How to pass Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam in 24 Hours [testing engine 31-45]

70-466 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-466 Exam pdf Collection

High quality of 70-466 real exam materials and training tools for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data warehouse. 

You need to implement a degenerate dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the fact table as the data source for the dimension. 

B. Create snowflake dimension tables based on normalized views of the fact table in the data source. 

C. Create a junk dimension table based on the fact table in the data source. 

D. Add a surrogate key to the fact table and use it as the degenerate dimension key. 

Answer: A 


Q32. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. To maximize performance, queries must be resolved only by using cache. 

You need to configure the appropriate query mode. 

Which query mode should you select? 

A. DirectQuery with In-Memory 

B. In-Memory with DirectQuery 

C. In-Memory 

D. DirectQuery 

Answer: C 


Q33. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales Planning. The cube consists of two measure groups named Sales and Planning. Each measure group is based on a data warehouse fact table and consists of a single MOLAP partition that has the same name as its measure group. 

The Planning measure group consists of two measures: 

. Forecast, which uses the Sum aggregate function 

. Forecast Count, which uses the Count aggregate function 

Users contribute planning values by using a legacy application. An extract, transform, load (ETL) process is scheduled to periodically transfer the planning values from the database of the legacy application to the data warehouse. 

Financial analysts query the Sales Planning cube and report that the planning values are sometimes out of date. A new company requirement mandates that the planning values be entered directly into the cube by using Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

You need to write-enable the Planning partition. 

What should you do before write-enabling the partition? 

A. Set the StorageMode property of the Planning partition to Rolap 

B. Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning partition to LazyAggregations. 

C. Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning measure group to LazyAggregations. 

D. Remove the Forecast Count measure. 

E. Set the Type property of the Planning measure group to Budget. 

F. Convert the Planning measure group to a linked measure group. 

Answer: D 


Q34. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields named. 

Year MonthNumber, and RegCount. The report includes a table that displays the number of recorded registration occurrences per year,as shown in the following table. 

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the monthly registration trend to the right of the Reg Count column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property. 

B. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value. 

C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups. 

D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend. 

E. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups. 

Answer: E 


Q35. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains the data for a running team. 

The data warehouse used by the cube contains the time durations of taps run by each runner on the team. The time durations are stored in seconds as an integer. 

You need to build the following two measures in the cube: 

. A measure named Measure1 that must contain the average time duration of the laps run by each runner. . A measure named Measure2 that must contain the lap-time duration and the name of the runner who ran the fastest lap. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate Aggregation Function property for each measure in the answer area. 

Answer: 


70-466

Renovate 70-466 practice exam:

Q36. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Revenue must be compared to a goal and described by a status and a trend. Revenue, 

goal, status, and trend will be defined by Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expressions. 

You need to add the Revenue indicator. 

Which tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the work area.) 

Answer: 


Q37. - (Topic 4) 

A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting. 

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances are configured identically. The cube names and objects are identical. 

Reports must meet the following requirements: 

... 

A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report. 

When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance. 

The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data 

source type. 

You need to create a data source to meet the requirements. 

How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source? 

A. ="Server=" & ParametersIServerName.Value & "; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

B. ="Data Source=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

C. ="Data Source=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value & ";Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

D. ="Server=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value 

E. ="Server=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

Answer: C 


Q38. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for the United Kingdom and the United States. 

Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q39. - (Topic 2) 

Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd 

Background 

You are the business intelligence (BI) solutions architect for Contoso Ltd, a multinational sales company with offices in London, Madrid, Paris, Brisbane, Tokyo, and New York. Contoso sells office consumable products such as pens, printer ink, and paper. 

You produce solutions by using SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Edition and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1. 

Technical Background 

Contoso's products are categorized by using four levels while some use only two or three levels. Products are categorized as shown in the following table. 

Contoso sells products through mobile sales staff, direct marketing, and its website. Sales personnel are located in various regions around the world, and each region has a sales manager who is paid a quarterly bonus based on the total sales in the region during the quarter. Regions are categorized as shown in the following table. 

SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) is used to host a multidimensional database. The database contains a single cube named Sales and three database dimensions named Products, Regions, and Date. A single measure named Sales Total has been defined in the cube. The data source for the database is a SQL Server data warehouse. 

The Products dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Products. To prevent the display of empty members when users browse the Products dimension, the Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process populates all missing values as shown in the following diagram. 

The structure of the Products hierarchy is shown in the following diagram. 

The Regions dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Sales Regions. The dimension is based on a single dimension table in the data warehouse and the attribute relationships have not been modified since the dimension was created by using the Dimension wizard. The structure of the Sales Regions hierarchy is shown in the following diagram. 

The Date dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Calendar. The structure of the Calendar hierarchyis shown in the following diagram. 

A role named UserRegions has been created in the SSAS database that will be used to filter members in the Regions dimension based on the authenticated user. 

Administrative staff from around the world will produce sales reports with Microsoft Excel 2010 based on the Sales cube. 

Developers will produce reports with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) based on the Sales cube and the reports will be delivered to users through report subscriptions and a web browser-All users log on to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers and servers are joined to the contoso.com domain. 

Business Requirements 

The BI system must meet the following reporting requirements: . Display all sales figures in euro currency, regardless of the client's reporting location . Include a new measure named AD Sales that calculates average daily sales for a selected month 

. .. 

Support near real-time reporting while maintaining good performance for multidimensional queries Support reports that show currency exchange rates Deliver executive reports that are parameterized and rendered from report snapshots 

In addition, cube objects must use terms familiar to users from around the world. For example, in the SalesRegions hierarchy, users from Great Britain must see the State level presented as County when browsing the Sales cube. 

The Sales cube must support a new measure group named Sales Planning. The measure group must consist of a single measure named Sales Plan that enables the management team to use Excel 2010 to enter sales plans for future monitoring. 

The BI system must meet the following technical requirements: 

Architecture requirements 

.... 

The system must use separate servers for each of the following components: 

uk.co.certification.simulator.d.l@190b1bf8 

All servers must be installed using U.S. regional settings. 

The system must source currency exchange rate data from a database hosted in 

Microsoft Azure SQL Database. 

Security requirements 

. .. 

When possible, the system must use Windows authentication for all database 

connections. 

The system must prevent users from querying data from outside of their region. 

The system must allow certain users to query data from multiple regions. 

Development requirements 

.. 

When browsing the Products hierarchy, repeating values for different levels of a given drill-path must be avoided. For example, Papers -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper should appear simply as Papers -> Copy Paper. The system must support report snapshots. The default maximum number of retained snapshots must not exceed five. 

=====

You need to develop an SSRS report that retrieves currency exchange rate data. How should you configure the data source for the report? 

A. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials. 

B. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials. 

C. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials. 

D. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials. 

Answer: A 


Q40. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The report queries a Windows Azure SQL Database database table. 

In a report table showing sales by countries and cities, you need to enable users to hide or show cities by clicking the name of a country. 

Which property page of the city text box should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


pdfcollection.net

Validated 70-466 rapidshare:

Q41. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server PowerPivot workbook that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The PowerPivot model includes a single table named FactSales that consists of four columns named Year, Country, Product and Revenue. The model includes the following two measures. 

. Sales:=SUM(FactSales[Revenue]) 

. Sales %:=[Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], ALL(FactSales)) 

In Microsoft Excel 2010 you create the following PivotTable report. 

Users report that the Sales % measure computes an incorrect ratio. The measure should 

meet a requirement to compute a ratio over all visible sales values defined by the query filters. The Grand Total value for the Sales % measure should equal 100%. 

You need to fix the Sales % measure to meet the requirement. 

Which Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression should you use? 

A. = [Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales]) 

B. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLSELECTED(FactSales)) 

C. = [sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], VALUES(FactSales[Year]), VALUES(FactSales[Country])) 

D. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLEXCEPT(FactSales, FactSales[Year])) 

Answer: B 


Q42. - (Topic 2) 

You need to meet the browsing requirements for the Products hierarchy. 

Which property should you modify? 

A. DefaultMember 

B. AttributeHierarchyDisplayFolder 

C. HideMemberIf 

D. RootMemberIf 

Answer: A 


Q43. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table. 

You need to add the City column to the Customer table. 

How should you write the calculation? 

A. City:= LOOKUP(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey]) 

B. City:= LOOKUPVALUE(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey]) 

C. =RELATED(Geography[City]) =RELATED(Geography.City) 

D. =VALUES(Geography[City]) 

E. City:=VALUES(Geography[City]) 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * RELATED Function Returns a related value from another table. 


Q44. - (Topic 4) 

You are creating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to create a time dimension. It must be linked to a measure group named Sales at the day granularity level. It must also be linked to a measure group named Salary at the month granularity level. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: K 


Q45. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) sales summary report. 

The report header consists of several images. 

You need to ensure that the header of the report is hidden when a user exports the report to PDF format. 

Which Hidden property expression should you use for the report header? {More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. =(GlobalsIRenderFormat.IsInteractive = False) 

B. = (Globals!RenderFormat.Name = "PDF") 

C. =False 

D. =True 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-466-pdf.html