How to pass Microsoft 70-464 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam fees 76-90]

70-464 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-464
Exam name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-464 Exam pdf Collection

Best Quality of 70-464 exam cost materials and samples for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. Topic 8) 

You have a table named Customers that has a clustered index defined on the ID column. 

You write a script to create a stored procedure. 

You need to complete the script for the stored procedure. The solution must minimize the 

number of locks and deadlocks. 

What should you do? 

To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer 

choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 

Answer: 


Q77. You need to modify the usp_DetectSuspiciousActivity stored procedure. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

F. Option F 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

Note: 

* Move micropayments to dbo.POSException table by using a stored procedure named ups_DetectSuspiciousActivity. 


Q78. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database that contains a table named Customers. 

You have a table-valued function named TopCustomers that returns a list of all the customers that have purchased items during the last 12 months. The ID of the customer is passed as an argument to the TopCustomers function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the Customer names and the purchase dates. 

The solution must return only customers that have purchased an item during the last 12 months. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER JOIN 

B. CROSS JOIN 

C. CROSS APPLY 

D. OUTER APPLY 

Answer: C 


Q79. Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column? 

A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL 

B. ProductDetails xml NULL 

C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL 

D. ProductDetails varchar(MAX) NULL 

Answer: D 


Q80. You need to recommend a solution that meets the concurrency problems. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Modify the stored procedures to use the SERIALIZABLE isolation level. 

B. Modify the order in which usp_AcceptCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table. 

C. Modify the order in which usp_UpdateCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table. 

D. Modify the stored procedures to use the REPEATABLE READ isolation level. 

Answer: C 

Topic 6, Coho Winery 

Overview 

You are a database developer for a company named Coho Winery. Coho Winery has an office in London. 

Coho Winery has an application that is used to process purchase orders from customers and retailers in 10 different countries. 

The application uses a web front end to process orders from the Internet. The web front end adds orders to a database named Sales. The Sales database is managed by a server named Server1. 

An empty copy of the Sales database is created on a server named Server2 in the London office. The database will store sales data for customers in Europe. 

A new version of the application is being developed. In the new version, orders will be placed either by using the existing web front end or by loading an XML file. 

Once a week, you receive two files that contain the purchase orders and the order details of orders from offshore facilities. 

You run the usp_ImportOders stored procedure and the usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure to copy the offshore facility orders to the Sales database. 

The Sales database contains a table named Orders that has more than 20 million rows. 

Database Definitions Database and Tables 

The following scripts are used to create the database and its tables: 

Stored Procedures 

The following are the definitions of the stored procedures used in the database: 

Indexes 

The following indexes are part of the Sales database: 

Data Import 

The XML files will contain the list of items in each order. Each retailer will have its own XML schema and will be able to use different types of encoding. Each XML schema will use a default namespace. The default namespaces are not guaranteed to be unique. 

For testing purposes, you receive an XSD file from a customer. 

For testing purposes, you also create an XML schema collection named ValidateOrder. ValidateOrder contains schemas for all of the retailers. 

The new version of the application must validate the XML file, parse the data, and store the parsed data along with the original XML file in the database. The original XML file must be stored without losing any data. 

Reported Issues 

Performance Issues 

You notice the following for the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure: 

The stored procedure takes a long time to complete. 

Less than two percent of the rows in the Orders table are retrieved by 

usp_GetOrdersAndItems. 

A full table scan runs when the stored procedure executes. 

The amount of disk space used and the amount of time required to insert data are 

very high. 

You notice that the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure uses a table scan when the stored procedure is executed. 

Page Split Issues 

Updates to the Orders table cause excessive page splits on the IX_Orders_ShipDate index. 

Requirements Site Requirements 

Users located in North America must be able to view sales data for customers in North America and Europe in a single report. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic over the WAN link between the offices. 

.. .. 

Bulk Insert Requirements 

The usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure takes more than 10 minutes to complete. The stored procedure runs daily. If the stored procedure fails, you must ensure that the stored procedure restarts from the last successful set of rows. 

Index Monitoring Requirements 

The usage of indexes in the Sales database must be monitored continuously. Monitored data must be maintained if a server restarts. The monitoring solution must minimize the usage of memory resources and processing resources. 


70-464 torrent

Most recent 70-464 brain dumps:

Q81. You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions. 

Which statement should you use? 

