[High value] 70-464 Microsoft exam fees 91-105 (May 2016)

70-464 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-464
Exam name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-464 Exam pdf Collection

Verified of 70-464 test engine materials and prep for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 May 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. Topic 8) 

You have a SQL Azure database named Database1. You need to design the schema for a table named table1. 

Table1 will have less than one million rows. Table1 will contain the following information for each row: 

The solution must minimize the amount of space used to store each row. Which data types 

should you recommend for each column? To answer, drag the appropriate data type to the correct column in the answer area. 

Answer: 

137. Topic 8) 

You administer a SQL Server 2014 instance. 

You have been assigned to determine the cause of frequent long-running transactions that have been tracked to the dbo.Account table, where there are many cases of blocking and deadlocks. The dbo.Account table contains more than one million rows. 

Users and processes frequently search for and update data by using the AccountId column, and less frequently the AccountNumber and GovernmentId columns, all of which contain only unique values. Users frequently get lists of AccountNumber values by searching on Last Name and then First Name. 

You need to modify the structure of the dbo.Account table to alleviate the issues. 

How should you complete the table definition to reduce contention on the table structure? To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct locations in the CREATE TABLE statement. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 

Answer: 


Q92. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database. You have the following stored procedure: 

You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update Person.Contact. 

You need to ensure that Person.Contact is always updated when UpdateContact executes. The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the following line of code to line 12: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 

B. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 

C. Add the following line of code to line 08: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 

D. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Overall, you should use UPDLOCK when you read a value that you plan to update later in the same transaction to prevent the value from changing. 

* UPDLOCK Specifies that update locks are to be taken and held until the transaction completes. UPDLOCK takes update locks for read operations only at the row-level or page-level. If UPDLOCK is combined with TABLOCK, or a table-level lock is taken for some other reason, an exclusive (X) lock will be taken instead. When UPDLOCK is specified, the READCOMMITTED and READCOMMITTEDLOCK isolation level hints are ignored. For example, if the isolation level of the session is set to SERIALIZABLE and a query specifies (UPDLOCK, READCOMMITTED), the READCOMMITTED hint is ignored and the transaction is run using the SERIALIZABLE isolation level. 


Q93. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database named DBAzurel. DBAzurel contains a table named Orders that stores sales data. 

Each order has a sales total that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that the value of the sales total is returned by executing a query on Orders. 

What should you create? 

A. A calculated column that uses a scalar function 

B. A trigger that uses a table-valued function 

C. A calculated column that uses a table-valued function 

D. A trigger that uses a ranking function 

Answer: C 

Explanation: A table-valued parameter is scoped to the stored procedure, function, or 

dynamic Transact-SQL text, exactly like other parameters. Similarly, a variable of table type 

has scope like any other local variable that is created by using a DECLARE statement. You 

can declare table-valued variables within dynamic Transact-SQL statements and pass 

these variables as table-valued parameters to stored procedures and functions. 

Table-valued parameters offer more flexibility and in some cases better performance than 

temporary tables or other ways to pass a list of parameters. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: A scalar function would only be able to use other columns from the same table. 


Q94. You need to provide referential integrity between the Sessions table and Speakers table. Which code segment should you add at line 47 of Tables.sql? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx 


Q95. You execute the following code: 

You have a stored procedure that includes the following SELECT statement: 

You need to create a covering index on UserInfo. Which code segment should you execute? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


70-464

Up to the immediate present 70-464 braindumps:

Q96. Your company has a main office in London and a branch office in New York. 

Your network contains a server named Server5 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. Server5 contains a database name ContentDB and a table named ContentTable. 

You add an additional server named Server9 that runs SQL Server 2012. 

You need to create a distributed partitioned view. The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create the view on Server5. 

B. Add Server9 as a linked server. 

C. Create the view on Server9. 

D. Add the Customers table to Server9. 

E. Add Server9 as a Distributor. 

F. Remove the Customers table from Server5. 

Answer: A,B,C,D 


Q97. You need to implement a solution that meets the security requirements. Which statement should you execute? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q98. Your network contains a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. SQL1 contains a database name DB1 and a table named Customers. 

You add an additional server named SQL2 that runs SQL Server 2012. 

You need to create a distributed partitioned view. The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add SQL2 as a Distributor. 

B. Add the Customers table to SQL2. 

C. Add SQL2 as a linked server. 

D. Create the view on SQL1. 

E. Remove the Customers table from SQL1. 

F. Create the view on SQL2. 

Answer: B,C,D,F 


Q99. You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues. 

Which statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

B. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

C. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR = 0, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

D. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

Answer: B 


Q100. You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12 

Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, != ,<, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression." 

You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. 

Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18? 

A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

Answer: D 


70-464-exam

Realistic 70-464 class:

Q101. You run the following code: 

You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>. 

What should you implement? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A user-defined data type 

B. An XML index 

C. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

D. A data manipulation language (DML) trigger 

E. An XML schema collection 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187856.aspx 


Q102. You need to implement a solution that meets the job application requirements. What should you do? 

A. Create a one-to-one relationship between the Openings table and the Applications table. 

B. Create a one-to-one relationship between the Candidates table and the Applications table. 

C. Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the ApplicationID column and CandidateID column. 

D. Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the OpeningID column and the CandidateID column. 

Answer: D 


Q103. You administer an instance of SQL Server 2014. 

You are tasked with tuning a common set of queries. You have the results of several test executions, along with query plans. The schema and the data for all database object(s) used remain unchanged between executions. The QueryTime column is defined as a computed column that uses the GETDATE() system function. The query plans and results are shown below: You need to make an initial diagnosis of the situation, based solely on this input 

Which two statements can you make about the performance characteristics of this query? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. The queries would perform better if the index named AccountNumber included the Name and QueryTime column. 

B. The queries would perform worse if the index named AccountNumber included the NameColumn. 

C. The queries would perform better if the index named AccountNumber included the Name column. 

D. The object Account is a table, with an index having a leading column of AccountNumber and a Clustered Index named PKAccount. 

E. The object Account is an indexed view, with an index having a leading column of AccountNumber and a Clustered Index named PKAccount. 

F. The object Account is a view, joining the Account-AccountNumber and Account.PKAccount objects together. 

Answer: B,D 


Q104. Topic 8) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs SQL Server 2012. Server1 contains an instance named Instance1. Instance1 contains a database named ContentDatabase. 

ContentDatabase uses transaction log backups. 

The recovery model of ContentDatabase is set to FULL. 

You need to shrink the ContentDatabase_Log log file to 10 MB. The solution must ensure that you can continue to back up the transaction log. 

Which three code segments should you execute? 

To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 

Answer: 


Q105. You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_UpdateEmployeeName. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION EmployeesInfo 

B. CREATE TYPE EmployeesInfo AS Table 

C. CREATE SCHEMA EmployeesInfo 

D. CREATE TABLE EmployeesInfo 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Example Usage of Table-Valued Parameters (Database Engine) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx (Benefits of using Table-Valued Parameters) 

/* Create a table type. */ 

CREATE TYPE LocationTableType AS TABLE 

( LocationName VARCHAR(50) 

, CostRate INT ); 

GO 

/* Create a procedure to receive data for the table-valued parameter. */ 

CREATE PROCEDURE dbo. usp_InsertProductionLocation 

@TVP LocationTableType READONLY 

AS 

SET NOCOUNT ON 

INSERT INTO AdventureWorks2012.Production.Location 

(Name 

,CostRate 

,Availability 

,ModifiedDate) 

SELECT *, 0, GETDATE() 

FROM @TVP; 

GO 

Also: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175007.aspx(CREATE TYPE *tabletypename* 

AS 

TABLE) 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx(table data types) 

Wrong Answers: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx(CREATE TABLE) 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189462.aspx(CREATE SCHEMA) 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176009.aspx(CREATE XML SCHEMA 

COLLECTION) 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-464-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-464-exam/