How to pass Microsoft 70-485 Real Exam in 24 Hours [free question 1-17]

70-485 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-485
Exam name: Advanced Metro style App Development using C#
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-485 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-485 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Metro style App Development using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-485 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-485 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You create a mobile service to send push notifications to the app. 

You configure the service and the app to work with Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

You add the following code to the App.xaml.cs file: 


You need to ensure that the app can access the push notification channel. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app. 

B. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. 

C. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app. 

D. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. 

Answer: A 


Q2. You need to modify the GetWeatherData() method in the WinMD component at line CE38. 

Which interface should you use for the return type of the method? 

A. IVectorView 

B. IVector 

C. IList 

D. IMap 

Answer: A 


Q3. You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You must create a custom soft input panel (SIP). 

You need to animate the input panel with Show/Hide animations. 

Which transition class should you use? 

A. EntranceThemeTransition 

B. EdgeUIThemeTransition 

C. PaneThemeTransition 

D. AddDeleteThemeTransition 

Answer: C 


Q4. You need to implement a custom control to display thumbnail images of video clips. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q5. You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app has the following requirements: 

. The app must print from the Devices charm. 

. In-app printing must be invoked by using a Print button on the user interface. 

You need to ensure that the user can print documents successfully. 

Which code segments should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: BD 


70-485-exam

Renovate 70-485 exam question:

Q6. The users need the ambient light readings at the time a goose sighting is made. 

You need to set up the light-sensing device. 

Which code segment should you add to the LoadSensors() method of the Environment class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q7. You create the following method in a Utility class: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


You need to complete the code to meet the requirement for displaying the last 10 viewed pictures. 

What code should you add to line 04? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. StorageApplicationPermissions.FutureAccessList.Add(file, file.Name); 

B. StorageApplicationPermissions.MostlyRecentlyUsedl_ist.Add(file, file.Name); 

C. StorageItemMostRecentlyUsedList.Entries.Add(file, file.Name); 

D. StorageItemAccessList.Entries.Add(file, file.Name); 

Answer: A 


Q8. You are developing a Windows Store app that will download files from a remote server. 

You need to recommend a solution to display a custom message if a network error occurs during a file download. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Wrap the asynchronous call in a try/catch block 

B. Wrap the Window.Current.ActivateQ call in a try/catch block. 

C. Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and call Application.Current.Exit. 

D. Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and set e.Handled to true. 

Answer: A 


Q9. You are developing a Windows Store app that requires access to a user's location. 

A user denies the app access to the location service. 

You need to handle the error that results when the app calls the GetGeopositionAsync() method. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the app manifest to enable Location services and query the user. 

B. Display an interface for the user to enable location and rerun the method. 

C. Catch the exception using a try-catch statement. 

D. Modify the app.config file to enable Location services and query the user. 

E. Catch the exception using a try-catch async statement. 

Answer: C 


Q10. You are designing a Windows Store app that creates large amounts of temporary binary data each time it is run. 

You need to ensure that data is persisted while the app is running but deleted when the app is closed. 

Which app data storage mechanism should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a temporary app data store 

B. the app files of the local app data store 

C. the app settings of the local app data store 

D. a roaming app data store 

Answer: ABC 


70-485 pdf

Realistic 70-485 tutorials:

Q11. You are developing a Windows Store app for geocaching competitions that displays location-aware tips. 

You need to capture device location events periodically to determine if a tip should be displayed. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable the Proximity capability in the Package.appxmanifest file. 

B. Create an instance of the Windows.Devices.Sensors.OrientationSensor class. Use the Reportlnterval property to set the interval for getting the position data. Then attach an event handler to the PositionChanged event to capture position and decide if tips should be shown. 

C. Create an instance of the Windows.Devices.Sensors.Gps class. Use the Reportlnterval property to set the interval for getting the position data. Then attach an event handler to the PositionChanged event to capture position and decide if tips should be shown. 

D. Enable the Location capability in the Package.appxmanifest file. 

E. Create an instance of the Windows.Devices.Geolocation.Geolocator class, Use the Reportlnterval property to set the interval for getting the position data. Then attach an event handler to the PositionChanged event to capture position and decideif tips should be shown. 

Answer: DE 


Q12. You need to set the default print options according to the requirements. 

Which lines of code should you use at line PG33? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. printTask.Options.Orientation = a PrintOrientation.Portrait; 

B. printTask.Options.Orientation = Print.Default = Portrait; 

C. printTask.Options.MediaSize = Print.Default = MediaSize.Legal; 

D. printTask.Options.ColorMode = Print.ColorDefault = Grayscale; 

E. printTask.Options.ColorMode = PrintColorMode. Grayscale; 

F. printTask.Options.MediaSize = PrintMediaSize.Letter; 

Answer: AE 


Q13. The app metadata logic must be available to other Windows Store apps. You need to register the reusable WinMD component. 

What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q14. You develop several Windows Store apps. 

You need to use a control to display multiple elements. 

The control has the following requirements: Each item must be displayed as a button. When a user clicks a button, the button must show that it was clicked. Developers must be able to bind the control to a collection. 

. Developers must be able to handle an event when items are selected. 

. Developers must be able to specify whether the control provides users with the ability to select either one or multiple items. 

What should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. A custom control that inherits from ListBox 

B. A control template for the ComboBox control 

C. A custom control that inherits from ComboBox 

D. A control template for the ListBox control 

Answer: D 


Q15. You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements: 

. Files must be stored on a device's file system so other Windows Store apps can access them. 

. Additional configuration must be performed to make the location of the files available to other Windows Store apps. 

You need to meet the requirements. Where should you store the files? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. removable devices 

B. app data locations 

C. user's download folder 

D. documents library 

E. app install directory 

Answer: AE 


Q16. You plan to create a custom panel that displays a pie chart. Each value of the pie chart will have a control. 

You need to register a custom dependency property to the panel. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q17. You need to configure Package.appxmanifest to support the download of pictures. The solution must meet the general requirements. 

Which code segment should you add to line 04? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. <Task Type="timer" /> 

B. <Task Type="SystemEvent" /> 

C. <Task Type="deviceUse" /> 

D. <Task Type="pushNotification" /> 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-485-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-485-exam/