Tips to Pass 70-469 Exam (61 to 75)

70-469 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-469
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-469 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12 Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, 

!= ,<, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression." 

You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18? 

A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

Answer: D 


Q62. You plan to modify a stored procedure to use temporary data. 

The stored procedure must meet the following requirements: 

. Favor physical memory when physical memory is available. 

. Be able to roll back changes to the temporary data. 

You need to recommend which object to add to the stored procedure. 

Which T-SQL command should you recommend? 

A. CREATE TABLE ##Table... 

B. CREATE TABLE Table... 

C. CREATE VIEW Table... 

D. CREATE PARTITION SCHEME Table... 

E. DECLARE TABLE @ Table... 

Answer: A 


Q63. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database that contains a table named Customers. 

You have a table-valued function named TopCustomers that returns a list of all the customers that have purchased items during the last 12 months. The ID of the customer is passed as an argument to the TopCustomers function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the Customer names and the purchase dates. 

The solution must return only customers that have purchased an item during the last 12 months. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER JOIN 

B. CROSS JOIN 

C. CROSS APPLY 

D. OUTER APPLY 

Answer: C 


Q64. You have a database named DB1. 

You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. 

Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. 

You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed. 

B. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement. 

C. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement. 

D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed. 

Answer: A 


Q65. You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table. 

You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


70-469 practice

Renovate 70-469 simulations:

Q66. You have four databases that are accessed by using an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) application. The databases are stored on a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2014 installed. 

You plan to deploy an additional server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. 

You need to design a high-availability solution for the databases that meets the following requirements: 

If SQL1 fails, the databases must be available. 

Users must be able to run reports against a secondary copy of the databases. 

What should you include in the design? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. AlwaysOn availability groups 

B. Database mirroring 

C. Log shipping 

D. Failover Clustering 

Answer: A 


Q67. You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. 

Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. @schema varbinary(100). 

B. @items varchar(max). 

C. @schema sysname. 

D. @items varbinary(max). 

E. @items xml. 

F. @schema xml. 

Answer: CE 


Q68. You need to modify the usp_DetectSuspiciousActivity stored procedure. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

F. Option F 

Answer: DE 


Q69. You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view. 

B. Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option. 

C. Define the view by using the CHECK option. 

D. Materialize the view. 

Answer: C 


Q70. You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). 

You discover that many page splits occur when records are inserted or updated in the table. 

You need to minimize the number of page splits. 

What should you set from the index options? 

A. FILLFACTOR = 0 

B. STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF 

C. STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON 

D. FILLFACTOR = 80 

Answer: D 


70-469 vce

Certified 70-469 testing bible:

Q71. You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. 

The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures. 

You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching. 

Which advanced server option should you modify? 

A. Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads 

B. Enable Contained Databases 

C. Allow Triggers to Fire Others 

D. Scan for Startup Procs 

Answer: A 


Q72. You need to recommend a solution for Application1 that meets the security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Signed stored procedures 

B. Certificate Authentication 

C. Encrypted columns 

D. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 

Answer: A 


Q73. You need to modify usp_SelectSpeakersByName to support server-side paging. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required. 

What should you add to usp_SelectSpeakersByName? 

A. A table variable 

B. An OFFSET-FETCH clause 

C. The ROWNUMBER keyword 

D. A recursive common table expression 

Answer: B 


Q74. You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2014. The database contains a table named Table1. 

You need to recommend a solution to track all of the deletions executed on Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Change data capture 

B. Statistics 

C. A trigger 

D. Master Data Services 

Answer: A 


Q75. You need to ensure that if any of the statements in usp_UpdateSpeakerName return an error message, all of the changes executed by usp_UpdateSpeakerName are not committed to the database. 

What should you do in Procedures.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: BD 



see more 70-469 - Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform