Top 16 courses 70-463 for IT examinee (17 to 32)

70-463 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-463 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. To support the implementation of new reports, Active Directory data will be downloaded to a SQL Server database by using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package. 

The following requirements must be met: 

All the user information for a given Active Directory group must be downloaded to a SQL Server table. The download process must traverse the Active Directory hierarchy recursively. 

You need to configure the package to meet the requirements by using the least development effort. 

What should you use? 

A. script component 

B. custom component 

C. XML source 

D. script task 

Answer: A 


Q18. You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to complete the post-installation configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the Analysis Services OLE DB Provider. 

B. Make the data available for DQS operations. 

C. Run the Data Quality Server Installer. 

D. Install ADOMD.NET. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx 


Q19. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. 

You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. 

The task has the following requirements: 

. The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar. . The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager. 

In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter. 

You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task. 

Which SQL statement should you use? 

A. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@StringVar) 

B. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($Project::StringVar) 

C. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?) 

D. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($Package::StringVar) 

Answer: C 


Q20. You are designing an Extract, Transform and Load (ETL) solution that loads data into dimension tables. The ETL process involves many transformation steps. 

You need to ensure that the design can provide: 

. Auditing information for compliance and business user acceptance . Tracking and unique identification of records for troubleshooting and error correction 

What should you do? 

A. Develop a Master Data Services (MDS) solution. 

B. Develop a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution. 

C. Create a version control repository for the ETL solution. 

D. Develop a custom data lineage solution. 

Answer: D 


Q21. You manage a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) environment. 

A new application requires access to the product data that is available in the MDS repository. 

You need to design a solution that gives the application access to the product data with the least amount of development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Subscription View in MDS. 

B. Access the product entity tables in the MDS database directly. 

C. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to extract the data and put it in a staging database. 

D. Use change data capture on the product entity tables. 

Answer: A 


70-463

Updated 70-463 testing engine:

Q22. You are administering SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) permissions on a production server that runs SQL Server 2012. 

Quality Assurance (QA) testers in the company must have permission to perform the following tasks on specific projects: 

View and validate projects and packages 

View Environments and Environment variables 

Execute packages 

You need to grant the minimum possible privileges to the QA testers. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. In the SSISDB database, add QA Tester logons to the ssis_admin role. 

B. In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisoperator role. 

C. Grant Modify permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons. 

D. Grant Read permission in the SSIS catalog folder, the projects, and the Environments to the QA Tester logons. 

E. Grant Execute permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons. 

F. In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisItduser role. 

Answer: B,D 


Q23. You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse. Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. 

Most queries are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. 

You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition. 

B. Partition the fact table by week. 

C. Partition the fact table by year. 

D. Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition. 

Answer: D 


Q24. You are designing a complex SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that uses the Project Deployment model. 

The project will contain between 15 and 20 packages. All the packages must connect to the same data source and destination. 

You need to define and reuse the connection managers in all the packages by using the least development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy and paste the connection manager details into each package. 

B. Implement project connection managers. 

C. Implement package connection managers. 

D. Implement parent package variables in all packages. 

Answer: B 


Q25. You are creating a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) model. This model is used to store a master list of products. 

An attribute must be added to the Product entity to define the sales manager responsible for each product. 

You need to create an attribute in the Product entity that prevents users from entering invalid sales manager values. 

Which type of attribute should you create? 

A. Recursive 

B. Explicit 

C. Domain-based 

D. User-defined 

E. Derived 

F. Parent 

Answer: C 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb190163.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633737.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633759.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633745.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633724.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633733.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff487058.aspx 


Q26. To facilitate the troubleshooting of SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages, a logging methodology is put in place. 

The methodology has the following requirements: 

The deployment process must be simplified. 

All the logs must be centralized in SQL Server. 

Log data must be available via reports or T-SQL. 

Log archival must be automated. 

You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

D. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

F. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

H. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

J. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

Answer: J 

Explanation: 

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx 


70-463-exam

Approved 70-463 pdf:

Q27. You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012. 

The data warehouse contains a table named factSales that stores product sales. The table has a clustered index on the primary key, four foreign keys to dimension tables, and an aggregate column for sales totals. All key columns use the int data type and the aggregate column uses the money data type. 

You need to increase the speed of data retrieval from the factSales table. 

Which index type should you add to the table? 

A. Clustered 

B. Semantic search 

C. Nonclustered 

D. XML 

Answer: C 


Q28. You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors. 

Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination. 

You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement. 

Which transformation types should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Slowly Changing Dimension 

B. pivot 

C. Lookup 

D. Union All 

E. Merge 

Answer: D,E 


Q29. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package uses a data flow task to source data from a SQL Server database for loading into a dimension table in a data warehouse. 

You need to create a separate data flow path for data that has been modified since it was last processed. 

Which data flow components should you use to identify modified data? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Multicast 

B. Data Conversion 

C. Lookup 

D. Slowly Changing Dimension 

E. Aggregate 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: A: The transformation that distributes data sets to multiple outputs. 

The transformation that distributes data sets to multiple outputs. 

C: Lookup Transformation 

The transformation that looks up values in a reference table using an exact match. 

Note: 

* SQL Server Integration Services provides three different types of data flow components: 

sources, transformations, and destinations. Sources extract data from data stores such as 

tables and views in relational databases, files, and Analysis Services databases. 

Transformations modify, summarize, and clean data. Destinations load data into data 

stores or create in-memory datasets. 

Incorrect: Not B: Data Conversion Transformation The transformation that converts the data type of a column to a different data type. Not D: Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation The transformation that configures the updating of a slowly changing dimension. Not E: The Aggregate transformation applies aggregate functions, such as Average, to column values and copies the results to the transformation output. Besides aggregate functions, the transformation provides the GROUP BY clause, which you can use to specify groups to aggregate across. 


Q30. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that imports data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database into a SQL Server database. 

The SSIS package has the following requirements: 

Every night, a very large amount of data is imported into the staging database. 

Package processing time must be minimized. 

The package must run on its own dedicated server when it is deployed to 

production. 

Transaction log activity when data is imported must be minimized. 

You need to design the package to meet the requirements. 

Which destination component should you use? 

A. DataReader 

B. OLE DB 

C. ADO.NET 

D. SQL Server 

Answer: B 


Q31. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. 

The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements: 

. The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar. . The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager. 

In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter. 

You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task. 

Which SQL statement should you use? 

A. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($StringVar) 

B. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (0) 

C. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@0) 

D. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?) 

Answer: D 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140355.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280502.aspx 


Q32. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The data source 

for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table. You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the CDC data. 

The CDC Source component has the following requirements: 

. The output must include metadata columns that indicate which source columns have changed. . The output must return only one change row per source row that is modified in the current CDC processing range. 

You need to configure the CDC Source component. 

Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 




see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-463-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-463-exam/