How to pass Microsoft 70-496 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam cost 37-54]

70-496 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-496
Exam name: Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-496 Exam pdf Collection

Precise of 70-496 test question materials and questions pool for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-496 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-496 Study Guide Questions:

Q37. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server that uses default ports for communication. Visual Studio 2012 has been installed on your computer recently. 

You need to connect to the TFS server. 

What are two possible options for entering Name or URL in the Connect to TFS dialog box? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Tfs1 

B. http://tfs1:8080/tfs 

C. http://tfs1:8080 

D. http://tfs1 

Answer: AB 


Q38. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


TFS2 experiences complete hardware failure. 

You need to replace TFS2. 

You install TFS on a new server. In which mode should you configure TFS? 


A. Upgrade 

B. Application-Tier only 

C. Advanced 

D. Basic 

Answer: B 


Q39. You are business analyst. You use MS Excel to add and edit work items of a team project. You store those work items in an offline worksheet. 

Recently your team project has been moved to another Team Project Collection. 

You need to connect the Microsoft Excel document containing the work items to the new Team Project Collection. 

What should you do from within Microsoft Excel? 

A. . Click the Publishing button on the Work Items group within the Team tab. 

. When prompted, select the new name of the Team Project Collection. 

B. . Click the Refresh button on the Work Items group of the Team. 

. When prompted, select the new name of the Team Project Collection. 

C. . Use the Server Connection option in the Configure dropdown of the Work Items group of the Team tab. 

. When prompted, select the new name of the Team Project Collection. 

D. . Disconnect from TFS from within the Team tab. 

. Reconnect to TFS from within the Team tab. 

. While reconnecting, provide the new name of the Team Project Collection when prompted. 

Answer: C 


Q40. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


Your TFS environment is configured with the following URLs: 

You need to configure only the TFS URL to be the following fully qualified domain name (FQDN): http://tfs.contoso.com. You log on to the application-tier server. 

What should you do next? 

A. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the host name with the friendly name. 

B. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the friendly URL in the Notification URL text box. 

C. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the server URL with the friendly name. 

D. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the friendly URL in the Server URL text box. 

Answer: B 


Q41. DRAG DROP 

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server named Server1. Server1 is use’ by two development teams, Devi and Dev2, each of which has its own team project collection. 

You add a second TFS 2012 server named Server2, which also uses an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. 

You need to move all of Dev2’s content from Server1 to Server2. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the six appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q42. Your network environment includes Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012. You are using Microsoft Lab Management (MLM) 2012. Automatic host group provisioning is turned off. 

You need to allocate a Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2012 host group to the team project. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. TFSConfig.exe with the lab command name 

B. Visual Studio 2012 Team Explorer 

C. Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) 

D. TFS Administration Console 

Answer: AD 


70-496 brain dumps

Up to the minute 70-496 free exam:

Q43. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You need to rebuild both the Team Foundation Data Warehouse and the SQL Server Analysis Services Cube from scratch. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio. 

B. Use SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio. 

C. Use Warehouse Control Web Service. 

D. Use the Reporting section in Team Foundation Administration Console. 

E. Restart SQL Server Analysis Services service, SQL Server service, and SQL Server Agent service by navigating to the Services option under Administrative Tools. 

Answer: CD 


Q44. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server named Server1, which has a single team project collection containing a number of team projects. 

You want to outsource some projects to a third-party development team that will connect to Server1 by using a virtual private network (VPN). 

You need to ensure that only the projects the team has access to are available in their team project collection. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. In the TFS Administration Console, select Clone team project collection. 

B. Use the TFSConfig.exe collection /attach CollectionDB: ServerName;DatabaseName /clone command to make a copy of the existing team project collection. 

C. Use the TFSConfiq.exe collection /attach CollectionDB: ServerName;DatabaseName command to make a copy of the existing team project collection. 

D. In the TFS Administration Console, create a new empty team project collection. 

E. Use the TFS Integration Platform to copy the required team projects to the new team project collection. 

F. In the TFS Administration Console, for both the original and cloned team project collections, delete the team projects the respective teams do not need. 

Answer: DE 


Q45. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012. 

Developers spend a significant amount of time dealing with the improper merging of change sets. 

You need to ensure that developers are prevented from encountering merges. 

What should you do? 

A. . Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option. 

B. . Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option. 

C. . Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option. 

D. . Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option. 

Answer: B 


Q46. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. All of your Team Projects use the default Scrum process template. 

You create a new work item type named AcceptanceBug. 

You need to ensure that work items of this type are displayed in queries for bugs. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the following XML element to the Microsoft.BugCategory Category for the project: <WORKITEMTYPE name= “AcceptanceBug”/> 

B. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.WorkltemType] IN GROUP ..Bug Category’. 

C. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.WorkltemType) = ‘AcceptanceBug’. 

D. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.Category] = ‘Bug Category’. 

E. Set the System.Category field to Microsoft.BuqCategory in the AcceptanceBug work item type definition. 

Answer: AB 


Q47. You are preparing your network environment for a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server. 

You want to install a new Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server to use as a data-tier server. 

You need to install the minimum SQL options that will support only the Microsoft Visual Studio TFS 2012 databases. 

Which three SQL options should you select? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Windows Authentication selected as the authentication mode 

B. Database Engine Services 

C. Analysis Services 

D. Full-Text Search (Full-Text and Semantic Extractions for Search in SQL 2012) 

E. Reporting Services 

Answer: ADE 


Q48. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012. 

You want to modify the build definition deployment process. 

You need to meet the following requirements: 

What should you do? 

A. Set the build controller’s Processing property to Paused. Once maintenance has been completed, reset the property back to its original value. 

B. Set the build definition’s Queue Processing property to Paused for each of the build definitions being modified. Once maintenance has been completed, reset the property back to its original value. 

C. Set the build definition’s Queue Processing property to Disabled for each of the build definitions being modified. Once maintenance has been completed, reset the property back to its original value. 

D. Set the build controller’s Processing property to Disabled, Once maintenance has been completed, reset the property back to its original value. 

Answer: B 


70-496 practice

Highest Quality 70-496 download:

Q49. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your developers use Visual Studio 2012. 

Developers frequently work from locations where there is no network connection. 

You need to ensure that developers are able to easily compare their current changes to the last version retrieved from version control. 

Which type of workspace should you configure? 

A. Server 

B. Local 

C. Server-synchronized 

D. Windows Azure 

Answer: B 


Q50. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. You create a new build definition and select the Continuous Integration trigger. The build definition runs a build verification test. 

You discover that the build fails because the build verification test has not passed, even though compilation of the source code succeeds. 

You need to prevent further check-ins until the code passes the build verification test and the build succeeds. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Builds check-in policy. 

B. Configure the build definition’s source control folders to be read-only for the other developers. 

C. Enable the Testing check-in policy. Select the same test that is used as the build verification test to be run and passed for the check-in to succeed. 

D. Configure the server-side check-in event handler to roll back if the earlier build has failed. 

Answer: A 


Q51. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your development team uses Visual Studio 2012. 

You store specialized design files within your Visual Studio solution by using version control. These design files are stored in a proprietary binary format and use the filename extension .dzn. 

You need to meet the following requirements: 

What should you do? 

A. Within the Source Control Explorer, right-click each .dzn file and uncheck the Allow multiple check outs option. 

B. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox. 

C. Within the Visual Studio Options dialog box for Source Control, add the .dzn extension to the Prevent multiple check-outs for the following file types list in the Visual Studio Team Foundation server node. 

D. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Collection Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox. 

Answer: D 


Q52. To support your development team’s upgrade from Visual Studio 2010 to Visual Studio 2012, you also upgrade from Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010 to TFS 2012. 

You need to provide a TFS 2012 test environment that: 

What should you do? 

A. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same server as TFS 2010. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services. 

B. Install TFS 2012 on a new server. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services. 

C. Clone the existing TFS 2010 environment (including the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services) on new servers and update the internal IDs. Upgrade the cloned environment to TFS 2012. 

D. Copy the existing TFS 2010 database, SharePoint, and SQL Server Reporting services to a new set of servers. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same hardware as TFS 2010, and point TFS 2012 to the new servers. 

Answer: C 


Q53. Your network environment includes a Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 named TFS1 that contains two project collections named PC1 and PC2. A build server named Bi is configured with a build controller named C1 and an agent named A1 that runs build definitions created in Pd. 

A development team wants to create a gated check-in build definition on PC2. 

You need to perform a supported infrastructure enhancement to run PC2 build definitions. 

What should you do? 

A. . Add a new build server (B2). 

. On the B2 build server, migrate controller C1 and install a new controller (C2) that connects to the PC2 project collection. 

. On the Bi build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller. 

B. . Add a new build server (B2). 

. On the B2 build server, install a build controller (C2) that connects to the PC2 project collection. 

. On the B2 build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller. 

C. . On the Bi build server, configure the C1 controller to connect to project collections PC1 and PC2. 

. On the Bi build server, update the Al agent to use controllers C1 and C2. 

D. . On the Bi build server, configure the C1 controller to connect to project collections PC1 and PC2. 

. On the Bi build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller. 

Answer: B 


Q54. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You are configuring a set of automated build servers for TFS that includes one build controller and four build servers, with TFS Build Agents installed on each. All build servers are configured with the same base set of software. 

You have a software component that is licensed for a single build server and can be installed on only one build machine. 

You need to configure a set of build definitions that rely on this software component to utilize the correct build machine. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the name of the software component and the name of the build agent it is installed on to the Installed Components list in the build controller properties. In the build definition, add the name of the software component to the Required Components list. 

B. Add a tag to the build agent (indicating which machine has the software installed) and reference this tag in the Tags Filter setting for the build definition that uses the software. 

C. Add a tag to the build agent (indicating which machine has the software installed) and reference this tag in the Name Filter setting for the build definition that uses the software. 

D. Add the name of the software component to the Installed Components list in the build agent properties. In the build definition, add the name of the software component to the Required Components list. 

Answer: B