15 tips on How to 70-469 Test Like a Badass [121 to 135]

70-469 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-469
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-469 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. You are testing disaster recovery procedures. 

You attempt to restore DB1 to a different server and you receive the following error message: "Msg 33111. Level 16, State 3, Line 1 Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint ,0xA694FBEA88C9354E5E2567C30A2A69E8FB4C44A9\ Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1 RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally." 

You need to ensure that you can restore DB1 to a different server. 

Which code segment should you execute? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q122. Your company has a main office in London and a branch office in New York. 

Your network contains a server named Server5 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. Server5 contains a database name ContentDB and a table named ContentTable. 

You add an additional server named Server9 that runs SQL Server 2012. 

You need to create a distributed partitioned view. The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create the view on Server5. 

B. Add Server9 as a linked server. 

C. Create the view on Server9. 

D. Add the Customers table to Server9. 

E. Add Server9 as a Distributor. 

F. Remove the Customers table from Server5. 

Answer: ABCD 


Q123. You have two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd that have access to various storage media. 

You plan to synchronize SQLDev and SQLProd. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements: 

The database schemas must be synchronized from SQLDev to SQLProd. The database on SQLDev must be deployed to SQLProd by using a package. The package must support being deployed to Windows Azure SQL Database. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A database snapshot 

B. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 

C. Change data capture 

D. A data-tier application 

Answer: B 


Q124. You need to implement security for the restore and audit process. What should you do? 

A. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. 

B. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. 

C. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. 

D. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. 

Answer: A 


Q125. You have a database that contains a table named Department. Department contains the names and locations of each department. 

You have a table-valued function named ProjectList() that returns a list of all the projects assigned to a department. The name of the department is passed as an argument to the ProjectList() function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the department names and the project names. The solution must return only departments that are associated to projects. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER APPLY 

B. OUTER JOIN 

C. CROSS JOIN 

D. CROSS APPLY 

Answer: D 


70-469 free draindumps

Up to date 70-469 exam cost:

Q126. You have a database that is accessed by 300 concurrent users. 

You need to log all of the queries that become deadlocked. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Provide a representation of the deadlock in XML format. 

. Minimize the impact on the server. 

What should you create? 

A. A SQL Server Profiler trace 

B. A script that enables trace flags 

C. A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views 

D. A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views 

Answer: A 


Q127. You need to create a function that filters invoices by CustomerID. The SELECT statement 

for the function is contained in InvoicesByCustomer.sql. Which code segment should you use to complete the function? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q128. You administer an instance of SQL Server 2014. 

You are tasked with tuning a common set of queries. You have the results of several test executions, along with query plans. The schema and the data for all database object(s) used remain unchanged between executions. The QueryTime column is defined as a computed column that uses the GETDATE() system function. The query plans and results are shown below: You need to make an initial diagnosis of the situation, based solely on this input 

Which two statements can you make about the performance characteristics of this query? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. The queries would perform better if the index named AccountNumber included the Name and QueryTime column. 

B. The queries would perform worse if the index named AccountNumber included the NameColumn. 

C. The queries would perform better if the index named AccountNumber included the Name column. 

D. The object Account is a table, with an index having a leading column of AccountNumber and a Clustered Index named PKAccount. 

E. The object Account is an indexed view, with an index having a leading column of AccountNumber and a Clustered Index named PKAccount. 

F. The object Account is a view, joining the Account-AccountNumber and Account.PKAccount objects together. 

Answer: BD 


Q129. You have a table named Rooms that contains three columns. You execute the following query: 

You discover the execution plan shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Include the RoomName column and the Position column in the Room_IX index. 

B. Create a nonclustered index for RoomName, Id, and Position. 

C. Create a clustered index for Id. 

D. Use the WITH (INDEX(Room_IX),NOLOCK) query hint. 

Answer: B 


Q130. Which data type should you use for ProductType? 

A. varchar(11) 

B. nvarchar(11) 

C. char(11) 

D. bigint 

Answer: C 


70-469 sample question

High quality 70-469 pack:

Q131. Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and 

Group2. 

The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media. 

The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1. 

Table1 contains a column named Column1. The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1. 

What should you recommend? 

A. A dynamic management view 

B. Filegroups 

C. Snapshot isolation 

D. User-defined views 

Answer: D 


Q132. You are creating a stored procedure named usp1. Usp1 will create a table that will be used during the execution of usp1. Only usp1 will be allowed to access the table. 

You need to write the code required to create the table for usp1. The solution must minimize the need to recompile the stored procedure. 

Which code segment should you use to create the table? 

A. CREATE TABLE oneTable 

B. CREATE TABLE ##oneTable 

C. CREATE TABLE #oneTable 

D. DECLARE oneTable TABLE 

Answer: B 


Q133. You manage a SQL Server 2014 instance that contains a database named DB1. 

Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. 

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. 

Which method should you use? 

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view. 

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view. 

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function. 

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor. 

Answer: C 


Q134. You have a SQL Server 2014 database named DB1. 

You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1. 

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The bulk-logged recovery model 

B. The full recovery model 

C. A new partitioned table 

D. A new log file 

E. A new file group 

Answer: A 


Q135. You need to encapsulate a T-SQL script into a reusable user-defined object. 

The object must meet the following requirements: 

. Permit insertions into a table variable. 

. Support structured exception handling. 

. Prevent changes to the definition of referenced objects. 

. Support the use of the APPLY operator on the output of the object. 

Which type of object should you use? 

A. An inline table-valued function 

B. A stored procedure 

C. A scalar user-defined function 

D. A multi-statement table-valued function 

Answer: C 



see more 70-469 - Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform