Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-469 practice question 1-15

70-469 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-469
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-469 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You have a SQL Server 2014 environment That contains 20 servers. 

The corporate security policy states that all SQL Server 2014 instances must meet specific security standards. 

You need to recommend a management strategy for the SQL Server 2014 servers. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Multi server jobs 

B. Policy-Based Management 

C. Common criteria compliance 

D. Maintenance plans 

Answer: B 


Q2. You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application. 

You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. 

You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing. 

Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1? 

A. Repeatable read 

B. Read committed 

C. Serializable 

D. Snapshot 

Answer: C 


Q3. You need to implement a solution that meets the job application requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a one-to-one relationship between the Openings table and the Applications table. 

B. Create a one-to-one relationship between the Candidates table and the Applications table. 

C. Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the ApplicationID column and CandidateID column. 

D. Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the OpeningID column and the CandidateID column. 

Answer: D 


Q4. You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script. 

Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses: 

Fulfilled Shipped Ordered Received 

You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information: 

The current status of an order 

The previous status of an order. 

The date when the status changed. 

The solution must minimize storage. 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate. Update rows as the order status changes. 

B. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes. 

C. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table. 

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes. 

Answer: B 


Q5. You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks. 

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view. 

B. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view. 

C. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event 

D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information. 

Answer: D 


70-469-exam

Improve 70-469 free practice exam:

Q6. You use SQL Server 2012 to maintain the data used by the applications at your company. 

You plan to create a table named Table1 by using the following statement. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to ensure that Table1 contains a column named UserName. The UserName column will: 

Store string values in any language. 

Accept a maximum of 200 characters. 

Be case-insensitive and accent-insensitive. 

Which code segment should you add at line 03? 

A. UserName nvarchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CS_AS NOT NULL, 

B. UserName varchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CI_AI NOT NULL, 

C. UserName varchar(200) COLLATE Latin 1_General_CS_AS NOT NULL, 

D. UserName nvarchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CI_AI NOT NULL, 

Answer: D 


Q7. You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. An audit 

B. A dynamic management view 

C. A maintenance plan 

D. A SQL Server Agent alert 

Answer: B 


Q8. You need to modify the stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a clustered index to the summary table. 

B. Add a nonclustered index to the summary table. 

C. Add a clustered columnstore index to the summary table. 

D. Use a table variable instead of the summary table. 

Answer: A 


Q9. You are the administrator for a SQL Server 2014 instance that stores the data for an online transaction processing sales system. 

The company takes full backups every week; differential backups on the days with no full backups; and hourly transaction backups. These backups are stored on a backup server in the company's data center. 

Every week, the company places the full backup on a tape and sends it to a third-party backup storage system. 

The company is worried that a disaster might occur that could destroy their computer center and cause them to lose orders. 

You need to determine the best method for providing the smallest amount of data loss and downtime without leasing or purchasing additional physical locations. 

What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Set up SQL Server Always On with a SQL Azure database as a replica. 

B. Set up SQL Server Always On by using a SQL Server on a Windows Azure Virtual Machine. 

C. Put the differential backup on tape and send it to the third-party backup storage system. 

D. Use the Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Microsoft Windows Azure Tool to direct all backups to a different geographical location. 

Answer: D 


Q10. You have a SQL Server 2014 environment That includes four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

You plan to configure Policy-Based Management to enforce the following rules: 

. On Server1, enable SQL Server password policies and enable the default trace. . On Server3, ensure that the names of user-defined stored procedures begin with the prefix "usp_" and ensure that all databases use a case-sensitive collation. 

You need to recommend which server you must configure as a Central Management Server. 

Which server should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Seiver4 

Answer: AC 


70-469 pdf

Precise 70-469 tutorials:

Q11. You attempt to process an invoice by using usp_InsertInvoice.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure usp_InsertInvoice, Line 

Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'InvoiceDate', table 'DB1.Accounting.Invoices' column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails." 

You need to modify usp_InsertInvoice.sql to resolve the error. 

How should you modify the INSERT statement? 

A. InvoiceDate varchar(l00) 'InvoiceDate', 

B. InvoiceDate varchar(100) 'Customer/InvoiceDate', ' 

C. InvoiceDate date '@InvoiceDate', 

D. InvoiceDate date 'Customer/@InvoiceDate', 

Answer: C 


Q12. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database. You have the following stored procedure: 


You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update Person.Contact. 

You need to ensure that Person.Contact is always updated when UpdateContact executes. The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the following line of code to line 12: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 


B. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 


C. Add the following line of code to line 08: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 


D. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT 


Answer: C 


Q13. You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Employees table. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Have a default value of TRUE. 

. Minimize the amount of disk space used. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q14. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database named DBAzurel. DBAzurel contains a table named Orders that stores sales data. 

Each order has a sales total that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that the value of the sales total is returned by executing a query on Orders. 

What should you create? 

A. A calculated column that uses a scalar function 

B. A trigger that uses a table-valued function 

C. A calculated column that uses a table-valued function 

D. A trigger that uses a ranking function 

Answer: C 


Q15. You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL1. 

SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log. 

You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log. 

Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A policy 

B. A maintenance plan 

C. An alert 

D. A job 

E. A trigger 

Answer: DE 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-469-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-469-exam/