protocol, developers over the years have developed all sorts of means to manage state. You'll even find an MSDN page providing alternatives and recommendations for state management here.

Cookies, hidden fields, and query strings are some client-side options to tracking user state. When it comes to managing that state on the server-side, most Web developers rely on session objects.


Q90. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.

Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable.

You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe

B. Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe

C. Aspnet_setreg.exe

D. Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A



see more 70-517 - Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications