[Verified] 70-486 Microsoft torrent 1-15 (Apr 2016)

70-486 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-486
Exam name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-486 Exam pdf Collection

Breathing of 70-486 actual exam materials and preparation labs for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-486 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-486 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures. 

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory: 

ProductDictionary.resx 

ProductDictionary.es.resx 

ProductDictionary.fr.resx 

Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. 

The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings. 

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files. 

Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03? 

A. ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency; 

B. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency", new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men")); 

C. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency"); 

D. ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency"); 

Answer: A 


Q2. - (Topic 3) 

You are creating a new authentication system that uses an HTTP header value. 

The existing authentication system must continue to operate normally. 

You need to implement the custom authentication. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that 

apply.) 

A. Create a class derived from ActionResult and check for a valid HTTP header value in the ExecuteResult method. Change all actions to return this new class. 

B. Create an HttpHandler to check for a valid HTTP header value in the ProcessRequest method. 

C. Create an HttpModule and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthenticateRequest event. 

D. Create a class derived from AuthorizeAttribute and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthorizeCore method. Change usages of the existing AuthorizeAttribute to use the new class. 

Answer: C,D 


Q3. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

The designer for the website gave you the following image as the design for the page. 


The normal color for the tab is *2da4c2, and the color when the mouse is over the tab is #ffd800. 

The HTML that implements the navigation tab is as follows. 


You need to implement the design. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.) 





Answer: 



Q4. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run on Azure. 

The application uses Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) for logging operations. 

You need to retrieve the ETW data for the application from a deployed Azure instance by using the Azure Diagnostics API. 

Which data source should you use? 

A. Azure Diagnostic infrastructure logs 

B. Windows event logs 

C. performance counters 

D. .NET EventSource 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Azure Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 are Azure extensions that enable you to 

collect diagnostic telemetry data from a worker role, web role, or virtual machine running in 

Azure. 

Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 enable the collection of ETW and .NET EventSource events. 

Example: 

EtwProviders> 

<EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration provider="SampleEventSourceWriter" 

scheduledTransferPeriod="PT5M"> 

<Event id="1" eventDestination="EnumsTable"/> 

<Event id="2" eventDestination="MessageTable"/> 

<Event id="3" eventDestination="SetOtherTable"/> 

<Event id="4" eventDestination="HighFreqTable"/> 

<DefaultEvents eventDestination="DefaultTable" /> 

</EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration> 

</EtwProviders> 

Reference: Enabling Diagnostics in Azure Cloud Services and Virtual Machines 

https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/documentation/articles/cloud-services-dotnet-diagnostics/ 


Q5. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are building an ASP.NET MVC web application. 

The application will be viewed by users on their mobile phones. 

You need to ensure that the page fits within the horizontal width of the device screens. 

You have the following markup: 


Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the markup? (To answer, drag the appropriate markup segments to the correct targets. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



70-486 brain dumps

Most recent 70-486 free practice test:

Q6. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment uses Active Directory with delegation to access secure resources. 

Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences. 

You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Forms authentication 

B. Enable Windows authentication 

C. Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IIS 

D. Enable Digest authentication 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Requirements for Delegation 

Delegation relies on Integrated Windows authentication to access resources. There is no limit on the number of computers that you can delegate your account -- you must correctly configure each of them. The Integrated Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist: / You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory. / You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation. 


Q7. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication. 

The application must: 

. Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. 

. Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service. 

You need to implement authentication. 

How should you build the class constructor? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q8. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a localized ASP.NET MVC online shopping application that will be deployed to customers in the United States, China, France, and Brazil. The application must support multiple cultures so that content in the appropriate language is available in each area. 

You need to ensure that the content can be viewed in several languages. 

How should you implement this feature? 

A. Use a resource (.resx) file to provide translations. 

B. Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations. 

C. Ensure that all strings are marked internal to avoid conflict with internal literals. 

D. Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest and use .NET culture libraries. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: A resource file is an XML file that contains the strings that you want to translate into different languages or paths to images. The resource file contains key/value pairs. Each pair is an individual resource. Key names are not case sensitive. For example, a resource file might contain a resource with the key Button1 and the value Submit. You create a separate resource file for each language (for example, English and French) or for a language and culture (for example English [U.K.], English [U.S.]). Each localized resource file has the same key/value pairs; the only difference is that a localized resource file can contain fewer resources than the default resource file. The built-in language fallback process then handles loading the neutral or default resource. 

Reference: SP.NET Web Page Resources Overview 


Q9. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement security according to the business requirements. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3 and Target 4 to modify RunLogController? To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct targets. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q10. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. 

Which authentication method should you implement? 

A. Kerberos 

B. Forms 

C. Basic 

D. Windows 

Answer: B 


70-486 latest exam

Exact 70-486 ebook:

Q11. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement the mobile device support requirements. 

How should you build the ProcessRequest method? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.) 




Answer: 



Q12. - (Topic 4) 

You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps. The current layout resembles the following graphic. 


Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div with an id of "year-changer". 

You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading. You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design of the page. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: jQuery code will bind the slider control to the div. 

$(document).ready(function(){ 

$("#slider").slider(); 

}); 

Now, when you run this page then you will see a long slider on page with no range. As we 

have not specified any range.slider control comes with various options/properties which can be set. Here are few of them. 

1. 

min : Minimum value allowed for the slider. 

2. 

max : Maximum allowed value for the slider. 

3. 

step : How much you want to increment when you slide. Default is 1. 

4. 

value : set default value of the slider. 

Reference: Implement jQuery UI slider with ASP.NET 

http://www.jquerybyexample.net/2010/09/implement-jquery-ui-slider-with-aspnet.html 


Q13. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users. 

The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the short-term state information. 

You need to persist the application state during the session. 

What should you implement? 

A. ASP.NET session state 

B. A local database 

C. A state server 

D. Profile properties 

Answer: C 


Q14. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. 

You need to disable request validation. 

What should you do? 

A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE. 

B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE. 

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value. 

D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx 


Q15. - (Topic 3) 

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed. 

You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its 

license. 

Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 



see more 70-486 - Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications