How to pass Microsoft 70-465 Real Exam in 24 Hours [download 20-38]

70-465 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-465
Exam name: Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-465 Exam pdf Collection

Actual of 70-465 exam question materials and testing bible for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-465 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 May 70-465 Study Guide Questions:

Q20. DRAG DROP 

You need to recommend the actions that are required to partition a table. 

In which order should the four actions be performed? 

To answer, move the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q21. You need to recommend a solution for the planned changes to the customer classifications. 

What should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Implement change data capture. 

B. Add a table to track any changes made to the classification of each customer. 

C. Add columns for each classification to the Customers table. 

D. Add a row to the Customers table each time a classification changes. 

E. Add a column to the Classifications table to track the status of each classification. 

Answer: AC


Topic 4, Litware, Inc Case B 

Overview 

You are a database administrator for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware is a book publishing house. 

Litware has a main office and a branch office. 

You are designing the database infrastructure to support a new web-based application that is being developed. The web application will be accessed at www.litwareinc.com. Both internal employees and external partners will use the application. 

You have an existing desktop application that uses a SQL Server 2005 database named App1_DB. App1_Db will remain in production. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

You plan to deploy a SQL Server 2012 instance that will contain two databases named Databasel and Database2. 

Database1 will contain two tables named Orders and OrderDetails. Databasel will also contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateOrderDetails. The stored procedure is used to update order information. The stored procedure queries the Orders table twice each time the procedure executes. Each query against the Orders table must return the same data. All statements in the stored procedure run in a single transaction. 

Database1 will contain several queries that access data in the Database2 tables. 

Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. 

The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. 

Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. 

The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. 

Database2 will contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateInventory. Usp_UpdateInventory will manipulate several small data sets of up to 100 rows each. Each data set will be used multiple times. 

Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application!. The data from Database2 will be sent to a database named App1_Db1 as soon as changes occur to the data in Database2. 

Litware plans to use offsite storage for all SQL Server 2012 backups. 

Business Requirements 

You have the following requirements: 

-Costs for new equipment must be minimized. 

-External access to the databases must be encrypted. 

-Development effort must be minimized whenever possible. 

-System administrators must be notified when disk space falls below a certain threshold. 

-The databases must be available if the SQL Server service or the storage solution fails. 

-Database administrators must receive a detailed report that contains allocation errors and data corruption. 

-Application developers must be denied direct access to the database tables. Applications must be denied direct access to the tables. -You must encrypt the backup files to meet regulatory compliance requirements. The encryption strategy must minimize changes to the databases and to the applications. 


Q22. DRAG DROP 

You have a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. SQL1 hosts a database named Database1. Database1 contains a table named Table1. Table1 is partitioned across five filegroups based on the Date field. 

The schema of Table1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


Table1 contains the indexes shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend an index strategy to maximize performance for the queries that consume the indexes available to Table1. 

Which type of index storage should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate index storage type to the correct index in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q23. DRAG DROP 

You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. 

The strategy must meet the following business requirements: 

-The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only. -Failed authentication requests must be logged. 

You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged. 

Which technologies should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q24. You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. SQL Server Failover Clustering 

B. AlwaysOn availability groups 

C. Peer-to-peer replication 

D. Log shipping 

Answer: D


Q25. You manage a SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a database named DB1. 

Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. 

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. Which method should you use? 

A. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor. 

B. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function. 

C. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view. 

D. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view. 

Answer: B


70-465

Improved 70-465 braindumps:

Q26. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction. 

B. Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures. 

C. Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously. 

D. Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2. 

Answer: B


Q27. You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a SQL Server Agent alert 

B. a dynamic management view 

C. a maintenance plan 

D. an audit 

Answer: A


Q28. You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Column-level encryption 

B. A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) 

C. An NTFS file permission 

D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

Answer: D


Q29. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy three highly available SQL Server environments that will use SQL Server 2012. You identify the following specifications for each environment as shown following table. 


You need to recommend which high-availability feature is required for each environment. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct requirement in the answer area. 


Answer:



Q30. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. 

Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements: 

-Tempdb must be monitored for insufficient free space. 

-Deadlocks must be analyzed by using Deadlock graphs. 

You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area. 


Answer:



Q31. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2012. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement database mirroring. 

B. Create a new instance of SQL Server 2012 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2005 instance. 

C. Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2005 instance to SQL Server 2012. 

D. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement Failover Clustering. 

Answer: C


70-465-exam

Tested 70-465 Q&A:

Q32. You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks 

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view. 

B. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event. 

C. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view. 

D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information. 

Answer: D


Q33. nbsp;Topic 1, Litware, Inc Case A 

Overview 

You are a database administrator for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware is a book publishing house. 

Litware has a main office and a branch office. 

You are designing the database infrastructure to support a new web-based application that is being developed. The web application will be accessed at www.litwareinc.com. Both internal employees and external partners will use the application. 

You have an existing desktop application that uses a SQL Server 2005 database named App1_DB. App1_DB will remain in production. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

You plan to deploy a SQL Server 2012 instance that will contain two databases named Database1 and Database2. All database files will be stored in a highly available SAN. 

Database1 will contain two tables named Orders and OrderDetails. Database1 will also contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateOrderDetails. The stored procedure is used to update order information. The stored procedure queries the Orders table twice each time the procedure executes. The rows returned from the first query must be returned on the second query unchanged along with any rows added to the table between the two read operations. 

Database1 will contain several queries that access data in the Database2 tables. 

Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. 

The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. 

Database2 wilt contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateInventory. usp_UpdateInventory will manipulate a table that contains a self-join that has an unlimited number of hierarchies. 

All data in Database2 is recreated each day ad does not change until the next data creation process. 

Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application1. 

The data from Database2 will be sent to a database named Appl_Dbl as soon as changes occur to the data in Database2. 

Litware plans to use offsite storage for all SQL Server 2012 backups. 

Business Requirements 

You have the following requirements: 

-Costs for new licenses must be minimized. 

-Private information that is accessed by Application must be stored in a secure format. 

-Development effort must be minimized whenever possible. 

-The storage requirements for databases must be minimized. 

-System administrators must be able to run real-time reports on disk usage. 

-The databases must be available if the SQL Server service fails. 

-Database administrators must receive a detailed report that contains allocation errors and data corruption. -Application developers must be denied direct access to the database tables. Applications must be denied direct access to the tables. 

-You must encrypt the backup files to meet regulatory compliance requirements. The encryption strategy must minimize changes to the databases and to the applications. 

You need to recommend an isolation level for usp_UpdateOrderDetails. Which isolation level should recommend? 

A. Repeatable read 

B. Read uncommitted 

C. Serializable 

D. Read committed 

Answer: A


Q34. You plan to create a database. 

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. 

During the event, data must be highly available. 

After the event, the database will be deleted. 

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Max Degree of Parallelism 

B. Resource Governor 

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

D. Processor affinity 

Answer: D


Q35. You have two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd that have access to various storage media. 

You plan to synchronize SQLDev and SQLProd. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements: 

-The database schemas must be synchronized from SQLDev to SQLProd. -The database on SQLDev must be deployed to SQLProd by using a package. -The package must support being deployed to SQL Azure. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A database snapshot 

B. A data-tier application 

C. Change data capture 

D. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 

Answer: B


Q36. DRAG DROP 

You plan to install two SQL Server 2012 environments named Environment1 and Environment2. 

Your company identifies the following availability requirements for each environment: 

-Environment1 must have mirroring with manual failover implemented. -Environment2 must have AlwaysOn with automatic failover implemented. 

You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server 2012 servers that must be deployed to each environment to ensure that all data remains available if a physical server fails. 

How many servers should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate number to the correct environment in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q37. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. 

You identify the following security requirements for the deployment: 

-Users must be prevented from intercepting and reading the T-SQL statements sent from the clients to the database engine. 

-All database files and log files must be encrypted if the files are moved to another disk on another server. 

You need to identify which feature meets each security requirement. The solution must minimize processor overhead. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q38. You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. 

You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One-way encryption 

B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

C. Encrypting File System (EFS) 

D. Reversible encryption 

Answer: A



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-465-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-465-exam/