70-488 torrent(86 to 102) for customers: Apr 2016 Edition

70-488 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-488
Exam name: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-488 Exam pdf Collection

Certified of 70-488 exam answers materials and discount pack for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-488 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-488 Study Guide Questions:

Q86. - (Topic 2) 

You need to validate that specific users can delete tasks. 

Which code segment should you insert at line CD04? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Retrieving all users from a SharePoint group 

The SiteGroups property of the Web class gets all groups in all Web sites within a site 

collection. 

Example: 

ClientContext clientContext = new ClientContext("http://MyServer/sites/MySiteCollection"); 

GroupCollection collGroup = clientContext.Web.SiteGroups; 

Scenario: Project leads can remove task lists. 

Reference: How to: Work with Users and Groups 


Q87. - (Topic 5) 

You develop a SharePoint app to create an approval workflow for expense reports. 

The app must collect user input during the workflow. 

You need to use ASP.NET forms in the workflow. 

Which form type should you use? 

A. Workflow modification form 

B. Workflow input form 

C. Workflow task form 

D. Workflow initiation form 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Modification Forms 

Modifications are options you present to users to change the workflow as it's running on an 

item. You can then create modification forms that enable users to specify the parameters of 

the modification. 

Note: 

Four types of forms can be used in a workflow: association, initiation, task, and 

modification. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Association and Initialization Forms 

Association and initialization forms are displayed for users to fill out before any workflow is 

actually started. You can use these forms to enable users to set parameters and other 

information for the workflow before it starts. 

Reference: Workflow Forms Overview 


Q88. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

Some franchisees want to launch the FranchiseMonitor app from a link named Launch Franchise Monitor that is displayed next to the name of the user who is currently logged in. Other franchisees do not want to have the link present. The link must be contained within the same out-of-the-box control, as shown in the screenshot below: 


You need to configure support for the Launch Franchise Monitor link. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q89. - (Topic 5) 

A user deploys a sandbox solution. 

The user cannot activate the solution. 

You need to ensure that the user can activate the solution. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that 

apply.) 

A. Grant permission to the user to execute the solution. 

B. Grant permission to the user to activate the solution. 

C. Start the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service. 

D. Start the PerformancePoint Services. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: By default, sandboxed solutions are disabled. Enable sandboxed solutions on every application server on which you want to run sandboxed solutions. 

Note: 

To enable sandboxed solutions by using Central Administration . Verify that you have the following administrative credentials: . On the home page of the Central Administration Web site, in the System Settings section, click Manage services on server. . On the Services on Server page, in the Server box, select the server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. . In the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service row, in the Action column, clickStart. . Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. 

Reference: Enable sandboxed solutions on the farm (SharePoint Server 2010) 


Q90. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You add a site column for an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) project by using the Site Column Designer in Visual Studio 2012. 

What will the designer-generated XML look like? (To answer, drag the appropriate XML elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each XML element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



70-488

Renewal 70-488 practice exam:

Q91. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need add to code at line IL22 to implement the task list design. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segment should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q92. - (Topic 5) 

You need to retrieve data about all the lists in a site by using the REST (Representational State Transfer) API. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Must use _api/web/lists: 

To retrieve all of the lists in a specific SharePoint site, you would make a GET request to 

http://<site url>/_api/web/lists. 

Incorrect: 

Not B: The method must be GET (not POST). 

Reference: How to: Complete basic operations using SharePoint 2013 REST endpoints 


Q93. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site for an external website at www.adventureworks.com. The user interface is implemented by using HTML5, CSS 3, and JavaScript. 

You need to ensure that the site designers have an efficient way to create and modify the JavaScript files. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. From All Files, double-click the _cts folder and then select the MasterPages folder. Create a folder. Modify the JavaScript files by using Microsoft Notepad. 

B. Copy all the JavaScript files to a document library and modify them directly by using Microsoft Notepad. 

C. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. From Master Pages select the JavaScript files to modify them. 

D. Set up a mapped network drive in Design Manager. Open the mapped drive and create a folder. Modify the JavaScript files by using Microsoft Notepad. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Master Page - Use SharePoint Designer to add code to a master page when you want to code to be available on every page in a site. You can add the JavaScript inside of <SCRIPT> tags or link to a file that contains the JavaScript. Typically add your CSS just before the </HEAD> section and your JavaScript just before the </BODY> tag. 

Reference: Adding JavaScript and CSS to SharePoint 


Q94. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to design the FranchiseMonitor app to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q95. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure the publishing site to support the browser requirements. 

From Site Settings, which option should you select first? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



70-488-exam

Exact 70-488 resource:

Q96. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to scope the feature containing the Litware Team Site template. 

In the Feature Designer tool in Visual Studio 2012, which scope option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate scope from the drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q97. - (Topic 5) 

Contoso, Ltd., uses SharePoint to manage projects and collaborate with a third-party contractor. The contractor stores employee account information in a MySQL database that the contractor manages. 

You must grant the contractor access to certain SharePoint sites. You must not add the contractor’s employees to the Contoso Active Directory Domain Services domain. 

You need to implement a solution to authenticate the contractor’s employees with SharePoint. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an empty project as a sandboxed solution. Implement a custom claims provider. 

B. Create an empty project as a farm solution. Implement a custom claims provider. 

C. Create an empty project as a farm solution. Implement a custom membership provider. 

D. Create an empty project as a deployment solution. Implement a custom membership provider. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: We need to setup the web application to use claims authentication and then implement a custom membership provider. 

Reference: Is it possible to store SharePoint users in a MySql database? 

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/19119776/is-it-possible-to-store-sharepoint-users-in-a-mysql-database 


Q98. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement term set navigation. 

Which code segment should you insert at line TN16? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * A well-designed navigation tells your site's users a lot about the business, products, and services that the website offers. By updating the taxonomy behind the navigation, businesses can drive and keep up with change without having to recreate their site navigation in the process. 

* GlobalNavigationToxonomyProvider 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field The TaxonomySiteMapProvider instance used for the global navigation scheme. The menu for the “global navigation” scheme typically appears at the top of the master page. 

Scenario: Navigational links across the top should be driven by the term store and use 

URLs that will improve search engine ranking. 

Incorrect: 

Not C: StandardNavigationProviderNames.CurrentNavigationTaxonomyProvider field 

The menu for the “current navigation” scheme typically appears on the left side of the 

master page. 

Reference: Managed navigation in SharePoint 2013; 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field. 


Q99. - (Topic 5) 

You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app. 

You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs. 

You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web. Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web. Apply branding to the host web. 

B. Copy the CSS file from the app to the host web. Run the Chrome control to convert the CSS file to the host web format. Apply the styles contained in the CSS file to the host web. 

C. Use a Chrome control to find the differences in the styles between the host web and the app. Resolve all of the differences by using JavaScript. 

D. Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app. Use the Chrome control in JavaScript. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Microsoft allows developers to import a very basic version of the SharePoint 2013 chrome into their apps without having to manually create matching HTML controls. The functionality for this can be found in the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. To use the chrome control, first add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js (make sure you've already loaded the requisite JQuery files and other dependencies), then add an empty <div> to your page markup at or near the top of the page. 

Reference: Using the Chrome Control in SharePoint 2013 Apps 


Q100. - (Topic 1) 

You need to meet the requirements for data storage for the CourierMobile app and the CloudMananger app. 

Which technologies should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Windows Azure SQL Database 

B. SharePoint content database 

C. Secure Store 

D. SQL Server Express LocalDB 

E. SharePoint list 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: SQL Azure in the cloud. 

D: LocalDB is a lightweight version of Express that has the same programmability features, but it runs in user mode and has a fast, zero-configuration installation and a short list of prerequisites. 

From scenario: 

* CourierMobile App 

The CourierMobile app must be able to capture more than 30 million data points of location data daily as they occur and upload the location data to the cloud when connected to the Internet. 

* Cloudmanager App 

/ The CloudManager app must elastically scale to capture courier location data as the number of bicycle couriers increases or decreases. 

/ The CloudManager app must process bicycle courier location data from a data store capable of storing more than 30 million items. 


Q101. - (Topic 4) 

You need to add the search box to the publishing site. 

What should you do? 

A. Generate a code snippet and paste it into the HTML file. 

B. Edit the default.master master page and then add the search box control. 

C. Add the Search Web Part to the Welcome page. 

D. Edit the page layout. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Scenario: A search box must be available on all publishing sites. 

The publishing site design is delivered as a set of HTML files (litwarepublishing.html), CSS 

(Litwarepublishing.css), and image files from the marketing company. 


Q102. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing a site-provisioning engine for a company. You create a site request page that employees use to specify the site template, title, and URL for a site. The site request page stores site requests in a list named Site Requests that is at the root of the site collection. You configure an approval workflow for the list. 

Site creation must start at 3:00 AM each day. You must create sites in batches of no more than 10 sites. You must not create sites until they are approved. 

You need to create the site-provisioning engine. 

Which two actions would you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Create an ItemUpdated event receiver for the Site Requests list. Initiate site provisioning if the value of the ModerationInformation property is set to the value SPModerationStatusType.Approved. 

B. Create a new timer job that derives from SPWorkItemJobDefinition. Schedule the timer job to run at 3:00 AM. 

C. Create a new timer job that derives from SPJobDefinition. Schedule the timer job to run at 3:00 AM. 

D. Create an ItemAdded event receiver for the Site Requests list. Initiate site provisioning if the value of the ModerationInformation property is set to the value SPModerationStatusType.Approved. 

E. Create an ItemUpdated event receiver for the Site Requests list. Create a new work item if the value of the ModerationInformnation property is set to the value SPModerationStatusType.Approved. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: A: Site provivison only initiated if it is approved. 

B: A Work Item Job can be scheduled to run operations in SharePoint. A Work Item Timer Job is essentially a queue where you add list items that need to be processed. When the Work Item Timer Job runs, it pulls items from the queue and process the item. 

Incorrect: 

Not C: An SP Job would not be able to process items from a queue. 

Reference: All About Sharepoint Work Item Timer Jobs 

http://www.ericgregorich.com/blog/2014/1/25/using-work-item-timer-jobs-in-sharepoint 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-488-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-488-exam/