Tips to Pass 70-466 Exam (121 to 135)

70-466 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-466 Exam pdf Collection

Approved of 70-466 exam question materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The ProcessingOption property for the project is set to Do Not Process. 

Several calculated columns have been added to a table. The project has been deployed to the production server. 

You need to ensure that newly added data is processed on the production server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q122. - (Topic 4) 

You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders. 

You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship. The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed. 

What should you reprocess? 

A. The Sales partition 

B. The Regions dimension 

C. The Customers dimension 

D. The Orders partition 

Answer: C 


Q123. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

The model includes a table named DimEmployee. The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee. The table also defines a column named EmployeeAlias which contains the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and logon name for each employee. You create a role named Employees. 

You need to configure the Employees roles so that users can query only sales orders for their respective sales territory. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and USERNAME functions. 

B. Add a row filter that implements only the CUSTOMDATA function. 

C. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and CUSTOMDATA functions. 

D. Add a row filter that implements only the USERNAME function. 

Answer: A 


Q124. - (Topic 4) 

You are administrating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. 

You need to create a new role that allows its members to query data and to refresh data in the model. 

Which permission should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Browse and Manage 

B. Administrator 

C. Read and Process 

D. Explore and Manage 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Giving a database role permission to process an Analysis Services database means that the role has permission to perform all processing options on the database. This includes the processing of all cubes, dimensions, mining structures, and mining models in the database. However, the role does not have permission to read database metadata or access any data in the database itself. 


Q125. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) stored procedure. 

You need to ensure that developers can create Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculations that use the stored procedure. 

What should you do? 

A. Register the assembly on the SSAS server instance. 

B. Copy the assembly to the SSAS installation directory and register it by using the CREATE ASSEMBLY T-SQL command. 

C. Register the assembly on the SSAS server by using regedit.exe. 

D. Register the assembly on the SharePoint server by using regeditexe. 

Answer: B 


70-466

Replace 70-466 free practice test:

Q126. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

The data warehouse has a table named FactStock that is used to track movements of stock. A column namedMovementQuantity contains quantities of stock. A positive quantity is used for input and negative quantity is used for output. A column named Movement Date is related to the time dimension. The quantity in stock, at a given point in time, can be evaluated as the sum of all MovementQuantity values at that point in time. 

You need to create a measure that calculates the quantity in stock value. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: G 


Q127. - (Topic 4) 

You deploy a tabular model in DirectQuery mode to a server named Server1. Server1 has SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) installed. The model uses a relational data source named DB1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 passes the credentials of the current user browsing the model to DB1. 

What should you do? 

A. Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for Server1. 

B. From the SQL Server Data Tools, modify the impersonation settings. 

C. From the Web.config file, modify the impersonation settings. 

D. Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for DB1. 

Answer: A 


Q128. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The cube is processed each night at midnight. 

The largest partition in the cube takes 12 hours to process, and users are unable to access the cube until noon. The partition must be available for querying as soon as possible after processing commences. 

You need to ensure that the partition is available for querying as soon as possible, without using source data to satisfy the query. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q129. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields namedYear Month Number, and InvCount. The report includes a table that displays the inventory count per year, as shown in the followingtable. 

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the inventory count trend to the right of the Inv Count column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property. 

B. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups. 

C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups. 

D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend. 

E. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value. 

Answer: C 

57. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a company that 

has a subscription to a dataset from the Microsoft Azure Data Market. 

The dataset permits flexible queries. 

You need to choose the connection type for the data source. 

Which connection type should you choose? 

A. XML 

B. Microsoft Azure SQL Database 

C. Microsoft SharePoint List 

D. ODBC 

Answer: A 


Q130. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the accounts department. 

You create a measure group named Exchange Rate that consists of measures pertaining to currency exchange rates. One of the measures in this group is named Average Rate and it will be used to report the average currency exchange rate over time. 

Currently the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure is set to Sum. 

You need to ensure that Average Rate measure reports the average of the currency exchange rate over time. 

Which value should you select for the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 

Answer: 


70-466-exam

Breathing 70-466 study guides:

Q131. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display vineyard names and their year-to-date (YTDJ grape yield. 

Grape yield values are classified in three bands: 

High Yield 

Medium Yield 

Low Yield 

... 

You add a table to the report. Then you define two columns based on the fields named VineyardName and YTDGrapeYield 

You need to set the color of the vineyard text to red, yellow, or blue, depending on the value of the YTD grape yield values. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an expression for The Color property of the vineyard text box. 

B. Use an expression for the TextDecoration property of the vineyard text box. 

C. Use an expression for the Style property of the vineyard text box. 

D. Use an expression for the Font property of the vineyard text box. 

E. Add an indicator to the table. 

Answer: A 


Q132. - (Topic 4) 

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. 

You identify a problem with the operations performed by the Report Server Web service. 

You need to view the Report Server trace logs. In which directory should you view the files? 

A. %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS10_50.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles 

B. %ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Web Services\ReportServer\LogFiles 

C. %ProgramFiles%\Common Files\ReportServer\LogFiles 

D. %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS11.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles 

Answer: D 


Q133. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. 

To maximize performance, the queries must be resolved by using cache unless otherwise 

specified in the connection string. 

You need to configure the appropriate query mode. 

Which query mode should you select? 

A. In-Memory with DirectQuery 

B. DirectQuery with In-Memory 

C. In-Memory 

D. DirectQuery 

Answer: A 


Q134. - (Topic 4) 

... 

You are managing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. 

The database must meet the following requirements: 

The processing must load data into partitions or tables. 

The processing must not rebuild hierarchies or relationships. 

The processing must not recalculate calculated columns. 

You need to implement a processing strategy for the database to meet the requirements. 

Which processing mode should you use? 

A. Process Clear 

B. Process Data 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Full 

E. Process Default 

Answer: C 


Q135. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

A sales cube contains two years of data. 

The sales team must see year-over-year (YOY) and month-over-month (MOM) sales 

metrics. 

You need to modify the cube to support the sales team's requirements. 

Which Business Intelligence Wizard enhancements should you use? (To answer, configure 

the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 

Answer: 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-466-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-466-exam/