[Verified] 70-467 Microsoft practice exam 16-30 (Mar 2016)

70-467 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-467
Exam name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-467 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-467 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-467 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-467 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. 

Reports must not return purged data. 

You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule. 

B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes. 

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes. 

D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools. 

Answer: B 


Q17. You need to implement a strategy for efficiently storing sales order data in the data warehouse. 

What should you do? 

A. Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each month that has orders, and use a local partitioned view. 

B. Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each day that has orders, and use a local partitioned view. 

C. Create daily partitions in the factOrders table. 

D. Create monthly partitions in the factOrders table. 

Answer: C 


Q18. You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube. 

The cube includes a Product dimension that contains a Category hierarchy and a Color attribute hierarchy. 

You need to return only the blue products in the Category hierarchy. 

Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q19. You need to develop the tabular project to support the date analysis requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. 

Create one date table named Date. 

. Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table. 

. Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table. 

B. 

.Create two date tables, one named Order Date and one named Ship Date. 

. Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Order Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table. 

. Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Ship Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table. 

C. 

. Create one date table named Date. 

. Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table. 

. Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table. 

D. 

. Create two date tables, one named Order Date and one named Ship Date. 

. Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Order Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table. 

. Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Ship Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table. 

Answer: C 


Q20. You need to identify changes in the financial database. 

What should you do? 

A. Add SQL Server log shipping to each table. 

B. Add SQL Server mirroring to each table. 

C. Perform a full extract of each table. 

D. Enable change data capture on each table. 

E. Create an AlwaysOn Availability Group that includes all the tables. 

Answer: D 


70-467 test preparation

Renewal 70-467 answers:

Q21. You need to ensure that managers can successfully run reports. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement Kerberos delegation. 

B. Configure the SSRS data sources to store Windows credentials. 

C. Implement forms-based authentication. 

D. Configure the CustomData property in the connection strings. 

Answer: A 


Q22. An existing cube dimension that has 30 attribute hierarchies is performing very poorly. You have the following requirements: 

. Implement drill-down browsing. 

. Reduce the number of attribute hierarchies but ensure that the information contained within them is available to users on demand. 

. Optimize performance. 

You need to redesign the cube dimension to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. set the AggregateFunction property to Sum on all measures. Use the SCOPE statement in a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to tune the aggregation types. 

B. Set the AttributeHierarchyOptimizedState property to FullyOptimized on the attribute hierarchies. 

C. Create user-defined hierarchies. For the attributes sourced by the levels of the user-defined hierarchies, set the RelationshipType property to Rigid. Run incremental processing. 

D. Remove as many attribute hierarchies as possible from the dimension. Reintroduce the information in the attribute hierarchies as properties. Implement natural hierarchies and set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for attributes used as levels in the natural hierarchies. 

Answer: D 


Q23. You need to ensure that the Sales Per Capita calculated measure produces correct results. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the DataType property of the Population column of the FactPopulation data source view table to System.Int64. 

B. Set the Source DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt. 

C. Set the data type of the Population column of the FactPopulation data warehouse table to BIGINT. 

D. Set the DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt. 

Answer: B 


Q24. You need to improve the performance of data warehouse queries. 

What should you do? 

A. Create columnstore indexes. 

B. Create clustered indexes. 

C. Create indexed views. 

D. Create bitmap indexes. 

Answer: A 


Q25. You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube. 

The cube includes a Customer dimension that contains a Geography hierarchy and a Gender attribute hierarchy. 

You need to return only the female customers in the Geography hierarchy. 

Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


70-467 free exam questions

Realistic 70-467 exam question:

Q26. You need to configure package execution logging to meet the requirements. What should you do? 

A. Configure logging in each ETL package to log the OnError, Onlnformation, and Diagnostic events. 

B. Set the SSIS catalog's Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Performance. C set the SSIS catalog's Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Basic. 

C. Set the SSIS catalog's Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Verbose. 

D. Configure logging in each ETL package to log the OnError, OnPreExecute, and OnPostExecute events. 

Answer: B 


Q27. You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). 

How should you configure the backup options? 

A. Select the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password. 

B. Clear the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password. 

C. Clear the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box. 

D. Select the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box. 

Answer: D 


Q28. You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort. 

Which development approach and mode should you use? 

A. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery. 

B. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery. 

C. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off. 

D. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode. 

Answer: B 


Q29. You need to slice data by the CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns. 

What should you do? 

A. Create one linked dimension for each column. 

B. Create one degenerate dimension. 

C. Create one role-playing dimension. 

D. Create one junk dimension. 

Answer: D 


Q30. You need to scale out SSAS. What should you do? 

A. Back up the cube on ServerB and restore it on ServerC each day. 

B. Create an empty cube on ServerC and link to the objects in the cube on ServerB. 

C. Process the cube on both ServerB and ServerC each day. 

D. Synchronize the cube from ServerB to ServerC each day. 

Answer: D