[100% Guarantee] 70-463 Microsoft sample question 33-48 (Apr 2016)

70-463 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-463 Exam pdf Collection

Virtual of 70-463 practice materials and pack for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-463 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database. One of the columns in the data source is named ProductCode. 

Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow. 

You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code. 

Which Data Flow transformation should you use? 

A. Multicast 

B. Conditional Split 

C. Script Task 

D. Data Conversion 

Answer: C 


Q34. You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. 

Operations Log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically. 

You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable XP Command Shell. 

B. Enable CLR Integration. 

C. Enable OLE Automation. 

D. Start the SQL Server Browser service. 

E. Enable Cross Database Ownership Chaining 

F. Start the SQL Server Agent service 

G. Enable Ad Hoc Remote Queries. 

Answer: B,F 


Q35. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed. 

You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server. The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables. 

You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages. 

What should you do? 

A. Create SSIS configuration files for the packages. 

B. Create an Integration Services catalog. 

C. Install Data Quality Services. 

D. Install Master Data services. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx 


Q36. You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services. 

You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the 

Data Quality Server. 

You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met. 

What should you do? 

A. Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. 

B. Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with PowerPivot. 

C. Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM. 

D. Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Data Quality Server Minimum System Requirements 

* SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. 

* Memory (RAM): Minimum: 2 GB Recommended: 4 GB or more 

Note: SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a new feature in SQL Server 2012 that contains the following two components: Data Quality Server and Data Quality Client. 


Q37. You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order. 

You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data. 


You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Change the ORDER BY clause on the product source to order by ProductName. 

B. Change the Merge Join transformation to a Merge transformation. 

C. Set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources. 

D. Set the IsSorted property on both data sources. 

Answer: C,D 


70-463

Improve 70-463 practice exam:

Q38. You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse. The fact table is named Quotes. The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns: 

 [ID] 

[QuoteDate] 

[Open] 

[Close] 

[High] 

[Low] 

[Volume] 

Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index: 

SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] 

BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'. 

SELECT AVG([High] - [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE 

[QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'. 

SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] 

BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'. 

You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements. The strategy must also minimize the number and size of the indexes. 

What should you do? 

A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and [QuoteDate]. 

B. Create three coiumnstore indexes: 

One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close] 

One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low] 

One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume] 

C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and 

[Volume]. 

D. Create two columnstore indexes: 

One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close] 

One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low] 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492153.aspx 


Q39. You administer a large and complex SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution in the SSIS catalog. 

You are instructed to execute a package by using PowerShell. You need to create the correct PowerShell command. 

How should you place the four code segments in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q40. You are installing SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to give specific users access to the Data Quality Server. 

Which SQL Server application should you use? 

A. SQL Server Configuration Manager 

B. SQL Server Data Tools 

C. SQL Server Management Studio 

D. Data Quality Client 

Answer: C 


Q41. You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to complete the post-installation configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the DQSInstaller.exe command. 

B. Install the data providers that are used for data refresh. 

C. Install ADOMD.NET. 

D. Run the dbimpexp.exe command. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx 


Q42. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55. 

C. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


70-463 pdf

Certified 70-463 Q&A:

Q43. You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The package has been deployed to a production server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and SQL Server 2012. 

The package fails when executed on the production server. 

You need to ensure that the package can load the Excel workbook data without errors. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? 

A. Install a 64-bit ACE driver and execute the package by using the 64-bit run-time option. 

B. Enable Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) for the local SQL Server instance. 

C. Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SSIS Flat File source. 

D. Install a 64-bit ACE driver and replace the Excel source with an OLE DB source. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: XLSX files, the new file type in Excel 2007/2010 can’t be open with Excel Source/Destination in SSIS. To use XLSX in SSIS we need to install ACE driver and use OLE DB Source/Destination to read read/write data in XLSX files. 

ACE is a set of components that facilitate the transfer of data between existing Microsoft Office files such as Microsoft Office Access (*.mdb and *.accdb) files and Microsoft Office Excel 7 (*.xls, *.xlsx, and *.xlsb) files to Microsoft SQL Server. If the SQL Server or your development box does not have ACE driver then install that 1st. Note: 

* The most efficient way to link to SQL Server is using an OLEDB connection manager. 

* Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) is a Microsoft Windows application programming interface that allows a 32-bit software application to access more physical memory than it has virtual address space. 

* Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) is a set of extensions that allows an application to quickly manipulate physical memory greater than 4GB. Certain data-intensive applications, such as database management systems and scientific and engineering software, need access to very large caches of data. In the case of very large data sets, restricting the cache to fit within an application's 2GB of user address space is a severe restriction. 

Incorrect: Not B: 


Q44. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. 

You are developing the part of the SSIS package that populates the ProjectDates dimension table. The business key of the ProjectDates table is the ProjectName column. 

The business user has given you the dimensional attribute behavior for each of the four columns in the ProjectDates table: 

ExpectedStartDate - New values should be tracked over time. 

ActualStartDate - New values should not be accepted. 

ExpectedEndDate - New values should replace existing values. 

ActualEndDate - New values should be tracked over time. 

You use the SSIS Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation. 

You must configure the Change Type value for each source column. 

Which Change Type values should you select? (To answer, drag the appropriate value from the list of values to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q45. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model. It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job. 

You make changes to the package that should improve performance. 

You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? 

A. After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

B. Configure the package to send you an email upon completion that includes information about the duration of the package. After 10 executions, view the emails. 

C. Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the OnInformation event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log. 

D. Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The All Executions Report displays a summary of all Integration Services executions that have been performed on the server. There can be multiple executions of the sample package. Unlike the Integration Services Dashboard report, you can configure the All Executions report to show executions that have started during a range of dates. The dates can span multiple days, months, or years. 

The report displays the following sections of information. 

* Filter 

Shows the current filter applied to the report, such as the Start time range. 

* Execution Information 

Shows the start time, end time, and duration for each package execution.You can view a 

list of the parameter values that were used with a package execution, such as values that 

were passed to a child package using the Execute Package task. 


Q46. You are using SQL Server Data Tools to develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project. 

The first package that you create in this project contains a package connection that accesses a Microsoft Excel file. Additional packages in the project must also access this file. 

You need to define and reuse the Excel file connection in all project packages. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy the package Connection Manager and paste it in the second package. 

B. Set the RetainSameConnection property of the package Connection Manager to True. 

C. Convert the package Connection Manager in the first package to a project Connection Manager. 

D. Convert the project to the Package Deployment model. 

Answer: B 


Q47. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. Service accounts for SQL Agent are configured to use a local user. A Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) job step has been created within a SQL Server Agent job. The SSIS package accesses a network share when exporting data from a SQL Server database. 

When you execute the SQL Server Agent job, it fails due to a permissions failure on a share on a remote server. You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent job can execute the SSIS package. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q48. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package sources data from an HTML web page that lists product stock levels. 

You need to implement a data flow task that reads the product stock levels from the HTML web page. 

Which data flow source should you use? 

A. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

B. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-463-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-463-exam/