Tips to Pass 70-491 Exam (37 to 54)

70-491 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-491
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-491 Exam pdf Collection

Downloadable of 70-491 rapidshare materials and training materials for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-491 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C# exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-491 Study Guide Questions:

Q37. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app has the following accessibility requirements: . The automation name of each text box must be the same as the text box caption. . Each Label element must be associated with its corresponding text box. You need to create an interface that meets the requirements. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q38. - (Topic 9) 

You are designing a Windows Store app that creates large amounts of temporary binary data each time it is run. 

You need to ensure that data is persisted while the app is running but deleted when the app is closed. 

Which app data storage mechanism should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a temporary app data store 

B. the app files of the local app data store 

C. the app settings of the local app data store 

D. a roaming app data store 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464917.aspx 


Q39. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that includes the following controls: 

. The ApplicationView control, which is entirely opaque, displays content that the app displays under normal circumstances. 

. The MessageView control, parts of which are transparent displays information messages in exceptional circumstances. 

You are creating an app page that includes the ApplicationView and MessageView controls. 

When both controls are visible, you have the following requirements: 

. The controls must expand to fill the entire page. . The ApplicationView control must be recognizable through the transparent portions of the MessageView control. 

You need to create the page content. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q40. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification. 

You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold. 

Which template should you use? 

A. TileSquareText03 

B. ToastText01 

C. TileSquarePeeklmageAndText01 

D. ToastImageAndText02 

Answer: D 

Explanation: ToastImageAndText02 A large image, one string of bold text on the first line, one string of regular text wrapped across the second and third lines. 


Q41. - (Topic 8) 

You need to access the remote image data according to the requirements. 

Which data storage methods should you use? 

A. SaveDataToSqlAzureStorage() and GetDataFromSqlAzureStorage() 

B. SaveDataToRemoteStorage() and GetDataFromRemoteStorage() 

C. SaveDataToAzureStorage() and GetDataFromAzureStorage() 

D. SaveDataToWebService() and GetDataFromWebService() 

Answer: D 


Q42. - (Topic 5) 

You need to protect the metadata for the secure documents. 

Which protection descriptor should you use for the DataProtectionProvider object? 

A. SID 

B. WEBCREDENTIALS=userrpassword 

C. LOCAL=user 

D. USER=current 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/windows.security.cryptography.dataprotection.dataprotectionprovi der.aspx 


70-491

Update 70-491 testing engine:

Q43. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to subscribe to content by using in-app purchases. 

You need to test the in-app purchase functionality of the app before you deploy the app to the Windows Store. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Modify the Package.appxmanifest file. 

B. Use the CurrentAppSimulator class. 

C. Modify the App.xaml file. 

D. Modify the Windowsstoreproxy.xml file. 

E. Use the CurrentApp class. 

Answer: B,E 


Q44. - (Topic 9) 

You are designing a Windows Store app to manage image and video files. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

Video files must be stored locally on each device. 

The app must use local storage for data caching. 

User settings must be shared across multiple devices. 

Image files must be available across multiple devices. 

Metadata for images must be stored in a central database. 

Image files, video files, and their associated metadata must load as quickly as 

possible. 

You need to identify which data must be cached based on the app requirements. 

Which two types of data should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. User settings 

B. Video files 

C. Image files 

D. Metadata 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: Image files, video files, and their associated metadata must load as quickly as possible. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa365201(v=vs.85).aspx 


Q45. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that allows users to copy music from their local computers to removable storage. 

The app displays songs grouped by the month the song was downloaded and allows individual songs to be copied to the removable storage device. The user interface for selecting and copying songs uses data binding. 

You need to load and return songs in a format appropriate for data binding. 

How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate line of code from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q46. - (Topic 7) 

You need to implement the photo viewer control to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add the themes\generic.xaml file to the project and reference it from the control. 

B. Create a composite control. 

C. Create a user control. 

D. Create a custom control. 

E. In the constructor of the class, set the value of the DefaultStyleKey to the type of the control. 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q47. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will access a web service. 

You need to declare the web service Uniform Resource Identifier (URI). 

Which file should you modify? 

A. AppxManifest 

B. AppConfig 

C. WebConfig 

D. Wsp 

E. xap 

Answer: E 


Q48. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app to view MP4 videos. 

You need to ensure that when a user double-clicks an MP4 file, the app starts and plays 

back the video automatically. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. Add the Videos Library capability to the Appxmanifest file. 

B. Modify the OnActivated event of the App.xaml.cs file to pass ProtocolActivatedEventArgs to the page if ActivatedEventArgs.Kind == ProtocolActivatedEventArgs. 

C. Add a File Type Associations declaration to the Appxmanifest file. 

D. Add an OnFileActivated event handler to the App.xaml.cs file. 

E. Add an AutoPlay Content declaration to the Appxmanifest file. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/xaml/jj191724.aspx 


70-491-exam

Validated 70-491 testing engine:

Q49. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to write code to comply with the search requirements of the item detail page. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, and Target 4 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q50. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You plan to develop several Windows Store apps. 

You plan to use a CheckBox control in all of the apps. The CheckBox control will use a custom visual display. 

You create XAML markup to customize the control. The code contains all of the necessary visual components for the control, including elements named checkedGlyph and indeterminateGlyph. 

You need to ensure that the check box meets the following requirements: 

. If a value for the check box was NOT set, the check box must display indeterminateGlyph. 

. When the check box is selected, the check box must display checkedGlyph. 

. If the check box is cleared, the check box must NOT display any glyphs. 

You have the following XAML markup: 


Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5 and Target 6 to complete the XAML markup? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q51. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app to check the weather. 

You need to ensure the app polls an external web service once per hour for tile updates. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippet should you insert in Target 1 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from the dropdown list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q52. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to allow users to capture video instead of photos. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q53. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You create a custom control named AppSettingsFlyout, which is inherited from the SettingsFlyout control. 

You need to ensure that the Settings flyout of the app is available from the charm bar. 

When the flyout is dismissed, users must be returned to the Settings pane. You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


Which code segment should you insert at line 05? 

A. updatesFlyout.Show(); 

B. ApplicationSettings.SettingsPane.GetForCurrentView(); 

C. ApplicationSettings.SettingsPane.Show(); 

D. updatesFlyout.Showlndependent(); 

Answer: A 


Q54. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that uses the Windows Push Notification Service (WNS) to provide real-time updates to users. The app uses an HTTP request to authenticate a cloud service to interact with WNS. 

The Package Security Identifier (SID) prefix is app://. 

Parameter values must be URL encoded. 

You need to ensure that the authentication request provides the required parameters. 

Which parameters should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate parameters to the correct location or locations. Each parameter may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 




see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-491-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-491-exam/