15 tips on How to 70-517 Test Like a Badass [91 to 105]

70-517 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-517
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-517 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-517 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-517 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. DRAG DROP 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7.

The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files:

✑ _Layout.WP7.cshtml

✑ Index.WP7.cshtml

You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users.

How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q92. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Kerberos

B. Forms

C. Basic

D. Windows

Answer: B


Q93. You receive an error when you deploy the app. You need to resolve the error.

What should you do?

A. Create a deployment package and upload the app to the app catalog in SharePoint.

B. Enable side-loading of apps in the app manifest.

C. Deploy the app to https://contoso-my.sharepoint.com.

D. Enable side-loading of apps in the Visual Studio project properties.

Answer: A


Q94. You plan to create a workflow design by using Microsoft Visio 2013 and then import the design into SharePoint Designer 2013.

You need to ensure that you have repetition capability. Which shape should you use?

A. Stage

B. Assign a Task

C. Step

D. Loop

Answer: A


Q95. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Basic

B. Windows

C. Forms

D. Kerberos

Answer: B

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx


70-517 torrent

Regenerate 70-517 free practice exam:

Q96. DRAG DROP 

Some franchisees want to launch the FranchiseMonitor app from a link named Launch Franchise Monitor that is displayed next to the name of the user who is currently logged in. Other franchisees do not want to have the link present. The link must be contained within the same out-of-the-box control, as shown in the screenshot below:


You need to configure support for the Launch Franchise Monitor link.

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:



Q97. You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant. The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application.

What should you do?

A. Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.

B. Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.

C. Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.

D. Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the

_layouts directory.

Answer: C


Q98. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User­ unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

C. Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application.

<customErrors mode="On">

<error statusCode="500" redirect="CustomErrors.html" />

</customErrors>

D. Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application.

<customErrors mode="On" >

<error statusCode="404" redirect="CustomErrors.html"/>

</customErrors>

Answer: A


Q99. DRAG DROP 

You develop a SharePoint app that includes microblog posts and conversations for a company named Contoso, Ltd.

You must use various programming object models to determine the number of unread mentions in microblog posts for the current user.

You need to call methods for different programming object models.

How should you create the method calls? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used

once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q100. HOTSPOT 

You need to ensure that users can sort files by using the Projects field.

From the List Settings page, which option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)


Answer:



70-517 vce

100% Guarantee 70-517 secret:

Q101. You need to ensure that the CloudManager app can write route progress check-ins to the courier's microfeed.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that SP.RequestExecutor.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

B. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Manage permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.

C. Ensure that the MySite host is provisioned for each franchisee.

D. Ensure that all cookies are made available between the My Site and the CloudManager app domain.

E. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Write permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.

F. Ensure that SP.UserProfiles.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

Answer: A,B,D,E 

Explanation:

* From scenario:

/ Business Requirements

The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.

/ The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier's location on the bicycle courier's microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes.

/ The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo-location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.


Q102. You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability.

Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the DeleteHandler class?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Q103. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information about the user's search. What should you do?

A. Store search results and page index in Session.

B. Use Application state to store search terms and page index.

C. Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.

D. Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C


Q104. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the social features.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the dropdown list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q105. A franchisee deletes several sites from the franchise's site collection. The franchisee site collection administrator must recover the sites.

You need to instruct the franchisee site collection administrator on how to access the page to recover the sites.

What should the site collection administrator do to get to the appropriate page?

A. Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the second stage Recycle Bin settings to 100 percent.

B. Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the first stage Recycle Bin settings to 0 days.

C. Select the Recycle Bin on the Site Settings page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.

D. Select the Recycle Bin in the Quick Launch page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.

Answer: C 

Explanation:

Note: The sites have been deleted. They need to be restored. A and B are wrong because modifying the Recycle Bin settings after the sites are deleted will have no effect on the deleted sites.



see more 70-517 - Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications