[Verified] 70-496 Microsoft exam cost 19-36 (Apr 2016)

70-496 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-496
Exam name: Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-496 Exam pdf Collection

Free of 70-496 sample question materials and keys for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-496 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-496 Study Guide Questions:

Q19. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You create a new project using the default Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 template. You want to inform the product owner when a Product Backlog Item (PBI) is ready for testing. 

You need to ensure that when the development of a PBI has been completed, the tester is able to change the state of the item to be Ready for Acceptance Testing. You need to achieve this goal without developing custom code. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use the TFSFieldMapping command to map a new state for Product Backlog Item. 

B. Use the Visual Studio Process Template editor to modify the Product Backlog Item template. 

C. Write a Visual Studio Extension (VSIX) so developers can change the state in Visual Studio. 

D. Modify the Product Backlog Item template XML and use the witadmin command to import the modified XML. 

Answer: BD 


Q20. Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server installed at its main office. TFS Proxy has been installed at a branch office. 

You need to reconfigure the TFS Proxy Server to increase the percentage of disk used by the cache. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Team Foundation Server Configuration Tool and adjust the percentage of disk used by TFS Server. 

B. Modify the web.confiq file of the Proxy Server service and increase the value of the PercentageBasedPolicy configuration item. 

C. Modify the TFS Global Web.confiq file and increase the value of the PercentagebasedPolicy configuration item. 

D. Modify the TFS Proxy config file and increase the value of the PercentageBasedPolicy configuration item. 

Answer: D 


Q21. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server installed at a main office. 

A TFS Proxy is installed at the branch office with a default port number. 

You need to access TFS from the branch office to add and manage work items. 

What should you do? 

A. Navigate to the Internet Options of your browser. In the LAN settings area, configure the name of the TFS proxy and enter the port number 8081. 

B. Navigate to the Internet Options of your browser. In the LAN settings area, configure the name of the TFS proxy and enter the port number 8080. 

C. In the Add/Remove Team Foundation Server dialog box within Visual Studio 2012, enter the name of the TFS server. 

D. From the Source Control section of Visual Studio 2012, enter the name of the proxy server and port number 8081. 

Answer: C 


Q22. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server that uses SharePoint and SQL Server 2012 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

You develop a custom report to track progress for all new projects. 

You need to ensure that the report is included in all new projects when they are created. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the report file to the TfsReports folder on the reporting server. 

B. Add a report entry to the ReportsTasks.xml in the process template. 

C. Add the report file to the Reports folder for the process template. 

D. Add a report entry to the ProcessTemplate.xml in the process template. 

Answer: AD 


Q23. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


The data tier is configured to use SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) and SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). The data tier currently does not contain a database named TFS_Analysis. 

You need to rebuild the data warehouse, including the SSRS and SSAS databases. 

What should you do? 

A. Log on to the application-tier server, then rebuild and redeploy the data warehouse cube by using SQL Server Business Intelligence Studio. 

B. Log on to the application-tier server and run the TFSConfig.exe Rebuild Warehouse /analysisServices / ReportingDataSourcePassword: <password> command. 

C. Log on to the application-tier server. From the Reporting node in the TFS Administration Console, select the Start Rebuild option. 

D. Log on to the database-tier server and rebuild the data warehouse using SQL Server Management Studio. 

E. Log on to the database-tier server, then rebuild and redeploy the data warehouse cube by using SQL Server Business Intelligence Studio. 

Answer: C 


Q24. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server named TFS1. SharePoint and Reporting Services components are also installed and configured for TFS on the same server. 

You need to be able to access the SharePoint Project Portal from the TFS server by using the following URL: http://tfs.fabrikam.com. 

What should you do? 

A. From the TFS Administration Console, edit the SharePoint Web Application URL. 

B. From Visual Studio Team Explorer, edit the portal settings. 

C. Run the TFSC0nfIg.exe SharePointportal command. 

D. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, configure the Alternate Access Mappings. 

Answer: D 


70-496 book

Improve 70-496 vce:

Q25. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test infrastructure that uses Lab Manager 2012 and System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010. 

A new Hyper-V based virtual test environment is added to your network environment with its own SCVMM server. 

You need to reconfigure TFS to use the new SCVMM instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the TFS[.abContig.exe command. 

B. Use the TFS Administration Console. 

C. Use the Visual Studio Test Controller Configuration Tool. 

D. Use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) in Lab Center mode. 

Answer: A 


Q26. Your network environment includes a single Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You are using the Default Template to build a solution that will be debugged by using IntelliTrace. 

You need to ensure that symbols will be available to IntelliTrace for each build. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Update the build definition to set IndexSources to True. 

B. Set up a UNC path to the symbol location (for example, \\sharename\symbols) and grant Full Control permissions to the user account under which the build agent is running. 

C. Configure the build trigger for Continuous Integration. 

D. Add the UNC path to the build’s list of working folders. 

E. Update the build definition by configuring the UNC path to Publish Symbols. 

Answer: ABC 


Q27. Your network environment includes an on-premise Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. You create a work item custom query named Tasks Exceeding Original Estimate Hours in your My Queries folder. 

You need to meet the following requirements: 

What should you do? 

A. From within Team Web Access: 

. From the Activities list on the home page, click Publish Query to Team Favorites. 

. Select the Tasks Exceeding Original Estimate Hours query from the list overlay. 

B. From within Team Explorer: 

. From the Activities tab, click Publish Query to Team Favorites. 

. Select the Tasks Exceeding Original Estimate Hours query from the list overlay. 

C. From within Team Explorer: 

. From the My Queries folder, drag the Tasks Exceeding Original Estimate Hours query to the Shared Queries section. 

. Drag the query from the Shared Queries section to the Team Favorites section. 

D. From within Team Web Access: 

. On the Work Items tab of the Work page, drag the query Tasks Exceeding Original Estimate Hour that appears in the My Queries section and add it to Shared Queries section. 

. Drag the query from the Shared Queries section to the Team Favorites section. 

Answer: C 


Q28. DRAG DROP 

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server with one project collection and multiple build machines. 

A development team installs and configures a build service on a new build machine. 

You need to be able to validate that the installation and configuration meets your organization’s requirements and follows its best practices. 

At which service would you perform the following tasks? (To answer, drag the appropriate build component to the correct standards- checking task in the answer area. Each build component may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



Q29. You are performing capacity planning for three teams of developers. Each team is developing a different software module. Developers belong to only one team. 

You need to ensure that team members can edit only the work items of the module on which they are working. 

What should you do? 

A. . Create three teams under the Team Project for team members of three modules. 

. On the Security tab of the team give Edit work items in this node permission to that team for the corresponding area. 

. Deny that permission to other two teams. 

B. . Create three TFS groups at the Team Project level for team members of three modules. 

. Create three areas for the three modules. 

. For each area, on the Permissions tab of the groups, give Edit work items in this node permission to the group corresponding to that area. 

. Deny that permission to other two groups. 

C. . Create one TFS group at the Team Project level for the team members of the three modules. 

. Create three areas for the three modules. For each area, give Edit work items in this node permission to the group. 

D. . Create three teams under the Team Project for team members of three modules. 

. For each area corresponding to the team, give Edit work items in this node permission to that team. 

. Deny that permission to other two teams. 

Answer: D 


Q30. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server. A single build machine is installed with one controller and two agents. The working directories are configured to use the following working directory: 

$(SystemDrive)\Builds\$(BuildAgentId)\$(BuildDefinitionPath). 

Your system drive is running out of space and some builds often fail with the following error: 

“The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.” 

You need to meet the following requirements: 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Build Agent working directory path to D:\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDetinitionPath). 

B. Create a system variable named BuildDrive and set its value to D:\. 

C. Set the Build Service working directory path to D:\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDefinitionPath). 

D. Set the Team Foundation Build variable named $(BuildDrive) to the value D:\. 

Answer: A 


70-496 exam price

Tested 70-496 dumps:

Q31. Your network environment includes a dual-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 installation. The first server hosts Microsoft SQL Server and Analysis Services, and the second server hosts TFS Application Tier and Reporting Services. 

The TFS installation uses the company’s Enterprise SharePoint Server, which is backed up by a different team. 

You need to perform regular backups of the TFS server, and you need to keep the size of the backup to the minimum. 

Which three components should you back up? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. TFS Configuration and Collection databases 

B. Configuration database 

C. SharePoint Products databases 

D. Analysis databases 

E. Warehouse database 

Answer: ACD 


Q32. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


The data tier has been configured to run Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in SharePoint Integrated Mode. 

You need to configure the TFS environment to support the addition of SSRS Reports. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Open the report in SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio and change the TargetServeruRL property of the report. 

B. Log on to the data-tier server and reconfigure SSRS to Native Mode. 

C. Log on to the data-tier server and rebuild the TFS data warehouse by using the TFSConfig.exe Rebuild Warehouse /all I ReportingDataSourcePassword : <password> command. 

D. Log on to the application-tier server and rebuild the TFS data warehouse by using the TFSConfig.exe RebuildWarehouse / all /ReportingDataSourcePassword:<password> command. 

E. Log on to the application-tier server and reconfigure TFS and SQL Reporting Services integration. 

Answer: BE 


Q33. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

A user places a large shelveset on the TFS server. 

You need to delete the shelveset. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the tf shelvesets command with the /delete parameter. 

B. Use the tf shelve command with the /move parameter. 

C. Use the tf unshelve command with the /delete parameter. 

D. Use the tf shelve command with the /delete parameter. 

Answer: D 


Q34. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test environment that uses Lab Management 2012 along with System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010. 

You want to install a test virtual machine that is hosted within a lab environment. 

You need to ensure that the test virtual machine can support all the features of Lab Management 2012. 

Which component should you install on the test virtual machine? 

A. Agents for Visual Studio 2012 

B. Visual Studio Build Agent 2012 

C. Visual Studio Test Agent 2012 

D. Visual Studio Lab Agent 2012 

Answer: A 


Q35. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your TFS environment currently consists of a single team project collection (TPC) named DevTPC, one build controller named BC-1, and one build agent named BA-1. 

You need to create a separate TFS test environment by cloning your existing environment. You need to achieve this goal by utilizing as few new TFS services as possible. 

Which of the following diagrams shows the correct architecture for solving this problem? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q36. Your network environment includes a multi-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server implementation. Developers use Visual Studio 2012. 

Your team has just started developing a very large enterprise-scale application. 

You need to create a workspace for the new project that meets the following requirements: 

What should you do? 

A. Create a hybrid workspace. 

B. Create a server workspace. 

C. Create a server workspace and a Local workspace. Configure synchronization between both, and allow developers to utilize the local workspace. 

D. Create a local workspace. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-496 - Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012