A. CREATE SCHEMA SessionDataTable 

B. CREATE TYPE SessionDataTable AS Table 

C. CREATE TABLE SessionDataTable 

D. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable 

Answer: A 


Q82. ... 

You have a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL\Instance1. Instance1 contains a database named Database1. 

You need to recommend an index defragmentation solution for an index named ContentIndex. ContentIndex must meet the following requirements: 

Remain online during the defragmentation. 

Update distribution statistics. 

Perform defragmentation as quickly as possible. 

Which type of index defragmentation solution should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. DBCC DBREINDEX 

B. REORGANIZE 

C. REBUILD 

D. DBCC INDEXDEFRAG 

Answer: B 


Q83. You have a SQL Azure database. You execute the following code: 

The Sales.Customers table will contain 100,000 rows. You expect the FaxNumber column to contain a null value for 70 percent of the rows. 

You need to create an index to support Sales.CustomersByFaxNumber. The solution must minimize the disk storage requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WHERE FaxNumber IS NOT NULL 

B. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WITH FILLFACTOR=0 

C. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (CustomerName) INCLUDE (FaxNumber) 

D. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) 

E. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WHERE FaxNumber IS NULL 

Answer: A 


Q84. You need to implement a solution that addresses the index monitoring requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Schedule a SQL Server Agent job that saves data from the dynamic management views to a table in the database. 

B. Create a SQL Server Audit that saves data to a log file, and then create a SQL Server Audit Specification that gathers data from the DATABASE_OPERATION group. 

C. Create a performance monitor Data Collector Set (DCS) that monitors the SQL Server counters. 

D. Schedule a SQL Server Profiler trace, and then save the trace data to a table in the database. 

Answer: A 


Q85. You have a database named Database1. Database1 has two stored procedures named Proc1 and Proc2 and a table named Table1. Table1 has millions of rows. 

Proc1 updates data in Table1. Proc2 reads data from Table1. 

You discover that when Proc1 is executed to update more than 4,000 rows, Proc2 is blocked. The block affects all rows, including those that are not being updated by Proc1. 

You need to ensure that when Proc1 is executing, Proc2 can access the data in Table1 that Proc1 is not updating. 

What should you change Proc1 to do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Update less than 4,000 rows simultaneously. 

B. Use the PAGLOCK table hint. 

C. Wait for Proc2 to complete. 

D. Use the ROWLOCK table hint. 

Answer: A 


70-464 exam prep

Exact 70-464 bootcamp:

Q86. You need to ensure that if any of the statements in usp_UpdateSpeakerName return an error message, all of the changes executed by usp_UpdateSpeakerName are not committed to the database. 

What should you do in Procedures.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: B,D 


Q87. You plan to modify a stored procedure to use temporary data. The stored procedure must meet the following requirements: 

. Favor physical memory when physical memory is available. 

. Be able to roll back changes to the temporary data. 

You need to recommend which object to add to the stored procedure. 

Which T-SQL command should you recommend? 

A. CREATE TABLE ##Table... 

B. CREATE TABLE Table... 

C. CREATE VIEW Table... 

D. CREATE PARTITION SCHEME Table... 

E. DECLARE TABLE @ Table... 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Temporary Tables You can create local and global temporary tables. Local temporary tables are visible only in the current session, and global temporary tables are visible to all sessions. Temporary tables cannot be partitioned. Prefix local temporary table names with single number sign (#table_name), and prefix global temporary table names with a double number sign (##table_name) 


Q88. You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements. You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID. What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure? 

A. SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID 

B. ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID 

C. BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID 

D. COMMIT TRANSACTION @transactionID 

Answer: C 


Q89. You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_help 'usp_GetOrdersByProduct'. 

B. Execute sp_recompile 'usp_GetOrdersByProduct'. 

C. Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 03 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct. 

D. Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 07 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librAry/ms190439(v=sql.90).aspx 


Q90. You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Attendees table. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Have a default value of false. 

. Minimize the amount of disk space used. 

Which code block should you use? 

A. ALTER TABLE Attendees 

ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 0; 

B. ALTER TABLE Attendees 

ADD Confirmed char(l) DEFAULT '1' 

C. ALTER TABLE Attendees 

ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 1; 

D. ALTER TABLE Attendees 

ADD Confirmed char(l) DEFAULT ‘1’; 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177603.aspx 



see more 70-464 - Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases