Tips to Pass 70-462 Exam (1 to 15)

70-462 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-462
Exam name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-462 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-462 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-462 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores. 

You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load. 

You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O. 

What should you configure? 

A. Processor affinity 

B. Lightweight pooling 

C. Max worker threads 

D. I/O affinity 

Answer: D 


Q2. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You discover that the SQL Agent Error Log file is rapidly growing in size. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Agent Error Log file does not grow rapidly when SQL Server agent jobs execute. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the sp_cycle_agent_errorlog stored procedure. 

B. Configure event forwarding. 

C. Enable the Auto Shrink option on the master database. 

D. Enable the Auto Shrink option on the msdb database. 

E. Disable the Include execution trace messages feature. 

Answer: E 


Q3. You are the lead database administrator (DBA) of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. 

All DBAs are members of the DOMAIN\JrDBAs Active Directory group. You grant DOMAIN\JrDBAs access to the SQL Server. 

You need to create a server role named SpecialDBARole that can perform the following functions: 

View all databases. 

View the server state. 

Assign GRANT, DENY, and REVOKE permissions on logins. 

You need to add DOMAIN\JrDBAs to the server role. You also need to provide the least level of privileges necessary. 

Which SQL statement or statements should you use? Choose all that apply. 

A. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION setupadmin; 

B. ALTER SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] ADD MEMBER [DOMAIN\JrDBAs]; 

C. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION securityadmin; 

D. GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO [SpecialDBARole]; 

E. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION serveradmin; 

F. GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE, VIEW ANY DATABASE TO [SpecialDBARole]; 

Answer: BCF 


Q4. You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

The Sales role does not have the Select permission on the Customers schema. UserA has the Select permission on the Regions table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

B. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

C. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

E. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

F. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

G. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

H. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FOR UserA 

I. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

J. EXEC sp_droprolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

Answer: D


Q5. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDB. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schemA. 

You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDB. ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table. 

You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers. You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. GRANT DELETE ON Purchases. Suppliers TC ContosoUser 

B. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers WITH EXECUTE AS USER = 'dbo' AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser 

C. GRANT SELECT ON Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser 

D. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser 

Answer: B 


70-462-exam

Renewal 70-462 download:

Q6. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has multiple databases. You have a two-node SQL Server failover cluster. The cluster uses a storage area network (SAN). 

You discover I/O issues. The SAN is at capacity and additional disks cannot be added. 

You need to reduce the I/O workload on the SAN at a minimal cost. 

What should you do? 

A. Move user databases to a local disk. 

B. Expand the tempdb data and log files. 

C. Modify application code to use table variables. 

D. Move the tempdb files to a local disk. 

Answer: D 


Q7. You plan to install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

The instance will support a database that has the following requirements: 

Store Excel workbooks on the file system. 

Access the workbooks through Transact-SQL. 

Include the workbooks in database backups. 

During installation, you need to ensure that the requirements will be met. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. Excel Services 

B. FILESTREAM 

C. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 

D. OpenXML 

Answer: B 


Q8. You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database servers. Merge replication has been configured for an application that is distributed across offices throughout a wide area network (WAN). 

Many of the tables involved in replication use the XML and varchar (max) data types. Occasionally, merge replication fails due to timeout errors. 

You need to reduce the occurrence of these timeout errors. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to use the slow link agent profile. 

B. Create a snapshot publication, and reconfigure the problem subscribers to use the snapshot publication. 

C. Change the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to run continuously. 

D. Set the Remote Connection Timeout on the Publisher to 0. 

Answer: A 


Q9. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements: 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q10. You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

D. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

F. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

G. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

H. EXEC sp_droprolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

I. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

J. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

Answer: F 


70-462 pdf

Breathing 70-462 faq:

Q11. You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected index on SalesOrderDetail. 

You need to improve the performance of the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query. 

B. Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader. 

C. Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query. 

D. Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables. 

Answer: D


Q12. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named dbo.Log. This table contains millions of records about user activity in an application. 

Records in dbo.Log that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention with inserts. 

You need to be able to modify dbo.Log without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize dbo.Log. 

Which type of solution should you use? 

A. Extended events 

B. Columnstore index 

C. Partitioned tables 

D. Read committed snapshot 

Answer: C 


Q13. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. Orders contains a table named OrderShip that is defined as follows: 


Performance on this procedure is slow. 

You need to alter the schema to optimize this query. Objects created must use a minimum amount of resources. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_CountryCode ON Ordership (CountryCode) WHERE CountryCode IS NOT NULL 

B. CREATE STATISTICS ST_CountryCode ON OrderShip (CountryCode) WHERE CountryCode IS NOT NULL 

C. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX IX_CountryCode ON OrderShip (CountryCode) 

D. CREATE INDEX IX_CountryCode ON OrderShip (CustomerID) WHERE CountryCode IS NOT NULL 

Answer: B 


Q14. You administer a SQL 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to remove the Select permission for UserA on the Regions table. You also need to ensure that UserA can still access all the tables in the Customers schema, including the Regions table, through the Sales role permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

F. EXEC sp_droproiemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

G. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

H. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

I. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

J. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

Answer: D 


Q15. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Application.Events. Application.Events contains millions of records about user activity in an application. 

Records in Application.Events that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention with inserts. 

You need to be able to modify Application.Events without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize Application.Events. 

Which type of solution should you use? 

A. Partitioned tables 

B. Online index rebuild 

C. Change data capture 

D. Change tracking 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-462-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-462-exam/