Apr 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-497 rapidshare 16-30

70-497 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-497
Exam name: Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-497 Exam pdf Collection

Verified of 70-497 testing engine materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-497 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-497 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You need to develop test cases that trace to a set of requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the requirements as test step attachments. 

B. Add links from the test cases to the requirements. 

C. Add links from the test suite to the requirements. 

D. Add the requirements as test case attachments. 

Answer: B 


Q17. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have test cases that use a shared steps work item. You plan to replace the shared steps work item with a new implementation. 

You need to find the test cases that are using that shared steps work item. 

What are two possible features you could use to achieve this goal? (Choose two. Each answer choice provides a complete solution.) 

A. A Direct Links query 

B. Shared Steps Manager 

C. The TCM.exe utility 

D. The WitAdmin.exe utility 

Answer: AB 


Q18. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to organize the Priority 1 test cases into a test suite. You need to create a test suite only for Priority 1 test cases. Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. query-based 

B. priority-based 

C. exploratory 

D. requirements-based 

Answer: A 


Q19. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company would like to support the Windows Server 2008 operating system for the application being tested. 

You need to add Windows Server 2008 as a new value to the operating system configuration variable. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q20. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You want to organize your test cases by relating them to the user stories for the application under test. 

You need to use a test suite that creates the Tests link type as you add test cases. 

Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. Static 

B. Query-based 

C. Linked 

D. Requirements-based 

Answer: D 


70-497

Updated 70-497 practice test:

Q21. You are managing test cases by using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to test a part of your product on a specific configuration you create. 

You need to ensure that new test cases in a specific test suite default to use this configuration without impacting other test suites. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new test plan for testing with the specific configuration. 

B. Select all test cases in the test suite and select the specific configuration. 

C. Select the specific configuration as the default configuration for the test plan. 

D. Select the specific configuration as the default configuration for the test suite. 

Answer: D 


Q22. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company no longer supports a particular configuration for the application under test. 

You need to ensure that the test configuration is unavailable as an option in a test plan. 

Which state should you assign to the test configuration? 

A. Closed 

B. Inactive 

C. Disabled 

D. Idle 

Answer: B 


Q23. While reviewing a bug in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM), you realize there is no test case covering the bug. 

You need to create a test case from the bug, including test steps, and associate it with the test case for future reference. 

What should you do? 

A. In MTM, in the Verify Bugs activity, select the bug. Click Open test case. 

B. Open a Visual Studio 2012 window. Select the bug and click Open test case. 

C. In MTM, in the Verify Bugs activity, select the bug. Click Create test case from bug. 

D. Open a Visual Studio 2012 window. Create a test case and associate it with the bug. 

Answer: C 


Q24. You are using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012. 

A requirement has been removed and you need to update the five corresponding test cases to reflect this by changing their state. 

You need to simultaneously update the state of these five test cases. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Refresh. 

B. In MTM, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Run. 

C. Navigate to Web Access, run the query that returns the five test cases, select the five test cases, and edit selected work items. 

D. In Microsoft Excel, open a query that returns the five test cases. Update the State field of all of the work items. Click Publish. 

E. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, update the state and save each test case. 

Answer: CD 


Q25. You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to conduct a manual test for an ASP.NET web application. You have created a test plan named Release 2.0. 

The test plan needs to meet the following requirements: 

You need to configure the Release 2.0 test plan by creating new test settings for the requirements and assigning the test settings to the test plan. 

How should you configure the new test settings? 

A. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and System Information options. 

B. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log, ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact, and IntelliTrace options. 

C. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and IntelliTrace options. 

D. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact options. 

Answer: B 


70-497-exam

Free 70-497 preparation labs:

Q26. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have copied a test case that has five parameters. 

You need to change the parameter names in the new test case and keep the parameter values intact. 

What should you do? 

A. For each parameter, click Rename parameter in the Parameter Values pane. 

B. Replace the existing parameters with new, renamed parameters. 

C. Edit each test step and rename the parameters. 

D. Copy and paste the data values from the old parameters into new parameters. 

Answer: D 


Q27. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. 

You plan to use the Recommended tests feature to assist in identifying tests to run against a Windows Presentation Foundation rich client application. When you select a new build, no recommended tests are displayed. 

You need to configure the data collectors to enable the feature. 

Which data collector should you configure? 

A. Action Log 

B. Test Impact 

C. IntelliTrace 

D. ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact 

Answer: B 


Q28. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company plans to support SQL Server and third-party databases for the application under test. 

You need to test both the SQL Server and third-party databases using one test case to capture test results. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add new database run options. 

B. Add new database test settings. 

C. Add a new database test configuration. 

D. Add new database test configuration variables. 

Answer: CD 


Q29. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

An application that you are testing has gone through a design change. The test case now has five test steps that contain obsolete parameters. 

You need to completely remove these parameters, their data values, and their names, but keep the test steps intact. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete all of the data value iterations for the obsolete parameters by clicking Delete iteration in the Parameter Values pane. 

B. Delete the obsolete parameters from the test case by clicking Rename parameter in the Parameter Values pane and replace the name with a blank replacement value. 

C. Delete the test steps with the old parameters and insert a new test step in their place. 

D. Delete the obsolete parameters from the test case by clicking Delete parameter in the Parameter Values pane and remove the parameter name from the test steps. 

Answer: D 


Q30. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. SharePoint integration and reporting are enabled. 

You want to assess the progress of your team’s testing effort. 

To do this, you need to: 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test plan in MTM and look at the test plan status. 

B. From Team Explorer, open the Stories Progress report. 

C. From the team portal, open the Test Plan Progress Excel Report. 

D. From the team portal, open the User Story Test Status Excel Report. 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-497-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-497-exam/