70-486 dump(16 to 30) for client: Apr 2016 Edition

70-486 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-486
Exam name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-486 Exam pdf Collection

High value of 70-486 free exam questions materials and torrent for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-486 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-486 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability. 

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. StateServer 

B. InProc 

C. AutoDetect 

D. SqlServer 

Answer: A,D 


Q17. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action. 

How should you build the route? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the 

correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q18. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a data-oriented application that features a variety of storage schemas. The application object model must be mapped to the various storage schemas. 

You need to enable developers to manipulate the data. 

Which ADO.NET data access strategy should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. LINQ to SQL 

B. Entity Framework 

C. DataAdapter 

D. DataReader 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q19. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. 

You detect performance issues when the application starts. 

You need to resolve the performance issues. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable compression in IIS. 

B. Move the content to a second server. 

C. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling. 

D. Implement HTTP caching in IIS. 

Answer: C 


Q20. - (Topic 4) 

You need to enable client-side validation for an ASP.NET MVC application. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Attach a custom validation attribute to the model properties that the view uses. 

B. Reference the jquery, jquery.validate and jquery.validate.unobtrusive script files in the view. 

C. Open the web.config file at the project root, and set the values of the ClientValidationEnabled and UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabled keys to True. 

D. For each form element, use the Validator.element() method to validate each item. 

E. Add data annotations to the model properties that the view uses. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: B: . The validation can be implemented using jQuery and jQuery validation plug-in (jquery.validate.min.js and jquery.validate.unobtrusive.min.js). 

C: When you are developing an MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 then the client-side 

becomes enabled by default, but you can easily enable or disable the writing of the 

following app setting code snippet in the web.config file. 

<configuration> 

<appSettings> 

<add key="ClientValidationEnabled" value="true" /> 

<add key="UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabled" value="true" /> 

</appSettings> 

</configuration> 

E: The jQuery validation plug-in takes advantage of the Data Annotation attributes defined in the model, which means that you need to do very little to start using it. 

Reference: ASP.NET MVC Client Side Validation 

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/718004/ASP-NET-MVC-Client-Side-Validation 


70-486 testing engine

Up to the minute 70-486 exam topics:

Q21. - (Topic 2) 

You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site. 

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. 

Which code segment should you use to update the controller? 

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice) 

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile")) 

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"]) 

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice) 

Answer: D 


Q22. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application contains sensitive bank account data. 

The application contains a helper class named SensitiveData.Helpers.CustomEncryptor. 


The application must not display AccountNumber in clear text in any URL. 

You need to build the view for the GetAccounts action. 

How should you build the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 




Q23. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that allows users to log on by using a third-party authenticator. 

You need to configure Microsoft Azure Access Control Services and the application. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q24. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The 

application uses SQL queries that display customer order data. 

Logs show there have been several malicious attacks against the servers. 

You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks from malicious users against the application. 

How should you secure the queries? 

A. Check the input against patterns seen in the logs and other records. 

B. Escape single quotes and apostrophes on all string-based input parameters. 

C. Implement parameterization of all input strings. 

D. Filter out prohibited words in the input submitted by the users. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: SQL Injection Prevention, Defense Option 1: Prepared Statements (Parameterized Queries) The use of prepared statements (aka parameterized queries) is how all developers should first be taught how to write database queries. They are simple to write, and easier to understand than dynamic queries. Parameterized queries force the developer to first define all the SQL code, and then pass in each parameter to the query later. This coding style allows the database to distinguish between code and data, regardless of what user input is supplied. 

Prepared statements ensure that an attacker is not able to change the intent of a query, even if SQL commands are inserted by an attacker. 

Reference: SQL Injection Prevention Cheat Sheet


Q25. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances, performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely. 

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off. 

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. 

Which data store should you use? 

A. NET session state 

B. NET profile properties 

C. NET application state 

D. Shared database 

Answer: A 


70-486 free practice test

Accurate 70-486 preparation:

Q26. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure. 

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.es? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q27. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement the map of the runners' paths. 

How should you build the video viewer? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q28. - (Topic 2) 

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0); 

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0); 

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0); 

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0); 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax: 'Declaration Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters TException The exception to throw if the condition is false. Parameters condition Type: System.Boolean The conditional expression to test. 

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean) 


Q29. - (Topic 2) 

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Scenario: The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0. 

Note: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax: 'Declaration Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters TException The exception to throw if the condition is false. Parameters condition Type: System.Boolean The conditional expression to test. 

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean) 


Q30. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio. 

The application contains an area that is defined as shown in the following graphic. 


The ActionLink method must invoke the GetOrders() action in ExternalOrderController. 

You need to configure the parameters of the ActionLink method. 

You have the following markup. 


Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the markup? To answer, drag the appropriate markup segment to the correct targets. Each markup segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 




see more 70-486 - Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications