Down to date 70-517: Pass4sure real Q&A from 1 to 15

70-517 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-517
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-517 Exam pdf Collection

Simulation of 70-517 exam answers materials and pdf for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-517 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. DRAG DROP 

You develop a SharePoint app for Contoso, Ltd. Contoso has offices in several countries. All of the local offices in each country are connected by using a Wide Area Network (WAN). Users store large data files in SharePoint document libraries. The users report that the files load very slowly.

You need to ensure that the files are cached the first time that the files are opened at a local office.

How should you complete the Windows PowerShell cmdlet? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q2. You need to complete the code at line LV19 to implement the validation of the app license. Which code segment should you use?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q3. HOTSPOT 

Contoso, Ltd. is integrating an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with SharePoint by using Business Connectivity Services (BCS). The ERP system is a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that is hosted in Internet Information Services (IIS). The WCF service is named people.svc and is located at http://contoso.com:8080. The metadata for the service is found at http://contoso.com:808/mex.

You need to create a data connection for the ERP system.

In the WCF Connection dialog box, how should you configure the connection to the WCF service? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q4. You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)")-fadeOut(1000);

C. $("body h2:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: B,C


Q5. You need to set the appropriate permissions for the franchise employees' customer list and customer subsite access.

What should you do?

A. Add franchise employees to the Members group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the franchisee subsite level. Add franchise employees to the custom role.

B. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customers list. Add franchise employees to the custom role at the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the subsite level. Add franchise owners to the Owners group at the subsite level.

C. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customer list. Add franchise employees to the custom role. Allow full inheritance of the role definition and permissions at the site level.

D. Add franchise employees to the Visitors group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the subsite level with Full Control permissions. Add franchise employees to the custom role.

Answer: B


70-517 pdf exam

Abreast of the times 70-517 test engine:

Q6. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information. Where should you persist state information?

A. Session

B. QueryString

C. Application

D. TempData

Answer: B


Q7. You must create a search results page for the real estate properties that are available in each real estate office.

You need to display the search result for the internet site collection.

Which types of files should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. JavaScript (.js)

B. Active Server Page (.aspx)

C. Master Page (.master)

D. HTML (.html)

E. XML (.xml)

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: Note:

* Master Page defines “placeholders” which can be overridden in child page

* Content Page of a Master Page defaults to default.aspx


Q8. You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D


Q9. DRAG DROP 

You need to implement security according to the business requirements.

How should you modify RunLogController? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q10. You need to create a design package for the publishing sites. What should you do?

A. Use SharePoint Designer to create master pages and a design package.

B. Use Visual Studio 2012 to create master pages and generate a design package.

C. Use display templates.

D. Use Design Manager.

Answer: D


70-517 exam cram

Virtual 70-517 actual test:

Q11. If the canvas element is supported by the client browser, the application must display "London 2012" in the footer as text formatted by JavaScript at the end of the_Layout.cshtml file.

You need to modify the layout to ensure that "London 2012" is displayed as either formatted text or as plain text, depending on what the client browser supports.

Which code segment should you add?

A. <canvas id="myFooter">

@(Request,Browser.JavaApplets ? new HtmlString("London 2012") : null)

</canvas>

B. <canvas id="myFooter"London 2012</canvas>

C. <canvas id="myCanvas">London 2012</canvas>

D. <canvas id="myCanvas"><canvas>

<p>London 2012</p>

Answer: C


Q12. You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B

Explanation: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails.

Syntax: 'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _

)

Type Parameters TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false.

Parameters condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


Q13. You need to display the "miles" unit description after the distance in the GetLog view. Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. @log.Distance miles

B. @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles

C. @log.Distance.ToStringO @Html.TextArea ("miles")

D. @Htmi.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + " miles")

Answer: A,B


Q14. DRAG DROP 

You need to ensure that the application uses RunLogRoleProvider custom role provider.

How should you modify the web.config file? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q15. HOTSPOT 

You develop an autohosted app for SharePoint.

The app will access SharePoint data in the host web.

You need to configure the minimum required data access permissions for the app.

How should you configure permissions in the app manifest? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:




see more 70-517 - Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications