Tips to Pass 70-486 Exam (76 to 90)

70-486 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-486
Exam name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-486 Exam pdf Collection

Vivid of 70-486 exam topics materials and Q&A for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-486 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-486 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. 

The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs. 

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions. 

B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Attach to Process. Select the IIS process. 

C. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions. 

D. From the TOOLS menu in Visual Studio 2012, click Customize. C!ic< tie Commands tab and select Debug. 

Answer: A 


Q77. - (Topic 4) 

You are testing an ASP.NET application. 

The test plan requires that tests run against the application's business layer. 

You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement. 

Which template should you use? 

A. Web Test Project 

B. Load Test Project 

C. Unit Test Project 

D. Coded Test Project 

Answer: C 


Q78. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in a web farm. The application has a page that uploads a customer's photo, resizes it, and then redirects the browser to a page where the new image is displayed along with the final dimensions. 

The final dimensions should be available only to the page where the new image is displayed. 

You need to store state and configure the application. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate item to the correct location. Each item may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q79. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio. The application supports multiple cultures. 

To set the culture, the application must use the AcceptLanguage header field value sent by the client browser. 

You need to ensure that the application can set the culture. 

You have the following markup in the web.config file: 


Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete markup? To answer, drag the appropriate markup segments to the correct targets. Each markup segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q80. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries that display customer order data. 

You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks against the application. 

How should you secure the queries? 

A. Implement parameterization. 

B. Pattern check the input. 

C. Filter out prohibited words in the input. 

D. Escape single quotes on string-based input parameters. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: With most development platforms, parameterized statements that work with parameters can be used (sometimes called placeholders or bind variables) instead of embedding user input in the statement. A placeholder can only store a value of the given type and not an arbitrary SQL fragment. Hence the SQL injection would simply be treated as a strange (and probably invalid) parameter value. 

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SQL_injection#Parameterized_statements 


70-486 free draindumps

Rebirth 70-486 practice test:

Q81. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against an Oracle database. 

You need to authenticate the users. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: When implementing a custom membership provider, you are required to inherit the MembershipProvider abstract class. There are two primary reasons for creating a custom membership provider. You need to store membership information in a data source that is not supported by the membership providers included with the .NET Framework, such as a FoxPro database, an Oracle database, or other data source. You need to manage membership information using a database schema that is different from the database schema used by the providers that ship with the .NET Framework. A common example of this would be membership data that already exists in a SQL Server database for a company or Web site. 

Reference: MembershipProvider Class 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.security.membershipprovider(v=vs.110).aspx 


Q82. - (Topic 2) 

You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the Product class. 

You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute. 

B. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute. 

C. Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute. 

D. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don't have to add data contract or data member 

attributes anymore - if you don't then the data contract serializer will serialize all public 

properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would. 

HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities: 

. without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live 

in . without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields . without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the 

DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically . without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property (Name=) . without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful attributes . without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties - all public properties will be serialized by the DCS 


Q83. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a 

student object. 

The application must not retrieve student objects on an HTTP POST request. 

You need to implement the controller. 

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 

Reference: Examining the Details and Delete Methods 

http://www.asp.net/mvc/overview/getting-started/introduction/examining-the-details-and-delete-methods 


Q84. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements. 

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000); 

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)")-fadeOut(1000); 

C. $("body h2:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 }); 

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 }); 

Answer: B,C 


Q85. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). 

Which authentication method should you implement? 

A. Basic 

B. Windows 

C. Forms 

D. Kerberos 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx 


70-486 exam answers

High quality 70-486 samples:

Q86. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in a web farm. The application has a page that accepts a customer’s order, processes it, and then redirects the browser to a page where the order is displayed along with the shipping information. 

The order information should be available only to the page where the order is displayed. 

You need to store state and configure the application. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate item to the correct location. Each item may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q87. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q88. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts. 

How should you implement the startup task? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct element or attribute. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q89. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application will be viewed with browsers on desktop devices and mobile devices. The application uses the Razor View Engine to display data. 

The application contains two layouts located in the /Views/Shared directory. 

These layouts are named: 

. _Layout.cshmtl 

. _MobleLayoutcshtml 

The application must detect if the user is browsing from a mobile device. If the user is browsing from a mobile device, the application must use the _MobileLayout.cshtml file. If the user is browsing from a desktop device, the application must use .Layout, cs html. 

You need to ensure that the application renders the layout that is appropriate for the browser. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code of the ViewStart.cshtml file? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q90. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Microsoft Azure platform. 

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information for all users that 

does not change frequently. 

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. 

Which server-side state management option should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. profile properties of the Microsoft Azure application 

B. Microsoft Azure session state 

C. SQL Database 

D. Microsoft Azure application state 

Answer: A 

Explanation: In many applications, you want to store and use information that is unique to a user. When a user visits your site, you can use the information you have stored to present the user with a personalized version of your Web application. Personalizing an application requires a number of elements: you must store the information using a unique user identifier, be able to recognize users when they visit again, and then fetch the user information as needed. To simplify your applications, you can use the ASP.NET profile feature, which can perform all of these tasks for you. 



see more 70-486 - Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications