70-462 preparation labs(46 to 60) for IT examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

70-462 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-462
Exam name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-462 Exam pdf Collection

Tested of 70-462 pdf exam materials and prep for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-462 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

The database contains a Product table created by using the following definition: 


You need to ensure that the minimum amount of disk space is used to store the data in the Product table. 

What should you do? 

A. Convert all indexes to Column Store indexes. 

B. Implement Unicode Compression. 

C. Implement row-level compression. 

D. Implement page-level compression. 

Answer: D 


Q47. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. 

You need to diagnose deadlocks that happen when executing a specific set of stored procedures by recording events and playing them back on a different test server. 

What should you create? 

A. an Extended Event session 

B. a Policy 

C. a Database Audit Specification 

D. an Alert 

E. a Server Audit Specification 

F. a SQL Profiler Trace 

G. a Resource Pool 

Answer: F 


Q48. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster. 

You need to ensure that a failover occurs when the server diagnostics returns query_processing error. 

Which server configuration property should you set? 

A. SqlOumperDumpFlags 

B. FailureConditionLevel 

C. HealthCheckTimeout 

D. SqlDumperDumpPath 

Answer: B 


Q49. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster. 

An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C. 

B. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C. 

C. Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C. 

D. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C. 

Answer: B 


Q50. You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions: 


Global customers place orders from several countries. You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders. 

Which Transact-SQL query do you use? 

A. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID WHERE o.Rnk = 1 

B. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM (SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry, 

RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS Rnk FROM Customer c INNER JOIN Orders o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID GROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) cs WHERE Rnk = 1 

C. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID WHERE o.Rnk = 1 

D. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmount FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC 

Answer: A


70-462-exam

Refresh 70-462 dumps:

Q51. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application. 

Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application. 

You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time. 

What should you do? 

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000. 

B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session. 

C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step. 

D. Run the sp_who command from a query window. 

E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log. 

Answer: E 


Q52. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database named Sales. The database is 3 terabytes in size. 

The Sales database is configured as shown in the following table. 


You discover that all files except Sales_2.ndf are corrupt. 

You need to recover the corrupted data in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a restore from a full backup. 

B. Perform a transaction log restore. 

C. Perform a file restore. 

D. Perform a filegroup restore. 

Answer: C 


Q53. You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory. 

Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure. 

You need to grant only the necessary permissions. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users. Grant VIEW DEFINITION to all users. 

B. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users. Add all users to the db_datawriter role. 

C. Add all users to the db_owner role. 

D. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_Add!nventory to all users. Add all users to the db_datareader role. 

Answer: D 


Q54. You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance. 

The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. 

You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the application as data-tiered. 

B. Open port 1433 on the Windows firewall on the server. 

C. Configure the named SQL Server instance to use an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group. 

D. Start the SQL Server Browser Service. 

Answer: D 


Q55. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. 

Users report that during peak usage periods, certain operations are taking more time than expected. Your initial analysis suggests that blocking is the cause. 

You need to gather more data to be able to determine which processes are being blocked and to identify the root cause. 

What should you do? 

A. Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Lock: Deadlock event. 

B. Use sp_configure to set the blocked process threshold. Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Blocked Process Report event. 

C. Schedule a SQL Agent job to run every 60 seconds and insert the results of executing the sys.dm_os_wait_stats DMV into a table. 

D. Use System Monitor to catch the Lock Waits/sec event. 

Answer: B 


70-462 pdf

Refined 70-462 resource:

Q56. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails. 

You need to be able to start the SQL Server. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify tempdb location in startup parameters. 

B. Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode. 

C. Start SQL Server in single-user mode. 

D. Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging. 

Answer: B 


Q57. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema. 

Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema. 

You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role. 

B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role. 

C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user. 

D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role. 

Answer: A 


Q58. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. 

Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered. 

Which backup option should you use? 

A. STANDBY 

B. Differential 

C. FULL 

D. CHECKSUM 

E. BULK_LOGGED 

F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

G. SIMPLE 

H. DBO_ONLY 

I. COPY_ONLY 

J. SKIP 

K. RESTART 

L. Transaction log 

M. NO_CHECKSUM 

N. NORECOVERY 

Answer: F 


Q59. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named 

Server01. 

You need to prevent users from disabling server audits in Server01. 

What should you create? 

A. an Alert 

B. a Resource Pool 

C. an Extended Event session 

D. a Policy 

E. a Database Audit Specification 

F. a SQL Profiler Trace 

G. a Server Audit Specification 

Answer: D 


Q60. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

Users report that a billing application becomes unresponsive during busy times of the day. 

While investigating, you notice large number of processes taking or waiting for table locks. 

You suspect that SQL Server is assigning stronger locks to queries. 

You start a SQL Profiler trace. 

Which event should you select? 

A. Deadlock graph 

B. Lock: Escalation 

C. Lock: Timeout 

D. Lock: Deadlock 

Answer: C 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-462-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-462-exam/