70-466 torrent(91 to 105) for IT engineers: Apr 2016 Edition

70-466 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-466 Exam pdf Collection

Guaranteed of 70-466 practice question materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and 

tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. 

You need to hide the tables and columns. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True. 

B. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option. 

C. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option. 

D. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False. 

Answer: C 


Q92. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. 

You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled? 

A. Implement the cube as a local cube. 

B. Ensure that the measure group measures only use semiadditive aggregation functions. 

C. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group. 

D. Ensure that the measure group measures only use nonadditive aggregation functions 

Answer: C 


Q93. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube is used to measure sales growth by salesperson. 

The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson's sales are off target slightly off target, or on target. 

You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green flag. 

Which report item should you add? 

A. An Indicator 

B. A Gauge that uses the Radial type 

C. A Gauge that uses the Linear type 

D. A Sparkline 

E. A Data Bar 

Answer: A 


Q94. - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure the dataset for the ManufacturingIssues report. The solution must 

meet the technical requirements and the reporting requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the dataset to use a stored procedure. Add the necessary parameters to the stored procedure. 

B. Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use query parameters. 

C. Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use filter parameters. 

D. Configure the dataset to use a table. Ensure that the database has a table that contains the necessary information. 

Answer: B 


Q95. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the partition storage settings to support the reporting requirements. 

Which partition storage setting should you use? 

A. High-latency MOLAP 

B. In-Memory 

C. Low-latency MOLAP 

D. DirectQuery 

E. LazyAggregations 

F. Regular 

Answer: C 


70-466 exam engine

Most recent 70-466 simulations:

Q96. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) based on a simple and small dataset sourced from SQL Server. The data size and complexity of the data relationships will not change. The model will be used to produce reports in Power View. The reports will show the relationship between product sales and rainfall over time. 

You need to use an appropriate project type. 

Which project types should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode 

B. A tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode 

C. A multidimensional project that uses the MOLAP storage mode and proactive cache 

D. A multidimensional project that uses the ROLAP storage mode and columnstore indexes 

E. A PowerPivot workbook that is deployed to Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q97. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create a measure for DOD sales. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD ( ) function. 

B. Create a date dimension by using the Dimension wizard with a date template. 

C. Specify a date table by using a Mark the Date table. 

D. Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) PARALLELPERIOD( ) function. 

Answer: A,C 


Q98. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that retrieves data from several sources including a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database and an OData data feed. The model will be deployed to a server with significantly more memory than the total size of the source data. 

You have the data feed URL, which you will use when developing the model in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

The model must meet the following requirements: 

. Maximize performance 

. Data latency of up to one month is acceptable 

You need to choose a project type and a data access mode to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the multidimensional project type and use the ROLAP storage mode. 

B. Select the tabular project type and use the In-Memory query mode. 

C. Select the tabular project type and use the DirectQuery query mode. 

D. Select the multidimensional project type and use the MOLAP storage mode. 

Answer: B 


Q99. - (Topic 4) 

You are planning to develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The project will be deployed to a SSAS server that has 16 GB of RAM. 

The project will source data from a SQL Server database that contains a fact table named Sales. The fact table has more than 60 billion rows of data. 

You need to select an appropriate design to maximize query performance. 

Which data access strategy should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode. Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table. 

B. Configure the database to use In-Memory mode. Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table. 

C. Configure the database to use In-Memory mode. Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table. 

D. Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode. Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table. 

Answer: D 


Q100. - (Topic 4) 

You are creating a new report in SQL Server Report Builder. You add a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source. Then you add a dataset that has four fields named Year. Country, Category, and Sales. 

You must design a matrix as shown in the following table. 

The category rows (the first three rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by category. The country rows {the next six rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by country. The total row must present the total sales for each year. 

You add a matrix to the report. You add a grouping of the Category field on the rows and a grouping of the Year field on the columns. 

You need to add the countries on the rows of the matrix. 

Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group? 

A. Adjacent Below 

B. Child Group 

C. Parent Group 

D. Adjacent Above 

Answer: A 


70-466 simulations

High value 70-466 vce:

Q101. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to optimize the Regions dimension. 

How should you configure the attribute relationships? (To answer, drag the appropriate attribute from the list of attributes to the correct location in the hierarchy relationship. Use only attributes that apply.) 

Answer: 


Q102. - (Topic 4) 

You are conducting a design review of a multidimensional project. 

In the Customer Geography dimension, all non-key attributes relate directly to the key attribute. 

The underlying data of the Customer Geography dimension supports relationships between attributes. 

You need to increase query and dimension processing performance. 

What should you do? 

A. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, define appropriate attribute relationships. 

B. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, set the GroupingBehavior property to EncourageGrouping. 

C. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the Processing Mode property to LazyAggregations. 

D. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the ProcessingPriority property to 1. 

Answer: A 


Q103. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (S5AS) cube. The cube consists of a single measure group. 

The measure group consists of one partition that uses MOLAP. 

The proactive caching policy has the following requirements: 

. The cache must be updated when data is changed in the table named tbIOrders. . Changes must be notified through the use of the XML for Analysis (XMLA) NotifyTableChange command. 

You need to configure the proactive caching policy to meet the requirements. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q104. - (Topic 1) 

You need to ensure that all reports meet the reporting requirements. 

What is the best way to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select theBEST answer. 

A. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a server that has SSRS installed. Add the report part to each new report that is created. 

B. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a SharePoint site. Add the report part to each new report that is created. 

C. Create a report. Copy the report to source code control. Create each new report by using the report template in source code control. 

D. Create a report. Copy the report to the PrivateAssemblies\ProjectItems\ReportProject folder in the Visual Studio directory. Create each new report by using the locally stored report 

Answer: D 


Q105. - (Topic 4) 

You have a tabular model hosted in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). 

You need to add new rows to an existing table. The solution must load only the new rows to the table. 

Which processing mode should you use? 

A. Process Data 

B. Process Full 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Clear 

E. Process Default 

Answer: E 



see more 70-466 - Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012